North High School 2018 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2018 North High School graduates.

Valedictorian:  Nancy Huynh

Salutatorian:  Jung Son Batino

The graduates were:

Mahamud M. Abdul, Abdullah W. Abdullah, Maka Y. Abdullahib (H), Mina O. Abdulrazaq (H), Jacob Acevedo, Edgardo Y. Acevedo, Gaal H. Adan, Gabriella L. Addarich, Jesus D. Addarich, Favor D. Adedeji (H), Emmanuel Adjei, Anibal Adorno, Ava R. Aguilar (H), Darlington O. Agyei (H, NHS), Benedicta B. Agyemang-Brantuo (H), Samara R. Ahmed, Rama A. Al Asmi (H), Reham M. Al Asmi, Hasan A. Al Shaikhli, Ahmed F. Al Tahafee (H), Yohan S. Al Zuhairi (H, NHS), Zahraa N. Al-Jumaili, Jose A. Alicea, Alyssa L. Alin (H), Aamer H. Alkuheli (H), Danielba E. Allen, Shane W. Alubavicius, Richard Amaniampong, Adrianna L. Andino, Emmanuel Appiah Kubi, Nathaniel J. Archeval, Levon A. Atupem, Loudson Augustin, Eric M. Aviles Marrero, Naidelyn M. Baez, Albert K. Baraka, Vondez Barry, Aminatou Barry De La Cruz (HH, NHS), Jung Sun R. Batino (HH,NHS), Naychelies J. Batista, Angeles Y. Bauza Diaz, Jean Claude Bavugireje, Teanisha P. Baygboe, Jadriel A. Benitez Albino, Derrick X. Bennett, Dustin R. Bergeron, Danai E. Berrios, Jean A. Berrios, Wendy A. Berroa, Manju Bhujel, Brendan J. Bishop, Francisca A. Boasiako, Schemelin Bonilla, Brittainy M. Bonin, Stevenna Y. Bowhile, Howaad A. Bozil (H), Alexis M. Braga, Nickey L. Brown, Mahlikhi J. Brown, Ryan J. Brunelle, Angelis Burgos, Jorge L. Canales, Jazemalivette C. Cardona, Devin A. Cardwell, Seamus D. Carey, George L. Carpenter, Destiny A. Carter, Kenia L. Carvajal-Bautista (HH, NHS), Israel Cebollero, Silvia M. Cerritos Galan, Anthony J. Cesaitis, Banna H. Cham, KyRasia M. Charles, Edward Charlot, Malenica A. Charria Cruz, Kenneth M. Cintron, Carmen M. Claudio Sanchez, Destiny I. Coll, Paul A. Collazo, Jorge A. Colon, Joushnier Colon, Justis M. Colon, Natasha M. Colon, Kristhian G. Colon Maysonet, Maame E. Conduah (HH,NHS), Ashly N. Correa Quintero, Jaime L. Correia Alves, Daniel E. Cortez, Luis D. Crispin, Benny J. Cruz, Angel J. Cruz, Gabriel P. Da Cruz, Hawraa A. Daffaie, Jose A. Damudt, Sachelle N. Davidson, Katilia M. Davila Mendizabal (H), Elizabeth J. Dejesus Carrion (H), Sean D. Del Valle, Jocelyn M. Depaz (HH,NHS), Yamilca G. Diaz, Hommi Diaz, Zaquam T. Dimery, Sean M. Donahue, Jayda L. Dufresne, Jonathan P. Dumeng, Karim M. Elfayoumy (H,NHS), Ama Eshia, Artrell N. Ewing, Oscari J. Facenda, Denezia M. Fahie (H), Javier E. Fajardo, Angelike B. Fernandez, Jehvian J. Figueroa, Luis Y. Figueroa, Brandon A. Flagg, Jose A. Flores Marrero, Unice E. Fontanez, Hector P. Franceschi, Angela Franz, Lucas L. Frauches, James C. Friend, Richard A. Frimpong, Edward N. Gale, Juan A. Garcia, Jonathan Garcia, Gaddiel E. Garcia, Charles J. Gayflor, Ethel J. Gbarwea, Stephen A. Gifford Reis (H), Destiny M. Gil, Rietzl L. Gilardez (HH,NHS), Ana A. Giraldo Vargas (H), Julius I. Goines, Jose A. Gonon, Jeshira N. Gonzalez, Janny L. Gonzalez, Juan G. Gonzalez, Jason A. Goodrich, Reina Goritsas, Tatiana M. Goosby, Latrell E. Green, Giana J. Greenwood, Michaela B. Griffin, Briana A. Guerrero, Pratap Gurung (H), Kevin A. Gutierrez, Khan Matthew T. Ha (H), Habeeb F. Habeeb, Assad Haraj, Brian M. Hazzard, Mariangeli C. Hermans, Karen E. Hidalgo, Caleb J. Hill, Angelina H. Ho (HH), Jessenia L. Horne, Emanuela D. Hoxha, Nancy T. Huynh (HH,NHS), Lisa S. Jedeoun, Deyana A. Jeffreys, Darlin N. Jimenez, Anna P. Johnson (H), Andy P. Johnson (H), Keisha E. Kennedy, Ken O. Kimani (H), Devyn J. Kirkos, Jada L. Kirschke, Daniel E. Lafratta, Brendan Lai (H), Kaleb