Agenda #22 - September 1, 2016

School Committee

CLERK OF THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
WORCESTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
20 IRVING STREET
WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS 01609

AGENDA #22

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
on: Thursday, September 1, 2016
at:
6:00 p.m. - Executive Session
7:00 p.m. – Regular Session
in the: Esther Howland, South Chamber at City Hall

 

 

ORDER OF BUSINESS

ACTION

I. CALL TO ORDER  -  REGULAR MEETING  
 

INVOCATION  -  Pastor Brent Newberry
                          First Baptist Church

 
  PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM  
II. ROLL CALL  
     
III. APPROVAL OF RECORDS  
 

aor #6-19 -   Clerk
                      (August 24, 2016)

To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, August 18, 2016.

 Annex A (34 pages)
IV. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION - NONE  
     
V. IMMEDIATE ACTION  
 

gb #6-262.2  -   Administration/Mr. O’Connell/Mr. Foley/Ms. Colorio/Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/
                           Mayor Petty
                           (July 20, 2016)

To congratulate Albert G. Ganem, Jr., Manager of Professional Learning, on his selection as Superintendent of the Hampden-Wilbraham Regional School District.

 
gb #6-291  -   Administration
                       (August 24, 2016)

To consider input from the School Committee’s student representatives.

 
VI. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT  
  ros #6-6  -   Administration
                    (August 24, 2016)

WORCESTER COMES TOGETHER

 
VII. COMMUNICATION AND PETITION  
 

c&p #6-6  -   Clerk
                      (July 24, 2016)

To consider a communication from the Clark Street Developmental Learning School’s Site Council regarding a request to institute a voluntary school uniform policy.

 Annex A (1 page)
 

c&p #6-7  -   Clerk
                      (August 24, 2016)

To consider a communication from a citizen expressing an interest in promoting civic engagement in the Worcester Public Schools by initiating a “Municipal Governance Day” which would give high school students an opportunity to learn how the municipal government works.

 Annex A (1 page)
 

c&p #6-8  -   Clerk
                     (August 24, 2016)

To consider a communication from a citizen relative to the feasibility of holding an event annually with a guest speaker to encourage eligible students to register to vote.

 Annex A (1 page)
VIII. REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE - NONE  
     
IX. PERSONNEL  
  6-27 The Superintendent has APPROVED the RETIREMENT of the following persons named below:

Allen-Rice, Dorothy, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2016

Bonci, Judith, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2016

Bunker, Deborah, Teacher, School Adjustment Counselor, Collaborative at Goddard, effective June 30, 2016

Collins, Mark, Instructor, ROTC, South High, effective June 30, 2016

D’Ambroise, Dennis, Teacher, Music, Systemwide, effective June 15, 2016

Dansereau, Elaine, Teacher, Elementary, Canterbury, effective June 30, 2016

Dowd, Andrea, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective 8/17/16

Dzindolet, Rita, Teacher, Special Education, Rice Square, effective June 30, 2016

Fitzgerald, Elizabeth, Teacher, Elementary, Wawecus, effective June 30, 2016

Garcia, Donna, Teacher, Elementary, Midland, effective June 30, 2016

Gregorio, Luis, Teacher, Special Education, Sullivan, effective June 30, 2016

Goodell, Robin, Department Head, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective August 19, 2016

Kopka, Caprice, Principal, Administration, Rice Square, effective June 30, 2016

Koski, Victoria, Teacher, Special Education, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2016

Lachapelle, Charlotte, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2016

Lake, Jacqueline, Teacher, Special Education, Collaborative at Goddard, effective July 7, 2016

Laska, Carol, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, effective June 30, 2016

Leith, Patricia, Teacher, Health, Nelson Place, effective June 30, 2016

LeStrange, Eileen, Teacher, Elementary, Lake View, effective August 25, 2016

McNeil, Maureen, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, effective August 6, 2016

