2019 Burncoat High School Graduates

Congratulations to the 2019 Burncoat High School graduates!

Valedictorian: Jonny Le
Salutatorian: Fatimah Mohammed

The graduates were:

Keith Abaka Amuah (H), Karrar Abdulhussein, Luis E. Acevedo, Monique K. Acquaye, Abdullahi H. Adam, Princess A. Adu (HH), Kiana A. Albertson (HH), Hayat A. AlEzzi (H), Aden O. Ali, Yussuf O. Ali, Tamarah S. AlMsone, Anhur S. AlMsone, Emily J. Alvarado, Saif S. Alzuhairy, Matthew K. Amissah (H), Jennyfer A. Amparo (H) (NHS), Nilexis E. Anaya, Obinna S. Asia (H) (NHS), Kwaku B. Asomaning (HH) (NHS), Reynaldo Aviles, Aaron J. Balboa (HH) (NHS), La Sunia A. Bell, Jeroham N. Benitez, Berenice Benitez, Alexzander P. Beverly (H), Mymoon W. Bhuiyan (H), Sarah A. Bialkin (HH) (NHS), Julia S. Bitzas (H) (NHS), Rhoda F. Boateng, Gerique Boderbe, Steve Boderbe, Devin J. Bonardi, Daeshawn M. Bonds, Celia C. Borelli (HH) (NHS), Maria K. Borelli (H) (NHS), Kaylee P. Brimmer, Jose R. Brisita (H), Juan A. Brito (HH), Alicia M. Brown, Ethan T. Brozovsky, Maikaila L. Buchannan (H), Paolo Bustos (HH) (NHS), Olga M. Calam Us (H), Elizabeth A. Chapdelaine (HH), Jordi N. Codjoe (H), Julio C. Coffre Carr, Rajahn A. Cogswell, Jazmanny C. Colon, Jack L. Cooney (H) (NHS), Rebecca M. Couture, Cassandra C. Cutler (HH) (NHS), Nana H. Damoa, Loveties Davis, Christopher De La Cruz, Allison K. Decker, Alexandra Y. Delgado Ruiz (H), Anthony V. Diliddo, Amina Djotas (H), Daniel Dorelus, Hyung Jun Y. Dotsu (H), Bruno N. Duarte, Carolann R. Dudas, Dante G. Duqueestrada, Langston C. Durr, Zareea T. Edwards, Christopher M. Etre, Bannock A. Ewart O Neall, Ynnaia M. Felix, Shanellys Y. Fernandez, Genesis F. Fernandez Colon, Kaomary N. Fernandez Santos, Ryan J. Fitzgerald (HH) (NHS), Quinlan D. Fitzgerald , Aniyah M. Forney, Oscar J. Frances Nunez, Isabelle F. Fredella (HH) (NHS), Jainelys M. Fuentes, Brian D. Garcia Betancourt, Stephanie M. Garcia Davila, Elliott B. Gervais (H) (NHS), Kyle P. Giddens, Kianna L. Giguere, Abdul R. Gomes, Kayshlalee Gonzalez (H), Alize M. Gonzalez, Melanie Grajales, Jasmine S. Green, Lawyer T. Guppy, Cassandra N. Gustafson (H), Yadiel Guzman, Jarylis Guzman, Pedro H. Haggqvist, Zachary E. Hall, Hassan T. Haruna, Zion J. Haynes, Nayelee M. Hernandez Rivera (H), Snyder Hernandez Serevino, David H. Ho, Caitriona M. Houston, Margaret E. Huff, Zaivion N. Humphrey, Zero Huynh, Johnathan K. Huynh (HH) (NHS), Rich Huynh, Milla S. Iacobone (H) (NHS), Mareim K. Ibrahim, Christian E. Irene, Kiara D. Irving, Hussein Isola, Sadhana Jude (H) (NHS), Ellah G. Kalagher (H) (NHS), Adam J. Kania, Lenny Kariemi (H), Travon M. Kariuki (H), Avery N. Kasten (HH) (NHS), Aiman Khaliq (H), Yona Z. Khamisi, Jamie A. Kirouac, Hanadi Kokaz, Jonny T. Le (HH) (NHS), Christina Le (HH) (NHS), Thu A. Le (HH) (NHS), Pedro H. Lima Dos Santos (H), Nicholas J. Locantore, Leydi K. Lopez (H), Kevin D. Lopez, Brendan P. Luong (H), Tung T. Luu (H), Anthony S. Lyman Lauzon, Brandon N. Madore, Deborah D. Maldonado, Stephanie Y. Manu, Samuel B. Marshall, Genesis