T. Laporte, Brian Le (HH), Jacob A. Leblanc, Colton J. Leblanc, Faith A. Lemelin (H,NHS), Daniel C. Lisboa, Kevin C. Livesay, Sarah A. Lopes, Daniela Lopez Reyes, Stacey C. Louis, Jose A. Lugo Concepcion, Carlos E. Machado, Amie P. Maider, Carmen J. Maldonado, Alejandro Z. Maldonado, Jessalyn K. Maldonado, Anthony A. Manning, Jessica Maravilla, Clarise L. Martin, Teresa Martinez, Essence M. Martinez (H), Lissette M. Martinez, Tanysha I. Martinez, Jose A. Martinez Dominguez, Emmanuelle Massas Nevarez, Mason M. Mattero (HH), Winifred W. Mburu, Daniel Mbusa (HH, NHS), Jasmine A. Mcghee, Natalie E. Melendez, Julissa N. Mendez, Hailey M. Metallic, Alex Y. Millan, Tessa G. Mina, Quahean T. Minor, Brenda L. Montalvo, Alejandro R. Montalvo, Chastity N. Montanez, Zayrae M. Montes, Yohanna E. Moraes, Isaiah J. Morales, Destiny L. Munoz, Robert Mutura (H), Mark G. Muturi, Rashidah M. Namuyomba, Luis Vinicius R. Nascimento, Albright Ndemnyie, Delwin Negron, Yarizbeth M. Negron, Vanessa L. Nelson, Manisha Neopaney (HH, NHS), Alexander H. Nguyen (H, NHS), Thuy P. Nguyen (HH, NHS), Tracy W. Njoroge, Aaron J. Novia, Maria J. Nowak (H), Juliet Nti (H), Zahraa K. Ogaidi, Francis N. Oguis, Esosa Omo-Egbekuse (H), Genesis L. Oneill Damudt, Millicent Oppong (HH, NHS), Braulio Ortiz Rivera, Angel L. Ortiz Rosa (H), Unique M. Oskirko, Nana Yaw G. Owusu, Wilson J. Pacheco, Ilsen G. Pagan, Jonathan M. Palmer, Matthew T. Palmer, Alexzandra L. Pantojas, Ana Carolina Paranhos, Nicole M. Patnod (H), Matthew J. Patnod, Ashley M. Peltier Castilla (H), Roberto C. Perez, Nandiel E. Perez, Wendell Perez, Vimala Pholsina, Engel G. Pichardo, Jose Pizarro, Caytlin M. Pizarro, Foster G. Plant, John K. Polanco, Karla Polanco, Janeya M. Povez, Violeta D. Powell (HH, NHS), Luisa E. Quero (HH), Kriistian N. Quiles, Alejandro E. Quinones, Samuel Quinones (H), Bishal Rai, San M. Rai, Sean K. Reilly, Andrew R. Reyes, Shania L. Rivera, Xavier Rivera, Alenis I. Rivera, Nicolas R. Rivera Santiago, Xavier A. Rodriguez, Alizandry Rodriguez, Solimar A. Rodriguez, Aliana Rodriguez Acevedo (HH, NHS), Luis A. Rodriguez Perez, Bryan E. Rodwill, Jonathan I. Rogers, Jacqueline Rosario, Giovanni Rosario, Cecilia M. Rudy, Jalaneise L. Ruiz, Jarvey V. Ruiz Morales, Kwaku A. Saforo (H), Malik D. Sanborn, Yraida Y. Sanchez, Quiara L. Sanchez, Isaiah G. Santiago, Jessica C. Santiago, Jennifer M. Santos Concepcion, Gisselle M. Santos Concepcion, Ja Kye C. Scott, Daimeliz S. Sepulveda (HH, NHS), Samuel J. Sierra, Stephanie M. Sikora, Carlos A. Siniecio Iglesias, Yessirett Skerrett, Amoi S. Smith, Lasyah A. Smith, Jacquilyn N. Smith, Dylan E. Smock, Glodi N. Songo, Gage M. Sposato, Rosalie M. Stanley, Juna Subba, Rylin N. Sullivan, Hareem A. Sultan, Aurmila Tamang, Jose M. Tamayo Mandujano, Rimal Tariq, Joshua Y. Tekpeh, Kaela M. Thibault, Derrick Q. Tinsley, Alyssa D. Torres, Adilmar E. Torres, Alberto D. Torres, Omar Torres, Gellian A. Torres (H), Javon A. Torres Appiah, Vivian N. Tran (HH, NHS), Lynn L. Tran (HH, NHS), Tristin T. Tran (HH, NHS), Thomson L. Tranphi (H), Nhi T. Truong (HH, NHS), Phillipas Tziarbas, Jehimy J. Urena Marte, Samantha L. Valle, Angelina J. Vargas, Joao V. Vasconcelos, Ayendi M. Vasquez, James A. Vega, Kristina E. Velasquez, Nycolas H. Vicente, Kalina M. Vilayvanh, Rose N. Vu (HH, NHS), Victor K. Vuong (HH, NHS), Thao T. Vuong H, Autumn R. Wager, Monicah N. Wakio, Adam R. Ward, Byron J. Wariebi, Tahjnique S. Williams, Leekha S. Williams, Rebecca E. Williams (H, NHS), De Jon J. Woodard, Fatima Yarnie, Lloyd Y. Yawson, and Nyneen Yorgar.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

