Agenda #22 September 21, 2017

School Committee

CLERK OF THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
WORCESTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
20 IRVING STREET
WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS 01609

AGENDA #22

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
on: Thursday, September 21, 2017
at:
6:00 p.m. - Executive Session
7:00 p.m. – Regular Session
in the: Esther Howland, South Chamber at City Hall

 

 

ORDER OF BUSINESS

BACKUP

I. CALL TO ORDER  -  REGULAR MEETING  
 

INVOCATION  -  Reverend Roosevelt Hughes
                        John Street Baptist Church 

 
  PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM  
II. ROLL CALL  
III. APPROVAL OF RECORDS  
 

aor #7-21 - Clerk
                  (September 13, 2017)

To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, September 7, 2017.

 Annex A (8 pages)
IV. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION - NONE  
V. IMMEDIATE ACTION  
   gb #7-301  -  Administration
                     (September 12, 2017)

 To consider input from the School Committee’s student representatives.

 
VI. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT  
 

ROS #7-13  - Administration
                    (September 13, 2017)

 SCHOOL OPENING READINESS

 Annex A (44 pages)
VII. COMMUNICATION AND PETITION - NONE  
VIII. REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE -NONE  
IX. PERSONNEL  

7-13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Superintendent has APPROVED the RETIREMENT of the following persons named below: 

Bando, Susmita, Teacher, Art, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2017
Barbieri, Jamie, Teacher, English, Burncoat High, effective June 30, 2017
Bercume, Susan, Teacher, Elementary, Midland, effective June 30, 2017
Beriau, Kathleen, Teacher, Vocational, North, effective June 30, 2017
Bondar,Margaret, Principal, Administration, Lake View, effective September 2, 2017
Borus, Joanne, Teacher, Elementary, Nelson Place, effective June 30, 2017
Brewer, Beverly, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 30, 2017
Brosnihan, Paul, Teacher, Special Education, St. Casimir, effective June 30, 2017
Burke, Edward, Teacher, Social Studies, North, effective June 30, 2017
Carelli, Kimberly, Teacher, Elementary, McGrath, effective June 30, 2017
Conn, Debra, Teacher, Elementary, Flagg, effective June 30, 2017
Cooney, Tracy, Teacher, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective June 30, 2017
Courville, Nancy, Teacher, Psychologist, West Tatnuck, effective June 30, 2017
Cygielnik, Sharon, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2017
Dalzell, Sharyn, Teacher, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective June 30, 2017
Dowd, Beth Ann, Department Head, Special Education, Worcester Tech, effective June 30, 2017
Emery, Cristen, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, effective June 30, 2017
Etedgee, Leslie, Teacher, Special Education, South, effective June 30, 2017
Foley, Patricia, Teacher, Foreign Language, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2017
Graham, James, Teacher, Industrial Arts, St. Casimir, effective June 30, 2017
Halley, Lois, Teacher Home Economics, South, effective June 30, 2017
Imber, Robert, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck, effective June 30, 2017
Jacobs, Patricia, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, effective June 30, 2017
Kainen, Ingrid, Teacher Music, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2017
LaPointe, Jean, Teacher, Special Education, May, effective June 30, 2017
Mariano, Antonia, Teacher, Social Studies, Burncoat High, effective August 11, 2017
McConner, Hermoine, Teacher, Elementary, Grafton, effective August 23, 2017
McCullough, Patricia, Principal, Administration, Clark, effective June 30, 2017
O’Connell, Dale, Teacher, Elementary, Quinisgamond, August 23, 2017
Reese, Bernard, Assistant Principal, Administration, Doherty, effective June 30, 2017
Riggs, Nancy, Teacher, English, Doherty, effective August 1, 2017
Rosado, Carmen, School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2017
Rushton, Patricia, Department Head, English, Doherty, effective June 30, 2017
Sanginario, Mary, Teacher, Health, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2017
Savage, Edmond, Teacher, English, North, effective August 18, 2017
Scully, Christine, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2017
Shugrue, Margaret, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2017
Stanley, Ronald, Instructor in Charge, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2017
Wiliams, Mark, Principal, Administration, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2017