Martinez, Daniela Martinez, Ereka Martocchio, Makayla M. Mason (H), Amaris V. Mays, Ejide Mbarushimana (H), Quran E. McCoy, Qariah S. McCoy, Nashma M. Melendez, Christopher A. Mendes, Jacob T. Messier, Jarod L. Messier, Giovanni Miranda, Aden O. Mohamed, Fatimah M. Mohammed (HH) (NHS), Tahlia S. Monge, Ashley M. Montalvo Colon, Jomeli M. Montalvo Colon, Victoria D. Morais, Dailyn E. Moreno, Yohan S. Muhanna, Liam S. Munson, Ahmed Mustafa (H), Ahmed K. Mutar, Austin A. Nash, Kevin E. Negron, Tommy Ngo, Miriam N. Nortey (H) (NHS), Aisling M. Novick (HH) (NHS), Marie A. Nsowah (H), Rolanda A. Nubuor (H) (NHS), Cassanlove Octavius, Charles M. Odjinmadje, Sylvester Ofori, Natalia M. Ortiz, Januel Ortiz Garcia, Ashley A. Ortiz Nunez, Jose M. Oviedo Belliard, Amelia R. Panarelli, Joseph A. Paniagua Diaz, Jonathan M. Pare, Angel M. Pena Bonilla, Tierra M. Pereira, Taina I. Perez, Andrew J. Petrie (H), Lauren R. Pichette (HH) (NHS), Savonne R. Pickett, Irina Piluri, Vid Y. Pizarro, Zachary R. Plouffe (H), Jillian D. Plummer, Lliram Ponce, Peter M. Poole, Madison H. Pressey, Christian R. Price (H), Anastasia A. Quiles Leblanc, Melvin R. Quintanilla Pabarroo, Juan Ramirez Acacia, Sebastian Ramos, Carlos A. Reyes, Mauricio Reyes, Favian Reyes Berrios, Jonathan A. Rezidor (H), Julia I. Riendeau (H) (NHS), Javier V. Rincon Marte, Brandon L. Rivera (H), Aidalys M. Rivera , Tyler L. Rodriguez, Angel G. Rodriguez, Nashali Rodriguez, Adriana Rodriguez Garcia, Keyrimar V. Salazar, Tommy Sanchez, Fatima Sangarie (H) (NHS), Davidson E. Santiago, Krystal M. Santiago Maldonado, Laishaly M. Santos, Julyssa F. Santos, Jacob M. Santos, Maria Simone Sarmiento (HH), Ana Sofia Sarmiento (HH) (NHS), Umer Shahzad, Cole A. Sheerin, Geovanni Sierra, Arianna M. Sierra, Maria C. Simpkins, Timothy P. Smith (H) (NHS), Madeline R. Sosvielle, Matthew J. Sousa (HH) (NHS), Enes Spahiu (HH), Lily J. St Pierre (HH) (NHS), Mighangma Subba, Rokya O. Subhi, Konstantinos Tekelis, Shane P. Thacker, Destiny D. Thomas, Alivia J. Thomas (HH) (NHS), Isaiah A. Thorpe, Zackary N. Tolka, Giancarlo A. Toribio Bujnowski, Jonnsue A. Torres, Elsi O. Tutu (HH) (NHS), Yadiel Valentin, Gabriella Vallejo (H) (NHS), Sofia Vallejo (HH) (NHS), Alicia M. Vassar, Kayshawn V. Vazquez, Emmanuel Vazquez Padilla, Neysha L. Vazquez Pizarro (H), Fernando L. Velez, Beatrice N. Waithaka (H) (NHS), Stacy W. Wanjohi, JessicaLynn Ward, Camari T. Weaver, Devante A. Wentworth, Rylie E. Wharton, Emily D. White (HH) (NHS), Sandy B. Williams, Zachary B. Wills, Rachel E. Yawson, Asma A. Yusuf (H), Noraishah B. Yusuf (HH) (NHS), Brayden C. Zaja, and Sierra I. Zayas.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

Awards and Scholarships

Patriot Award: Matt Amisah

Patriot Award: Lily St. Pierre

Principal's Award: Fatimah Mohammed

Perseverance Award: Aiman Khaliq

Perfect Attendance: Adam Kania

Telegram & Gazzette Student Achievement: Jonny Le

MSAA: Matthew Sousa

District E (Male): Zaivion Humphrey

District E (Female): Sarah Bialkin

Translate