CSI Scholarships: Jocelyn DePaz and Daniel Mbusa

365Z Foundation Kindness Scholarship: Nicole Patnod and Samara Ahmed

North High Alumni Association Scholarships:

Community Service: Rietzl Gilardez
Male Athlete: Kwaku Saforo
Female Athlete: Stevenna Bowhile
Arts/Music: Alejandro Quinones
Academic: Victor Vuong and Lynn Tran

The Miguel Almestica Memorial Award: Alejandro Quinones

ALKU Award: Daniel Mbusa

Red Pine Scholarship: Daniel Mbusa

Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Aminatou Barry De La Cruz and Kenia Carvajal

Alice Miles Scholarship: Daniel Mbusa

Bay State Bank Scholarship: Violeta Powell

Dell Award: Denezia Fahie

Greater Worcester Foundation: Daniel Mbusa and Emanuella Hoxha

Keolis Scholarship: Denezia Fahie

Mary Clifford Scholarship: Rose Vu

Michael Miller Award: Jacob Leblanc

Nereida Melendez Award: Jocelyn Depaz

Volunteer Service Award: Ken Kimani

Daughters of American Revolution Scholarship: Denezia Fahie

District E Athletic Directors Award

Male: Julius Goines
Female: Rietzl Gilardez

Principal’s Association Scholarship: Tristin Tran

Mass Secondary Administrators Association Award: Nancy Huynh and Jung Sun Batino

Class Act Award: Richard Amaniampong

Student Leadership Award For...

School of Systems and Social Justice: Jose Gonon
Health Science Academy: Kenia Carvajal-Bautista
School of Technology & Business: Vimala Pholsina

Unibank Scholarship: Nancy Huynh

Commitment To Kindness Award: Keisha Kennedy

Outstanding Student Writers Award: Sachelle Davidson

T & G Student Achievement Award: Nancy Huynh

Principal's Excellence in...

Science: Anna Johnson
Math: Latrell Green
History: Juliet Nti
ELA: Jung Sun Batino

Perfect attendance: Benedicta Agyemang - Brantuo, Albright Ndemnyle, Joshua Tekpeh, Maka Abdullah, Brian Le, Daniel Mbusa, Nancy Huynh, Anna Johnson, Loudson Augustin,Brendan Lai, Andy Johnson, and Favor Adedeji

Perseverance Award: Luisa Quero

Hanover Scholarship: Emanuella Hoxha

Joseph F. Sena, Jr Memorial Scholarship: Kwaku Saforo

Anna Marble Fund Scholarship: Rose Vu

Beeber Scholarship Fund: Jocelyn Depaz

Jackson Fund Scholarship: Aminatou Barry De La Cruz

Baker Memorial Trust: Jasmine Mcghee

Gaffney Memorial Scholarship: Mason Mattero

J. Bonofiglio Fund Scholarship: Rietzl Gilardez

Outstanding Student Project Award: Ja Kye Scott

Senior Arts Awards:

Joshua Tekpeh – Music
Alejandro Quinones – Visual Arts
Tessa Mina – Visual Arts
Nancy Huynh – Visual Arts

Math Team Award: Gaal Adan

North High School Varsity Club Inductees: Stevenna Bowhile, Maame Conduah, and Essence Martinez