 

7-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RESIGNATION of the persons named below: 

Adina, Siby, Teacher, Elementary, Quisigamond, effective June 5, 2017
Arguello, Jennifer, Teacher, English, North, effective August 1, 2017
Beaudoin, Paul, Teacher, Music, WEMS, effective June 30, 2017
Beaulieu, Laura, Teacher, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective July 1, 2017
Bicknell, Jesse, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Claremont, effective June 30, 2017
Brady, William, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2017
Braun, Laura, Psychologist, Flagg Street, effective August 4, 2017.
Bristol, Alyssa, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, effective July 6, 2017
Broadard, Sharon, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2017
Carder, Katherine, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond effective August 7, 2017
Curley, Karey, Special Education Chairperson, DAB, effective July 14, 2017
Donas, Christina, Teacher, English, Sullivan, effective August 15, 2017
Farland, Shelby, Teacher, Special Education, Elm Park, effective July 1, 2017
Fellows, Zachary, Teacher, Science, Claremont, effective June 22, 2017
Fernandez, Anna, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Belmont, effective September 1, 2017
Goodwin, Whitney, Teacher, Guidance, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2017
Gould, Derek, Team Chair, Special Education, DAB, effective June 30, 2017
Hein, Molly, Teacher, Special Education, Chandler Elem, effective July 12, 2017
Hersey, Margaret, Teacher, English, Burncoat High, effective June 22, 2017
Hersey, Kristine, Teacher, Special Education, Doherty, effective August 4, 2017
Heymann, Kimberly, Teacher, Mathematics, North, effective August 14, 2017
Jennings, Cheyenne, Teacher, Foreign Language, South, effective June 30, 2017
Kegans, Christina, Teacher, Science, Worcester East, effective August 11, 2017
Knittle, Robert, Focused Instructional Coach, Mathematics, Claremont, effective August 28, 2017
Kunhardt, Elizabeth, Teacher, Elementary, Lincoln Street, effective September 1, 2017
Laber, Doreen, Teacher, Special Education, Unassigned, effective August 18, 2017
Loiseau, Samantha, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, Elementary, August 22, 2017
Maher, Stephanie, Teacher, Elementary, Elm Park, effective June 22, 2017
O’Connell, Tanya, Department Head, Special Education, Systemwide, effective August 9, 2017
O’Leary, Katelyn, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Goddard, effective June 30, 2017
Paul, David, Teacher, Physical Education, Rice Square, effective June 21, 2017
Perda, David, Chief Research and Accountability Officer, Administration, DAB, effective July 28, 2017
Proch, Victoria, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, effective June 22, 2017
Provenzano, Kristina, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Lincoln, August 11, 2017
Pumphrey, Robert, Teacher, Elementary, Nelson Place, effective July 19, 2017
Robson, Mark, Teacher, English, South, effective June 22, 2017
Rodrigues, Marco, Chief Academic Officer, Administration, DAB, effective June 30, 2017
Seme, Shannon, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Goddard, effective June 22, 2017
Sowersby, Matthew, Teacher, Music, Systemwide, effective July 24, 2017
Spellman, Susan, Teacher, English as a Second Language, effective August 14, 2017
Syre-Hager, Stephanie, Assistant Principal, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2017
Tingley, Kyle, Teacher, Social Studies, Worcester Technical, effective June 22, 2017
Torres, Iris, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective June 22, 2017
Tivnan, Christina, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Woodland, August 7, 2017
Wells, Alise, Team Chair, Special Education, Systemwide, effective August 23, 2017
Yarnie, Jennifer, Teacher, Elementary, Vernon Hill, August 23, 2017

 

7-15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The Superintendent has APPROVED the TRANSFER of the teachers named below effective August 24, 2017:

