2019 South High School Graduates

Congratulations to the 2019 South High School graduates!

Valedictorian: Alyssa C. Goins
Salutatorian: Gia-Han Le

The graduates were:

Pearl S. Abaidoo (NHS, HH), Helen R. Abdraba, Shirley D. Acero (H), Christina A. Acheampong (NHS, HH, Tri M), Gideon K. Adomakoh, Shirley Adubofour (H), Nichayla B. Aghapour, Stephanie M. Agyapomaah, Rifat Ahmed, Cheryl A. Aikins (NHS, H, Tri M), Magdalene A. Akosomo (Tri M), Juana M. Alejo Urena, Ebi Aliko (NHS, HH, Tri M), Diego A. Alonso (NHS, HH), Benjamin Alvarado (H, Seal of Biliteracy), Anderson D. Amaya Umana, Net Alberto Andino (H, Kitty Hawk), Darrel K. Andoh , Hailey Andrews, Esteisis Aquino Rivera (H), Katherine E. Arevalo, Autumn S. Auger, Damaris E. Ayala, Peter A. Bacon (HH), Sheila K. Badu (HH, Kitty Hawk), Noelia Baez, Olivia M. Barbale (NHS, HH, Tri M), Celine Batista Polanco, Anthony E. Batres, Jharol J. Bello Regalado, Craig A. Benoit, Michelson Berlus (H), Joshua A. Berrios Aponte, Ryan M. Berry (H), Annabel S. Boateng (NHS, HH, Tri M), Sharon R. Boateng (NHS, HH), Goniola Bode (NHS, HH), Katherine S. Bolanos Quintanilla, Othniel B. Bondah (NHS, HH), Kyle A. Brown, Nailea I. Burgos, Gianna L. Caforio (NHS, HH, Tri M), Leoreanny M. Camacho, Joshua Campos , Jamie M. Capurso (H, Kitty Hawk), Tanairi Caraballo (HH), Robert E. Carey, Sonja L. Carvalho (HH), Ana A. Castillo Ayala (H), Brendan J. Charbonneau, Ty R. Coletti, Jonathan H. Cortez, Knowah S. Coughlan, Joel Cruz, Andraws A. Daabool (HH), Adrian K. Darko, Kwajo A. Darquah, Anthony R. DeJesus, Luis F. DeLaCruz, Samantha K. DeLuca (NHS, HH), Kaitlynn M. Dennett , Blake R. Desrosiers, Genesis Diaz Morel, Karmen T. Diep (NHS, HH), Steve N. Doan (HH), Andrew Duong, Waly E. Duran Reyes, Sahale Y. Edmonds, Jordan S. Endres, Jean B. Fantauzzi Perez, Mobeen Fatima (Kitty Hawk), Zanib Fatima (HH), Arthur E. Feliciano, Lianne Ferguson (Tri M), Bryan H. Figueroa, Benisa Fis (H), Jennifer G. Flores, Mariah S. Foley, Okoh A. Frimpong (NHS, HH), Julian E. Fuentes Garcia, Trinity G. Garcia (HH), Nathalia Garcia Ramirez, Angela R. Germain (NHS, HH), Peter J. Germain (H, Tri M), Jessica M. Germoso Santos, Anisha Ghalley (NHS, H), Justin Ginett Torres, Alyssa C. Goins (NHS, HH, Tri M), Jose A. Gomez (H), Joseph P. Gonyea, Joseph R. Gonzalez, Lillian H. Goodness Carreau, Malachi S. Governor-Apetu, Christopher M. Granger, Galen C. Greenwald (H), Tamanna Gurung (NHS, HH), Ryan J. Hale , Prince K. Henaku, Nglan Henglin (Tri M), Francisco Hernandez, Paola N. Hernandez, Brenda L. Hernandez, Yetzel M. Hernandez Polanco, Tamisha T. Hill, Thuy N. Huynh, Sarina T. Huynh, Tiffany T. Huynh, Annie N. Huynh (Tri M), Blerina Iljas (HH), Shahein G. Irving , James Itemo, Marvin A. Jacobo, Andy J. Jimenez (H), Juliangie Jimenez Alfonso (H), Nathan Jimenez Garcia, Tekaia P. Johnson, Phylicha K. Kalala (HH), Christine M. Kamyk (NHS, H, Tri M), Sovibol S. Keo , Zachary J. Kessler, Kyjuan M. Ketter, Joyce N. Kienyere (NHS, H, Tri M), Christian D. Kohler, Christian Kwarteng (H), Tammy D. Lai, Jenny Nhi T. Lam (NHS, H), Jackson T. Lam (H), Ben D. Lam, Wilson H. Lam (Kitty Hawk), Brianna R. Lamson, Tina H. Le, Gia-Han Le (NHS, HH), Nissy C. Lebron (HH, Seal of Biliteracy, Tri M), Maeghan E. Leclair, Kidanie J. Leon, Nicholas