Mgbojikwe, Rose, Assistant Principal, Administration, Gerald Creamer Center, effective August 31, 2016

Niddrie, Judith, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet effective June 30, 2016

Orczyk, Ellen, Teacher, Elementary, Heard Street, effective August 7, 2016

Peterson, Jane, Teacher, Reading, Burncoat Middle, effective June 15, 2016

Pulda, Arnold, Teacher, Social Studies, University Park, effective June 30, 2016

Racicot, Elaine, Teacher, Elementary, May Street, effective June 30, 2016

Reagon, Kathryn, Teacher, English, Gerald Creamer Center, effective August 20, 2016

Reynolds, Susan, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 30, 2016

Rogers-High, Mary, Teacher, Elementary, Worcester Arts, effective June 30, 2016

Rivera, Angelique, Teacher, Bilingual, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2016

Roche, Susan, Teacher, Elementary, City View, June 30, 2016

Roy, Maryellen, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2016

Sherman, Peter, Assistant Principal, Administration, South High, effective July 22, 2016

Vartanian, Robert, Student Assignment Officer, Administration, Parent Information Center, effective June 30, 2016

Walsh, Patricia, Assistant Principal, McGrath, effective July 25, 2016

Wasgatt, Gina, Teacher, Elementary, City View, effective June 15, 2016

White, JoAnn, Teacher, Elementary, Worcester Arts, effective August 24, 2016

Yaylaian, Joanne, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, effective June 30, 2016

 

6-28 The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RESIGNATION of the persons named below:

Atlas, Paula, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective August 15, 2016

Canty, Robert, Teacher, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 15, 2016

Case, Daniel, Department Head, Mathematics, North High, effective July 1, 2016

Castro, Michael, Teacher, Music, Worcester East, effective June 14, 2016

Coleman, Clark, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Worcester East Middle, effective June 14, 2016

Cox, Kendra, Lead Teacher, Elm Park School, effective July 26, 2016

Desmarais, Kathleen, Assistant Director of Special Education, Administration, Durkin Administration Building, effective June 30, 2016

Dias, Debora, Teacher, English, South High, effective July 18, 2016

Dubreuil, Laura, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective August 15, 2016

Ellissetche, Valeria, Teacher, Spanish, Doherty, effective August 18, 2016

Fernandez, D’Angelo, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective July 1, 2016

Ganem, Albert, Manager of Professional Learning, Administration, Durkin Administration Building, effective July 13, 2016

Garcia, Chloe, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Woodland, effective June 14, 2016

Gould, Kelly, Teacher, Elementary, Vernon Hill, effective June 15, 2016

Heard, Lorrie, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Woodland, effective June 15, 2016

Karanja, Kevin, Teacher, Science, Burncoat Middle, effective June 15, 2016

Kramer, Molly, Teacher, Special Education, Sullivan Middle, effective July 14, 2016

Lambrecht, Richard, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, June 14, 2016

Lemerise, Andrew, Teacher, Special Education, Tatnuck Magnet, effective June 20, 2016

McKay, Joseph, Teacher, English, South High, effective August 1, 2016

Mercado, Albert, Curriculum Liaison, Guidance, Durkin Administration Building, effective July 30, 2016

Moura, Deanna, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, effective May 19, 2016

O’Neill, Myra, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective July 19, 2016 

Pelczarski, Robert, Assistant Principal, School Adjustment Counselor, Elm Park, effective July 1, 2016

Rollins, Alyssa, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 15, 2016

Russo, Danielle, Teacher, Music, Vernon Hill, effective July 27, 2016

Shearer, Mandy, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 15, 2016

Torchia, Joshua, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective August 1, 2016

Vitale, Jessica, Teacher, Special Education, South, effective August 20, 2016

Zhang, Feng, Teacher, Foreign Language, Claremont, effective June 30, 2016

Zinno, Wendy, Teacher, Elementary, Elm Park, effective August 15, 2016

 