Abraham, Rosa, from Spanish at WEMS to Spanish at Burncoat High
Acharya-Carmona, Sheela, from Elementary at Quinsigamond to Elementary at Quinsigamond*
Angers, Guy, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
Antonucci, Judith, from Elementary at Thorndyke to Elementary at Gates Lane
Ashford, Dawn, from English at Forest Grove to English at Burncoat High
Coe, Marissa, from Elementary at May Street to Elementary at Goddard
Colligan, Kathleen, from Elementary at Woodland to Elementary at Woodland*
Cook, Andrea, from Music at Sullivan to Music at Burncoat Middle
Coyle, Karen, from Lead Teacher at ACT to Lead Teacher at ACT*
Davidson, Marisa, from Learning Disabilities at Woodland to Learning Disabilities at Woodland*
Degnan, Shawn, from Social Studies at Challenge Academy to Social Studies at Challenge Academy*
Diggs, Brenda, from English at Reach Academy to English at Reach Academy*
Dyer, Angela, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Juvenile Resource Center to Moderate Special Needs/Management at St. Casimir
Eressy, Michael, from Social Studies at Claremont to Social Studies at South
Erickson, Susan, from Physical Education at Quinsigamond to Physical Education at Tatnuck
Favreau, Teresa, from Elementary at Gates Lane to Elementary at Roosevelt
Feeley, Christopher, from Life Skills at Forest Grove to Transition 18-22 at Fanning
Felicitti-Magsino, Jennifer, from Science at Challenge Academy to Science at Worcester East
Foley, Kimberly, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Vernon Hill to Moderate Special Needs at May Street
Fontaine, Kathleen, from Kindergarten at Grafton to Kindergarten at Chandler Elementary
Freud, Nancy, from English as a Second Language at Woodland to English as a Second Language at Vernon Hill
Gaffney, Paul, from Science at Creamer Center to Science at Creamer Center*
Gage, Melanie, from English at Challenge Academy to English at Challenge Academy*
Galante, Emily, from Intermediate at Burncoat Prep to Step at Burncoat Prep
Galicia, Jean-Paul, from Spanish at St. Casimir to Spanish at St. Casimir*
Gingras, Brianne, from School Adjustment Counselor at City View to School Adjustment Counselor at City View*
Giorgio, Angel, from Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet to Elementary at Roosevelt
Gonzalez, Yamira, from Spanish at North to Spanish at Evening High Gerald Creamer Center
Gried, Todd, from Social Studies at Burncoat Middle to Social Studies at Forest Grove
Grilla, Ann, from Elementary at Worcester Arts Magnet to Elementary at Flagg St.
Henry, Rachel, from Elementary at Columbus Park to Elementary at Columbus Park*
Herron, Kimberly, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT*
Howse, Christopher, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT*
Hynes, Robin, from Business at Gerald Creamer Center to Business at Gerald Creamer Center*
Incutto, Judith, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
Janecek, Judith, from STEP at Goddard to Sail at Nelson Place
Jenness, Rosemarie, from English as a Second Language at Elm Park to English as a Second Language Systemwide
Joyner, Ann, from Music at Vernon Hill to Music at Sullivan Middle
Jueau, David, from Special Education at Gerald Creamer Center to Special Education at Gerald Creamer Center*
Jung-Drew, Bettina, from English as a Second Language at University Park to English as a Second Language at University Park*
Kasal-Halligan, Megan, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Union Hill to Moderate Special Needs/ASP at Goddard
Kay, Emily, from Elementary at Tatnuck to Elementary at Flagg St.
Kelly-Bernhard, Patricia, from .8FTE Art sytemwide to .8FTE Art Systemwide*
Kurczy, Tracie, from Guidance at Worcester Technical to Guidance at Worcester Technical*
Kydd, Raymond, from Mathematics at Reach Academy to Mathematics at Reach Academy*
LaBonte, Chrsitine, from English as a Second Language at Goddard to English as a Second Language at Canterbury
Ledoux, Cathryn, from English at North to English at Forest Grove
Lester, Booker, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*
Looney Maureen, from Kindergarten at Quinsigamond to Kindergarten at Columbus Park
Lord, Meredith, from Music at Sullivan Middle to Music at Burncoat High
Luciano, Jason, from Psychologist Systemwide to Psychologist at Worcester Technical
Luong, Nghiem, from Science at Reach Academy to Science at Reach Academy*
