2019 North High School Graduates

Congratulations to the 2019 North High School graduates!

Valedictorian:  Amy Ho
Salutatorian:  Jonh Pena

The graduates were:

Aya M. Aba Zaid, Steven P. Acero, Georgia S. Adjabeng (H), Gideon B. Adomah-Darko(H), Emmanuel Adu Agyekum, Javier M. Aguilar, Tracey B. Agyei, Irtiqaa M. Ahmed (H, NHS), Taina N. Alcantara, Ruqaya A. Ali, Yahya H. Almallah, Gabriel J. Almanza, Maiara D. Alves, Hayman Alzuhairi (H), Yohan Alzuhairi, Bertha G. Amoako, Dave Appolon, Daniel Ardila Tamayo (H), Wilfredo F. Arias Feliz, Jallen J. Barjolo, Yenifer Barrera Mercedes, Alexis Batista Gonzalez, Joseph J. Benitez Albino (H, NHS), Ninoshka L. Benitez Cruz, Nadia G. Berrios, Veronica M. Bhatty, Jessica M. Bigio Morales, Stephanie N. Boamah, Rosa E. Bonilla Alvarez, Dave S. Bozil, Lorraine Jane C. Canoy, Malkam J. Caraballo, Aura E. Cardona Rosales, Sandra I. Castillo Menjivar, Vianneli M. Castillo Peguero, Anthony M. Centeno, Daniel L. Contreras, Priscila K. Cooper, Louis M. Cortes Plaza, Jerieliz Cruz, Anthony N. Dallair, Shequira P. Daniel, Naomi A. Davilla, Crismarlyn De Jesus Garcia, Enrique De La Cruz, Rebeca J. De Queiroz, Angel G. Dejesus Carrion, Jennyffer F. Desouza, Chris Diaba, Jenssy N. Diaz Ruiz, Damianiece M. Didas, Marthial Dilla, Gabriel J. Dorelus, Korvah J. Duwor, Sana M. El Hussein, Gabriela P. Elicier Melendez (H), Junior R. Encarnacion Pichardo, Dennis J. Escobar- Orozco, Ernest Ewur (H, NHS), Jadis O. Fencher, Yenifer O. Fernandez Cifuentes, Dominick D. Fernandez Morales, Johana Paola Ferrera Pineda, Giovanna C. Figueroa, Manuel A. Figueroa, Kendril R. Flanders, Judavia J. Flores, Fabienne Francois, Richmond Frimpong (H), Arielys E. Garrastegui, Carlos M. Garrastegui, Newash Ghishing, Magdaline Gonzalez, Vianna M. Gonzalez, William Gonzalez, Alexis M. Goodwin (H), John S. Guachichulca, Erika F. Guaman Zumba, Irismaria G. Gudiel, Ram Gurung, Andres Gutierrez Gomez, Gohar Hagopian, Sean C. Hamilton (H), Chilly Haraj, Timothy A. Hart, Joseily M. Hernandez, Brenda I. Herrera Flores, Philip A. Heslop (H, NHS), Amy N. Ho (H, NHS), Jocelynn N. Homsab (H, NHS), Keanna R. Hough, Alani J. Hough, Angelo M. Iacovone, Robert J. Jackson, Arangeli Jerez, Paola G. Jimenez, Ralph D. Joseph, Jocelin B. Kegbeh, Saige Kranwinkel, Afua Kusiwaa, Andrew T. Lam (H), Tien D. Le (H), Mariangelly Lebron, Tafar E. Lewis, Matheus Lima Dos Santos, Riniel R. Liriano, Victor A. Lopez Torres, Meraly Lovera Aguilera, Xaviana A. Lovett Esannason, Ashley E. Lucas, Ariana E. Lussier, Daniel K. Maina (H, NHS), Luis A. Maldonado, Daniel Maldonado, Marys E. Martinez, Julisa R. Matthews, Thomas Mbaidadje, Rosine Mbake, Abraham Mbokar (H), Jacob M. Medina, Xhenifer Mele (H, NHS), Felicia M. Miche, John M. Mischitelli, William W. Mish, Xavier Monsanto, Selena M. Morales, Maria J. Morfe, Mariah M. Morrison, Michelle W. Muthie, Pablo R. Nascimento Antero, Johnny A. Nazario, Wistone Nerilus, Pacifique Ngaruye, Ken L. Ngo, Shayla T. Nguyen(NHS), Duke T. Nguyen(H, NHS), Chris M. Nguyen(H, NHS), Tam T. Nguyen (NHS), Kiet H. Nguyen, Yedidya T. Ntinu, Jason D. Nunez (H, NHS), Tracy Obeng, Kelvin B. Odame, Tiffany Ofosuware (H, NHS), Luyiana M. Ojo, Nicole C. Okonji, Emily I. Oliveira, Nathanael Olmedo-Diaz, Edwin Y. Ortiz, Charita M. Osafo, Jennifer K. Osei, Charles N. Owusu (H, NHS), Joanelys M. Pabon (H), Jordan D. Parker (H, NHS), Rosanny Peguero, Josue A. Pena (H, NHS), John M. Pena, Jeremiah M. Perez, Angelica L. Perez, Alison J. Perez, Francis Perez Gonzalez, Esaul J. Pizarro, Albert M. Poah, Luis A. Pomales De La Cruz, Romar Powell (H, NHS), Crystal Quang (H, NHS), Claudia Quang (H, NHS), Tamson T. Quang (H, NHS), Matthew P. Rabeuf, Jonairy M. Ramirez, Agniesca J. Ramos Gonzalez, Anita S. Ren (H, NHS), Jaqueline Y. Reyes Perez, Garnet N. Ricketts, Fredy A. Rivas Pacheco, Carlos M. Rivera Martinez, JoQuan A. Robinson, Cristal M. Robles, Melissa Karolline D. Rocha, Jairo Rodas, Betzua T. Rodriguez, Kailysha S. Rodriguez, Victoria A. Rodriguez Perez, Kimberlin Rosario, Joshua M. Rutherford, Karven T. Saint Jean, Alex Sanchez, Ashley Sanchez Diaz, Kariel O. Santana, Cyarra I. Santiago, Joshua J. Santiago, Abderrahman Sebbai, Racheangely Seda, Linoshka M. Serrano, Jose A. Severino Encarnacion, Eric Shimiyimana (H), Antonio Soto Perez (H), Abigail Soto Perez, Sammantha J. Sposato, Vanessa L. Stanley, Donnessa A. Stapleton (H, NHS), Saharaie D. Suarez De Jesus, Kahlil J. Sully, Adam Z. Tarabia (H, NHS), Edrianny Taveras Acosta, Brianna S. Thomas, Raheem R. Thompson, Iris N. Thompson Fernandez (H), Genesis Torres Baez, Keyla M. Torres Montanez (H), Kyla L. Turner, Sandrine Umutesi, Ruben M. Valdemora Dominguez, Jamaal E. Velazquez Torres, Genesis A. Vigo Rodriguez, Jack Vilayvanh, Jacob H. Viruet, Alan L. Vuong (H, NHS), Dylan Welbeck, Brianna T. Williams, Amos P. Wisseh, Edward O. Yawson, Emmanuel Yeboah, Shazal Zaheer (H), and Nabaa Z. Zaki (H, NHS).