Li (HH), Marcos E. Lopez, Jeudy Lopez Brito, Marianela Lugo, Brianna L. Luman, Ryan M. Luu (NHS, HH), Tu T. Luu (HH), Lilliana R. Maday (NHS, HH, Tri M), Andralis M. Madison, Mark J. Magaw, Christine L. Mai, Juanita K. Marfo (H), Christopher D. Martin, Taianisha Martinez, Natasha J. Martinez, Jesus Martinez, Ines Martinez Rua (H), Lea C. Martorana, Collin W. McGuiness, Kelvin B. Mejias Gonzalez, Luz Delalba Melendez Pena, Emilio J. Mendez, Rachel Mensah, Yanairy M. Mercado, Alyssia D. Miner (H), Najma A. Mohamed, Seraphi R. Montero Montero, Danicer Mueces (H), Crismarcely Mueces Rodriguez (H), Vivian W. Muiruri, Cristian G. Negron Rivera (HH), Kevin V. Nguyen (NHS, HH, Tri M), Long K. Nguyen (H, Tri M), Tommy Nguyen (H), Britnie T. Nguyen (NHS, HH, Tri M), Hung T. Nguyen (H), Doan T. Nguyen (HH), Peter L. Nhan, Fabian N. Nieves, Aaron O. Nkrumah, Astrid P. Noriega (H, Seal of Biliteracy), Eugenia Nsafoah (H), Eugene Nsafoah, Marangeli Nunez, Selby N. Okai, Vielka Y. Olivares, Alisa H. Olivia (NHS, H), Dany A. Orellana (H, Seal of Biliteracy), Bryan A. Orellana Maravilla, Elieser D. Ortiz, John Ortiz, Nathan Osei Addo, Nana Osei Bonsu, Ana Maria Ospina Gomez, Amelia Pabon, Naeshly M. Pagan, Zachary R. Paradise, Marshelle Paulino, Franklin Paulino Cruz, Papee J. Paye, Jadrienne M. Peltier (H, Tri M), Inahia Z. Pena, Marianny M. Pena Hernandez (H), Leticia N. Peprah (H), Lillyanna J. Perez, Yarlina M. Perez (H), Deshaun M. Peter (H), Minh T. Pham, Thoai N. Phan, Jean Phan (NHS, HH), Tuan C. Phan (H), Dakendjy Pierre (H), Yailenys Pimentel, Aleksander Proko (HH), Samantha J. Pusateri , Tatiana A. Ramos, Carolin Reinoso Fernandez, Aurora C. Reyes Cordero, Gabriel J. Richman (HH), Alexi N. Ritchotte , Kathyana M. Rivas, Itan J. Rivera, Elijah E. Rivera, Felicia A. Robinson, Abiezer M. Rodriguez, Noah W. Rodriguez, Maria A. Rodriguez, Naydeliz Rodriguez Ocasio, Nayeli E. Rodriguez Retana (NHS, HH, Seal of Biliteracy), Jayne A. Rosado, Priscilla E. Rosario, Ryan W. Rossi (NHS, HH, Tri M), Zerintia I. Ruiz, Destiny A. Santiago, Adrian J. Santiago, Phoebe A. Seguin (Tri M), Jr A. Serrano, Christiana A. Serwaah (NHS, H), Nour N. Shaikh Omar, Kayne R. Shavies, Igor N. Silva, Fedora S. Singer, Khadija Sinkinah (NHS, H), Leslie Sleywion , Kari M. Smith-Mickunas (H), Jada B. Sneed, Jose M. Solano, Sofia S. Soldi, Trinh H. Son, Lorena Souza Cardoso, Leiya A. Sturtze, Kamala Subba, Puspa Subedi, Elias Suwanthab, Kimberly M. Swanson, Alina Tamang (H), Josephine J. Tang, Hoang Tang (HH), Ishmael S. Taylor, Mauricio Tejeda Davila (H), Omar Torres, Charlie Tra, Courtney H. Tran (NHS, HH), Lori Tran, Kenny H. Tran (H, Kitty Hawk), Vy T. Tran (NHS), Lisa T. Tran, Binh B. Trieu, Austin L. Truong (H), Jason O. Tweneboah (NHS, HH), Chris O. Twumasi, Valerie M. Valdez-Ordonez (HH), Lizmarie Valentin, Bianca E. Valentin, Laila F. Vega, Bignia Y. Velasquez, Prismerly Ventura Batista, Alexis Y. Villafane Ramos, Sara M. Walker, Tomasz Wasiewicz, Tayla Weeden (H, Tri M), Aleah M. Wetteland, Sarah E. White (NHS, HH, Tri M), Daniel D. Williams (HH), Anasia A. Williams, Elizabeth C. Zementowski, and Wellington D. Zorrilla Ramirez.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
Tri M = Music Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