Macknight-Joseph, Sandra, from English as a Second Language at Sullivan to English as a Second Language at Worcester Technical
Mahoney, Robert, from English at Juvenile Resource Center to English at Doherty
Mallgren, Diane, from English as a Second Language at Elm Park to English as a Second Language Systemwide
McCarthy, David, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center*
McGlinn Brent, from Moderate Special Needs/ Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Need/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
McNamara, David, from Mathematics at Challenge Academy to Mathematics at Challenge Academy*
Mejia- Cruz, Daniel, from Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center to Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center*
Moriarty, Scott, from Science at Gerald Creamer Center to Science at Gerald Creamer Center*
Morin, Lynn, from English as a Second Language at Vernon Hill to English as a Second Language at May St.
Morse, Jessica, from Elementary at Chandler Magnet to Elementary at Chandler Magnet*
Nicol, John, from Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center to Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center*
Notaro, Alma, from English Department Head at WEMS to English at Doherty
Notaro, David, from Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center to Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center*
O’Coin-Foley, Virginia, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at St. Casimir*
O’Neil, Kathryn, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
O’Rourke, Brittany, from Elementary at Lincoln to Elementary at Tatnuck Magnet
Orcutt, Elizabeth, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at St. Casimir*
Pappas, Christopher, from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*
Patrone, Daniel, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT to Moderate Special Needs /Behavior Management at ACT*
Phillips, Carrie, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*
Reyes, Vinicio, from Mathematic at St. Casimir to Mathematics at St. Casimir*
Rice, Katherine, from Art Systemwide to Art at South
Ritacco, Donna, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*
Rivera, Olga, from School Adjustment Counselor at Challenge and Reach Academies to School Adjustment Counselor at Challenge and Reach Academies*
Salerno, Elisa, from Elementary at Lincoln Street to Elementary at Lincoln Street*
Sawetch, Melissa, from Elementary at Chandler Magnet to Elementary at Rice Square
Sawyer, Christine, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center*
Shea, Cornelius, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
Similia, Jackeline, from English as a Second Language at Woodland to English as a Second Language at Woodland*
Simonti, Alicia, from Science at Forest Grove to Science at Forest Grove*
Siudela, Emily, from Moderate Special Needs/ASP to ASP at Goddard
Sokolowski, Margaret, from Systemwide Alternative Library to Systemwide Alternative Library*
Sprague, Patti, from Elementary at Chandler Magnet to Elementary at Tatnuck Magnet
St. Thomas, Karen, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Tatnuck to AU life Skills at Roosevelt
Starczewski, Kathleen, from Social Studies at Burncoat Middle to Social Studies at WEM
Stone, Mary, from Intermediate at Canterbury to Primary at Rice Square
Sullivan, James, from Art Sytemwide to Art at Roosevelt
Surrette, Kimberly, from English as a Second Language at Claremont to Social Studies at Claremont
Switzer, Kaitlin, from Art Systemwide to Art Systemwide*
Thibault, Jennifer, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Norrback to Preschool Systemwide
Thistle, Laura, from SAIL at Norrback to SAIL at Gates Lane
Torres, Alice, from Spanish at Claremont to Spanish at Claremont*
Towner, Robyn, from Kindergarten at Elm Park to Primary at Midland
Tsoutsis, Mishana, from Elementary at Gates Lane to Elementary at Columbus Park
Tsouvalos, Corinne, from Health at North to Health Sytemwide
Wallace, Joanne, from Elementary at Quinsigamond to Elementary at City View
Walsh, Christine, from English at Gerald Creamer Center to English at Gerald Creamer Center*
Witt, Sheila, from Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center to Mathematics at Gerald Creamer Center*
Zalauskas, Leonard, from Social Studies at Worcester East Middle to Social Studies at Sullivan Middle