6-29 The Superintendent has APPROVED the TRANSFER of the persons named below effective August 25, 2016:

Adjeman, Erica, from English at Burncoat High to English at North High

Alicandro, Sandra, from Art at Forest Grove to Art at Forest Grove*

Angers, Guy, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Barrasso, Anna, from Chemistry at Worcester Technical to Chemistry at Worcester Technical*

Benson, Karen, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT*

Bissett, Katherine, from Primary at Woodland to Elementary at Worcester Arts

Blanchard, Stefanie, from Life Skills at Roosevelt to Intermediate Autistic Life Skills at Roosevelt

Bowler, Maureen, from Intermediate at Goddard to Primary at Rice Square

Bracero, Kathleen, from Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs at Gerald Creamer Center to  Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs at Gerald Creamer Center*

Brank, Patricia, from Kindergarten at Tatnuck to Primary at City View

Brennen, Kim, from Science at Gerald Creamer Center to Science at Gerald Creamer Center*

Bristol, Alyssa, from Primary at Chandler Elementary to Kindergarten at Chandler Elementary

Brosnihan, Paul, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Burns, William, from English as a Second Language at Doherty to English at Burncoat High

Byrnes, Jennifer Jean from STEP at Sullivan Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Burncoat Middle

Cantwell, Kevin from Social Studies at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle to Social Studies at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle*

Cardin, Julianne, from STEP at Columbus Park to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Rice Square

Cardogno, Mariel, from Primary at Woodland Academy to Intermediate at Woodland Academy

Carroll, Cheryl, from Intermediate Math/Science at West Tatnuck to Intermediate Math/Science at West Tatnuck*

Colautti, Tracy, from Primary at Vernon Hill to Primary at Vernon Hill*

Coyle, Karen, from Lead Teacher at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Lead Teacher at ACT at Chandler Magnet*

Coyle, Linda, from Primary at Grafton Street to Primary at Tatnuck Magnet

Degnan, Shawn, from Social Studies at Reach Academy to Social Studies at Reach Academy*

Deneault, Kelly, from School Adjustment Counselor at Gerald Creamer Center to School Adjustment Counselor at Gerald Creamer Center*

DeRose, Lara, from Social Studies at Worcester Technical to Social Studies at Worcester Technical*

DeSavage, Dawn, from Social Studies at Sullivan Middle to Social Studies at Burncoat Middle

Diggs, Brenda, from English at Challenge Academy to English at Challenge Academy*

Donington, Thomas, from English as a Second Language at Burncoat High to Social Studies at Burncoat High

Donovan-Pendzic, Esperanza, from School Adjustment Counselor at Columbus Park to School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide

Dottin, Craig, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center*

Dupuis, Lisa, from Intermediate at Burncoat Elementary to Intermediate at Norrback*

Durland, Susan, from STEP at Gates Lane to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Gates Lane

Dyer, Angela, from Moderate Special Needs Math/Science at Juvenile Resource Center to Moderate Special Needs Math/Science at Juvenile Resource Center*

Dziokonski, Laurie, from Primary at Clark Street to Intermediate at Chandler Elementary

Edwards, Teddie, from Allied Health/Health Science at North to Allied Health/Health Science, at North*

Felicetti- Magsino, Jennifer, from Science at Challenge Academy to Science at Challenge Academy*

Fellows, Zachary, from Science at Claremont Academy to Science at Claremont Academy*

Fermin, Miriam, from Spanish at Claremont Academy to Spanish at Claremont Academy*

Finlay, Maureen, from Learning Disabilities, Systemwide to Learning Disabilities, Systemwide*

Fiske, Melissa, from Speech, Systemwide to Speech, Systemwide* 

Fleischmann, Pamela, from English as a Second Language at Nelson Place to English as a Second Language at Nelson Place*