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
H = Honors

Awards and Scholarships

MassEdCO Scholarship: Ernest Ewur and Romar Powell

CSI Keith Pomeroy Award: Xhenifer Mele

Unibank Scholarship: Romar Powell and Lemonia Mironidis

North High Alumni Association Scholarships:

Community Service: Jordan Parker
Male Athlete: Alexis Batista
Female Athlete: Crystal Quang
Arts/Music: Amos Wisseh
Academic

Male: Daniel Ardila Tamayo
Female: Amy Ho

Betty Reidy Memorial Scholarship: Karina Herrera, Maria Morfe, and Jocelyn Kegbeh

Bay State Bank Scholarship: Bertha Amoako

Keolis Scholarship: Robert Jackson

Posse Scholarship: John Pena

WPI Great Minds Scholarship: Shayla Nguyen

Greater Worcester Community Foundation: Shayla Nguyen

Sarah Daniels Pettit and William O. Pettit Jr. Scholarship: Shayla Nguyen

Daughters of the Revolution Scholarship: Joanelys Pabon

Latino Dollars for Scholars: Erika Guaman

Alice Miles Scholarship: Ernest Ewur

Hanover Community Foundation Scholarship: Jocelynn Homsab and Daniel Maina

Mary Clifford Scholarship: Eric Shimiyimana

Michael Miller Award: Gideon Adomah-Darko

Nereida Melendez Award: Aura Cardona Rosales

Volunteer Service Award: Alexis Batista

District E Athletic Directors Award

Male: Robert Jackson
Female: Amy Ho

Mass Secondary Administrators Association Award: Anita Ren

Student Leadership Award For...

Health Science Academy: Ruqaya Ali
School of Technology & Business: Amos Wisseh

T & G Student Achievement Award: Xhenifer Mele

Principal's Excellence in...

Science: Adam Tarabia
Math: Selena Morales
History: Abraham Mbokar
ELA: Marys Martinez
Foreign Language: Alison Perez
Arts: Karven Saint Jean

Perfect Attendance: Emmanuel Adu Agyekum, Hayman Alzuhairi, Abraham Mbokar, Tracy Obeng, Charles Owusu, and Donnessa Stapleton

Perseverance Award: Sean Hamilton and Kendril Flanders

Seal of Biliteracy: Alexis Batista Gonzalez, Maria Morfe, Erika Guaman Zumba, Rosanny Peguero, Andres Gutierrez Gomez, Jamaal Velazquez Torres, Iris Thompson Fernandez, and Daniel Ardila Tamayo

Most Enthusiastic Learner: Hayman Alzuhairi

North High School Varsity Club 2018–2019: Robert Jackson and Alexis Batista

Translate