Awards and Scholarships

Award for Excellence in Art: Angela R. Germain

Award for Excellence in Automotive Technology: Joseph P. Gonyea

Award for Excellence in Band: Alyssa C. Goins, Joyce N. Kienyere, and Ryan W.Rossi

Award for Excellence in Chorus: Lianne Ferguson

Award for Excellence in Diesel Technology: Ben D. Lam, and Andraws A. Daabool

Award for Excellence in Early Childhood: Damaris E. Ayala

Award for Excellence in English: Karmen T. Diep

Award for Excellence in ELL: Valerie M. Valdez-Ordonez

Award for Excellence in Foreign Language: Dany A. Orellana, and Waly E. Duran Reyes

Award for Excellence in Mathematics: Ryan W. Rossi

Award for Excellence in Physical Education: Darrell K. Andoh and Lilliana R. Maday

Award for Excellence in Science: Ryan W. Rossi, and Gabriel J. Richman

Award for Excellence in Social Studies: Michelson Berlus

Award for Excellence in Special Education: Brendan J. Charbonneau. Yailenys Pimentel, Tatiana A. Ramos, Anderson D. Amaya Umana, and Laila F. Vega

Award for Excellence in Multimedia Technology/Television Production: Knowah S. Coughlan, Shahein G.Irving, Mobeen Fatima, and Rachel Mensah