Frangou-Apostolou, Triada, from School Adjustment Counselor at Quinsigamond to School Adjustment Counselor at Quinsigamond*

Friend, Trevor, from Social Studies at Challenge Academy to Social Studies at Challenge Academy*

Gaffney, Paul, from Science at Gerald Creamer Center to Science at Gerald Creamer Center*

Gage, Melanie, from English at Challenge Academy to English at Challenge Academy*

Garvey, Michael, from Library Media at Burncoat Elementary to Library Media at Worcester Technical

Girard, Monique, from Intermediate at Canterbury to Primary at Canterbury

Gohary, Martin, from Music at Elm Park to Music at North High

Graham, James, from Industrial Arts at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Gray, Erin, from Primary at Lincoln Street to Primary at Tatnuck Magnet

Gregorio-Bowen, Sonia, from Foreign Language Systemwide to Spanish at North High

Greige, Jocelyn, from Primary at Canterbury to Intermediate at Canterbury

Grossi, Marc, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet*

Haaker, Naomi, from BCBA Systemwide to BCBA Systemwide*

Hall, Sandra, from English as a Second Language at Canterbury to Intermediate at Chandler Elementary

Hamilton, James, from Math at Burncoat Middle to Math at Worcester East Middle

Harrity, Ellen, from Elementary at Gates Lane to Elementary at Gates Lane*

Harvey, Janice, from English at Gerald Creamer Center to English at Gerald Creamer Center*

Herron, Kimberly, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet

Hersey, Margaret, from Social Studies at Burncoat Middle to English at Burncoat High

Howse, Christopher, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet*

Huaman, Alberto, from Math at Worcester East Middle to Math at Worcester East Middle*

Hughes-Donahue, Mary Beth, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Vernon Hill

Hunter, Alice, from English as a Second Language/Math at New Citizens Center to English as a Second Language/Math at New Citizens Center*

Huynh, Thuan, from English at Worcester East Middle to English at Worcester East Middle*

Hynes, Robin, from Business at Gerald Creamer Center to Business at Gerald Creamer Center*

Incutto, Francis, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Juneau, David, from Special Education at Gerald Creamer Center to Special Education at Gerald Creamer Center*

Keniston, Wallace, from Library Media at Claremont Academy to Library Media at Claremont Academy*

Kiley, Paula, from Primary at Rice Square to English as a Second Language at Rice Square

Kirrane, Paul, from Math at Worcester East Middle to Math at Burncoat Middle

Klein, Elizabeth, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide*

Kydd, Raymond, from Math at Reach Academy to Math at Reach Academy*

Laprise, Craig, from Intermediate at West Tatnuck to Intermediate at Canterbury

Lemieux, Beth, from Math at Forest Grove to Math at Forest Grove*

Lester, Booker, from School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Lopez, Lynn Anderson, from English as a Second Language at Forest Grove to English as a Second Language at Doherty

Luong, Nghiem, from Science at Reach Academy to Science at Reach Academy*

Mahoney, Robert, from Moderate Special Needs/Humanities at Juvenile Resource Center to Moderate Special Needs/Humanities at Juvenile Resource Center*

Manuel, Kyle, from Intermediate at Chandler Magnet to Intermediate at Worcester Arts Magnet

Makela, Daniel, from Science at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle to Social Studies at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle

Martin, Daniel, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet

McCarthy, David, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center*

McNamara, David, from Math at Challenge Academy to Math at Challenge Academy*

McPartland, Ashley, from English as a Second Language/Secondary at New Citizens Center to English as a Second Language/Secondary at New Citizens Center*

McRae, Sharon, from Kindergarten at Chandler Magnet to Primary at Rice Square

Moriarty, Scott, from Science at Gerald Creamer Center to Science at Gerald Creamer Center*