* Employee successfully bid previous assignment

 

7-16

 

 

 

The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:

Flanigan, Kristine, Teacher, Speech, Systemwide, effective August 24, 2017-June 30, 2018
King, Alex, Teacher, Music, Systemwide, effective August 24, 2017-June 30, 2018
Machado, Andre, Teacher, Mathematics, Forest Grove Middle, effective August 24, 2017-June 30, 2018
McDonald, Nicole, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, effective August 24, 2017–June 30, 2018
McGrath, Jillian, Teacher, Elementary, Union Hill, effective August 24, 2017-June 30, 2018
Merchant, Elizabeth, Teacher, Elementary, Canterbury, effective August 24, 2017-June 30, 2018
Walden, Michael, Teacher, Art, Worcester Arts Magnet, effective August 24, 2017-June 30, 2018

 
7-17

The Superintendent has APPROVED the EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the person named below:

Nugent, Roger, Teacher, Elementary, Gates Lane, effective August 24, 2017-June 30, 2018.

 
X. GENERAL BUSINESS  
 

gb #7-294.1  - Administration/Mr. Monfredo/Miss McCullough/
                        Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria
                        (September 13, 2017) 

Response of the Administration to the request to encourage the schools to celebrate Constitution Day on September 17th with appropriate activities on the significance of what the Constitution represents to this country.

Annex A (1 page)
Annex B (2 pages)
 

gb #7-302  - Administration
                    (September 1, 2017) 

To consider approval of a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $1,470.38 for a student who attended the Waltham Public Schools from September 16, 2016 to June 17, 2017.

 
 

gb #7-303  - Administration
                    (September 1, 2017)

To consider approval of a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $194.40 for mileage reimbursement for a parent to drive to and from the Thrive day school placement at 100 Hartwell Street, West Boylston, MA in May and June 2017.

 
 

gb #7-304  - Administration
                    (September 1, 2017)

To consider approval of a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $6,290.00 made payable to May Institute, Inc.

 
 

gb #7-305  - Administration
                    (September 1, 2017)

To consider approval of a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $8,827.50 for Education Inc. services for home tutoring.

 
 

gb #7-306  - Miss Biancheria
                    (September 7, 2017)

Request that the Administration indicate how the Worcester Public Schools will engage in the celebration of Manufacturing Day on Friday October 6, 2017.

 
 

gb #7-307  - Miss Biancheria
                    (September 7, 2017)

To congratulate Superintendent Binienda for receiving the 2017 Healthy Communities Award from the Family Health Center of Worcester which celebrated 45 years of service in our community.

 
 

gb #7-308  - Mr. Monfredo
                    (September 10, 2017)

Request that the Administration provide an update on its plans for the teaching of both hands on CPR/AED and Heimlich training in the physical education classes of the Worcester Public Schools.

 
 

gb #7-309  - Administration
                    (September 10, 2017)

To accept the 21st Century Out of School Time Grant for Claremont Academy in the amount of $150,000 from the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

 
 

gb #7-310  - Administration
                    (September 13, 2017)

 To consider approval of a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $2,250 for teacher professional development at Project Lead The Way which was held at WPI.

 
 

gb #7-311  - Administration
                    (September 13, 2017)

To consider approval of a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $3,000 for Project Lead The Way’s participation fees.

 
   gb #7-312  - Administration
                   (September 13, 2017)

To consider approval of a prior fiscal year longevity payment in the amount of $1,600 for an employee.

 
 

gb #7-313  - Miss Biancheria
                    (September 13, 2017)

 Request that the Administration provide a report regarding: 

  •  the process of determining new bus routes to include a review of the established ones and
  • procedures for pickup and drop off of students at the school sites
 
   gb #7-314  - Administration
                   (September 13, 2017)

To consider approval of the Admissions Policy and Application for the new Microsoft Image Academy at North High School.

 Annex A (9 pages)
 

gb #7-315  - Administration
                    (September 13, 2017)

To discuss collective bargaining for Nurses, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss collective bargaining for Custodians, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss collective bargaining for Computer Technicians, (Unit D) if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to litigation for J. Perez vs Worcester School Committee et al.

To discuss strategy with respect to litigation regarding a teacher employment issue.

To conduct contract negotiations with non-union personnel:

          -Non-Represented Employees – Administrators

          -Non-Represented Employees – Non-Administrators

 
     
XI. ADJOURNMENT  
  Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 

"The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, gender identity, marital status, sexual orientation, disability or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact the Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609, 508-799-3020."