The Colonel’s Award for Excellence: Nathan Jimenez Garcia

Stars Award for Excellence: Aleah M. Wetteland, and Leslie Sleywion

John and Abigail Adams Scholarships: Pearl S. Abaidoo, Shirley D. Acero, Christina A. Acheampong, Cheryl A. Aikins, Diego A. Alonso, Benjamin Alvarado, Net Alberto Andino, Peter A. Bacon, Olivia M. Barbale, Ryan M. Berry, Goniola Bode, Othniel B. Bondah, Gianna L. Caforio, Joshua Campos, Sonja L. Carvalho, Ty R. Coletti, Samantha K.A. Deluca, Karmen T. Diep, Zanib Fatima, Mariah S. Foley, Okoh A. Frimpong, Angela R. Germain, Alyssa Goins, Galen Greenwald, Tamanna Gurung, Ryan Hale, Nglan Henglin, Annie Huynh, Sarina Huynh, Thuy Huynh, Tiffany Huynh, Blerina Iljas, Shahein Irving, Andy Jimenez, Juliangie Jimenez Alfonso, Phylicha Kalala, Christine Kamyk, Sovibol Keo, Joyce Kienyere, Tammy Lai, Jackson Lam, Jenny-Nhi Lam, Wilson Lam, Brianna Lamson, Gia-Han Le, Nissy Lebron, Ryan Luu, Tu Luu, Lilliana Maday, Juanita Marfo, Collin McGuiness, Rachel Mensah, Kari Mickunas, Vivian Muiruri, Britnie Nguyen, Kevin Nguyen, Long Nguyen, Tommy Nguyen, Astrid Noriega, Selby Okai, Alisa Olivia, Dany Orellana, Nathan Osei Addo, Nana Osei Bonsu, Inahia Pena, Leticia Peprah, Deshaun Peter, Jean Phan, Gabriel Richman, Itan Rivera, Gabriel Rolan, Ryan Rossi, Phoebe Seguin, Christiana Serwaah, Khadija Sinkinah, Elias Suwanthab, Kimberly Swanson, Mauricio Tejeda-Davila, Courtney Tran, Vy Tran, Binh Trieu, Austin Truong, Jason Tweneboah, Sarah White, Elizabeth Zementowski

AP Chords: Pearl S. Abaidoo, Shirley D. Acero, Christina A. Acheampong, Shirley Adubofour, Cheryl A. Aikins, Magdalene A. Akosomo, Ebi Aliko, Benjamin Alvarado, Net Alberto Andino, Peter A. Bacon, Olivia M. Barbale, Goniola Bode, Othniel B.N. Bondah, Gianna L. Caforio, Samantha K.A. DeLuca, Karmen T. Diep, Steven N. Doan, Zanib Fatima, Benisa Fis, Okoh A. Frimpong, Angela R. Germain, Peter J. Germain, Anisha Ghalley, Alyssa C. Goins, Galen C. Greenwald, Tamanna Gurung, Ryan J. Hale, Annie N. Huynh, Thuy N. Huynh, Tiffany T. Huynh, Blerina Iljas, Andy J. Jimenez, Christine M. Kamyk, Sovibol S. Keo, Joyce N. Kienyere, Tammy D. Lai, Jackson T.D.Lam, Jenny Nhi T. Lam, Gia-Han Le, Nicholas Li, Ryan M. Luu, Tu T. Lu, Lilliana R. Maday, Christine L. Mai, Juanita K. Marfo, Vivian W. Muiruri, Britnie T.N. Nguyen, Kevin V. Nguyen, Long K. Nguyen, Tommy Nguyen, Astrid P. Noriega, Alisa H. Olivia, Dany A. Orellana, Marshelle Paulino, Jean Phan, Gabriel J. Richman, Ryan W. Rossi, Christiana A. Serwaah, Khadija Sinkinah, Leslie Sleywion, Kari M. Smith Mickunas, Josephine J. Tang, Mauricio Tejeda Davila, Lori Tran, Courtney H. Tran, Vy T. Tran, Austin L. Truong, Sarah E. White, Elizabeth C. Zementowski

AP Capstone Cords: Alyssa C. Goins, Ryan J. Hale, Gia-Han Le, Tu T. Luu, Christine L. Mai

Maureen Binienda South High Community School Community Service Scholarship: Lilliana R. Maday, and Aleah M. Wetteland