Mejia-Cruz, Daniel, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center*

Michalowski, Susan, from Intermediate at Quinsigamond to Primary at Thorndyke

Migridichian, Gregg, from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*

Millett, John, from Math at Claremont Academy to Math at North High

Mills, Kelle, from Primary at Clark Street to Primary at Lake View

Mitchell, Maura, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Vernon Hill

Monaco, Kerry, from Primary at Union Hill to Primary at Midland Street

Moore, Angela, from Safety Center at Harlow Street to Safety Center at Harlow Street*

Moore, James, from English at Burncoat High to English at Burncoat High

Mooshian, Christine, from STEP at Sullivan Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Forest Grove

Mott, Aaron, from Music Systemwide to Music at Columbus Park

Nemes, Amie, from Art Systemwide to Art Systemwide*

Nicol, John, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center*

Notaro, David, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center*

Nunez, Taylor, from English at North to English at Gerald Creamer Center

O’Coin-Foley, Virginia, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

O’Neil, Kathryn, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

O’Rourke, Nancy, from Intermediate at Goddard to Primary at Tatnuck Magnet

Orcutt, Elizabeth, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at  Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Pappas, Christopher, from Industrial Arts at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at alternative School at St. Casimir*

Parker, Heather, from Guidance at Claremont to Guidance at Claremont*

Patrone, Daniel, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet*

Patsis, Stacy from Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet to Primary at Vernon Hill

Phillips, Carrie, from School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Phillips, Priscilla, from Allied Health/Health Science, North to Allied Health/Health Science, North*

Piazzo, Lori, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Canterbury to Moderate Special needs/Inclusion at Canterbury*

Reilly, Ashley, from Kindergarten at Midland Street to Kindergarten at Midland Street*

Reyes, Vinicio, from Math at St. Casimir to Math at St. Casimir*

Richard, Cindy, from Primary at Canterbury to Primary at Canterbury

Ritacco, Donna, from School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Rivera, Olga, from School Adjustment Counselor at Reach Academy to School Adjustment Counselor at Reach Academy*

Robicheau, Celia, from Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Gerald Creamer Center to Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Gerald Creamer Center*

Saad, Jillian, from Primary at Woodland Academy to Primary at Woodland Academy*

Sales, Sarah Biel, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide*

Salinas, Ana, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide*

Sawyer, Christine, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center*

Selen, Maureen, from Health Systemwide to Health Systemwide*

Selzo, Jennifer, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Vernon Hill

Shea, Cornelius, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir*

Shenian, Melissa, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide*

Shevory, Mark, from Intermediate at Belmont to Intermediate at McGrath

Simon, Luann, from Primary at Norrback to Primary at Lake View

Sokolowski, Margaret, from Systemwide Library Media at Gerald Creamer Center to Systemwide Library Media at Gerald Creamer Center*

Spencer, Cecilia, from Social Studies at Sullivan Middle to Social Studies at University Park

Stern, Max, from Social Studies at University Park to Social Studies at University Park*  

Stimpson, Patrick, from STEP at Forest Grove to STEP at Forest Grove*

St. Peter, Sarah, from Autistic Life Skills at Roosevelt to Autistic Life Skills at Roosevelt *

Richards, Kristen, from English at Worcester Technical to English as a Second Language at Forest Grove

Taka, Julie, from Elementary at Woodland to English as a Second Language Systemwide

Teixeira, Susan, from Primary at Worcester Arts Magnet to Intermediate at City View 

Thibodeau, Michael, from Music at North High to English at Burncoat High

Thomas, Denelee, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide*

Toomey, Paula, from Learning Disabilities Systemwide to Learning Disabilities Systemwide*  

Torres, Iris, from Elementary at Rice Square to Kindergarten at Woodland Academy

Towne, Jodi Lee, from Intermediate at Goddard Elementary to Preschool at Roosevelt

Venne, Katherine, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet

Vignaly, Janet, from English as a Second Language at South High to Math at South High

Walsh, Christine, from English at Gerald Creamer Center to English at Gerald Creamer Center*

Whalen, Christine, from Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet to Intermediate at Midland Street

Whitney, Margaret, from Learning Disabilities Systemwide to Learning Disabilities Systemwide*

Witt, Sheila, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center*

Young, Kristina, from Kindergarten at Tatnuck Magnet to Preschool at Tatnuck Magnet

* Employee successfully bid previous assignment

6-30 The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below for the 2016-2017 school year:

Arguello, Jennifer, Teacher, English, North High

Beaulieu, Jennifer, Teacher, Kindergarten, Columbus Park

Botsis, Laura, Teacher, Primary, Belmont

Chuk, Lauren, Assistant Principal, Canterbury

Coffin, Kara, Teacher, Special Education, Quinsigamond

Goodwin, Whitney, Teacher, Guidance, Worcester Technical

Rosa, Meghan, Teacher, English, University Park

 
X. GENERAL BUSINESS  
  gb #4-294.1  -   Administration/Mr. Monfredo
                           (June 22, 2016)

To consider approval of the Elementary Report Card.

 

 Annex A (16 pages)
 

gb #5-292.1  -   Administration/Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria
                           (August 24, 2016)

Response of the Administration to the request to include chronic absenteeism percentages in all accountability plans and annual benchmarks.

 Backup
 

gb #6-162.1  -   Administration/Mr. Foley/Mr. O’Connell/Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/
                          Miss McCullough/Mayor Petty
                          (August 24, 2016)

Response of the Administration to the request to invite Treasurer Deborah Goldberg to a School Committee meeting to explain the pilot $eedMA program whose goal is to encourage Worcester kindergarten students and their families to plan and save for college.

Annex A (2 pages)
Annex B (2 pages)
Annex C (3 pages)

   gb #6-219.1  -   Administration/Mr. Monfredo
                           (August 24, 2016)

Response of the Administration to the requests to rollout a campaign on chronic absenteeism, conduct an “Attendance Awareness Month” and provide a report relative to a sustainability plan in conjunction with the “Attendance Awareness Month” with benchmarks and progress reports.

 Backup
  gb #6-253.1  -   Administration/Ms. Colorio
                           (August 24, 2016)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a report:

    • as to whether 10% of students in summer school is the norm as compared with surrounding districts of similar size and demographics
    • as to what was the percentage of students in summer school for the past 10 years, if possible
 Annex A (1 page)
 

gb #6-292  -   Ms. Colorio
                        (August 18, 2016)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide the testing schedule for all students.

 Annex A (3 pages)
 

gb #6-293  -   Mr. Monfredo
                        (August 22, 2016)

Request that the Administration review the Mentoring Program for principals in their first three years in the Worcester Public Schools.

 
 

gb #6-294  -   Administration
                       (August 22, 2016)

To review the status of the FY17 Budget and make appropriate transfers as required.

 
 

gb #6-295  -   Administration
                       (August 23, 2016)

To approve a prior fiscal year invoice in the amount of $9,474.60 for arbitration services.

 
 

gb #6-296  -   Administration
                       (August 23, 2016)

To accept the 21st Century Grant for Burncoat Middle School in the amount of $90,000.00.

 Annex A (11 pages)
   gb #6-297  -   Administration
                       (August 23, 2016)

To approve a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $3,422.38 for the Robert F. Kennedy Children’s Action Corps, Inc. for services rendered in July 2015.

 
 

gb #6-298  -   Administration
                        (August 24, 2016)

To consider approval of prior fiscal year payments for Instructional Assistants in the total amount of $10,152.70.

 
 

gb #6-299  -   Administration
                       (August 24, 2016)

To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Bus Drivers and Bus Monitors, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Custodians, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Teachers (Unit A/B), if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Instructional Assistants, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Nurses, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Computer Technicians, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

 
     
XI. ADJOURNMENT  
  Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 

"The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, gender identity, marital status, sexual orientation, disability or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact the Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609, 508-799-3020."