Bay State Savings Bank Scholarship: Goniola Bode

Sarah Capstick Ross Scholarship: Helen R. Abdraba

Porter and Chester Scholarship: Nathan Jimenez Garcia

Clark University Bio-Math Goddard Scholars Scholarship: Gabriel J. Richman, and Mauricio Tejeda Davila

CSI Scholarships: Juliangie Jimenez Alfonso, and Khadija Sinkinah

Charles Daly Award: Lilliana R. Maday, and Leslie Sleywion

365Z Commitment to Kindness Scholarship: Ryan M. Luu, and Karmen T. Diep

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award: Gianna L. Caforio

Paul W. Dyson Memorial Scholarship: Mariah S. Foley, and Kidanie J. Leon

Daniel A. Ha Memorial Scholarship: Kevin V. Nguyen

Ellevation Scholarship: Karmen T. Diep

HACE Awards: Quinsigamond Community College Hispanic Achieving and Celebrating Excellence: Academic: Diego A. Alonso Arts: Andy J. Jimenez Athletics: Benjamin Alvarado and Leadership: Net Alberto Andino

Karen Hazelwood Memorial Scholarship: Olivia M. Barbale

Keolis Scholarship: Juanita K. Marfo

Alice Miles Scholarship: Blerina Iljas

James L. Miller, Jr. “Biggie” Scholarship: Samantha J. Pusateri

John T. Pappas Scholarship: Darrel K. Andoh

South High Class of 1963 Robert Aucoin Memorial Scholarship: Peter J. Germain

South High Teen Care Scholarship: Amelia Pabon and Lizmarie Valentin

Paul E. Tarkiainen Art Award: Goniola Bode

Telegram & Gazette Award: Alyssa C. Goins

Deborah Thorell Memorial Scholarship: Andy J. Jimenez

Unibank Scholarship: Olivia M. Barbale

UNUM Scholarship: Gianna L. Caforio and Galen C. Greenwald

Webster Square Business Association: Angela R. Germain

Webster Square Business Association / Herbert Dyson Memorial: Jean Phan

Webster Square Business Association Greater Worcester Community Foundation Scholarship: Ryan M. Luu

Worcester County Superintendents Association Scholars: Alyssa C. Goins and Gia-Han Le

Worcester Latino Dollars for Scholars: Benjamin Alvarado and Diego A. Alonso

Community Service Awards: Christina A. Acheampong, Shirley Adubofour, Cheryl A. Aikins, Magdalene A. Akosomo, Ebi Aliko, Diego A. Alonso, Benjamin Alvarado, Sheila K. Badu, Olivia M. Barbale, Sharon R.G. Boateng, Goniola Bode, Othniel B.N. Bondah, Gianna L. Caforio, Samantha K.A. DeLuca, Karmen T. Diep, Lianne Ferguson, Nathalia Garcia Ramirez, Angela R. Germain, Alyssa C. Goins, Blerina Iljas, Joyce N. Kienyere, Jenny Nhi T. Lam, Gia-Han Le, Ryan M. Luu, Lilliana R. Maday, Britnie T.N. Nguyen, Kevin V. Nguyen, Astrid Noriega, Dany A. Orellana, Leticia N.Y. Peprah, Jean Phan, Yailenys Pimentel, Samantha J. Pusateri, Nayeli E. Rodriguez Retana, Ryan W. Rossi, Josephine J. Tang, Courtney H. Tran, Aleah M. Wetteland, Sarah E. White, Daniel D. Williams

Certificate for Distinguished Participation in Band: Pearl S. Abaidoo, Christina A. Acheampong, Cheryl A. Aikins, Ebi Aliko, Olivia M. Barbale, Othniel B.N. Bondah, Gianna L. Caforio, Peter J. Germain, Alyssa C. Goins, Malachi S. Governor-Apetu, Annie N. Huynh, Joyce N. Kienyere, Lilliana R. Maday, Britnie T.N. Nguyen, Kevin V. Nguyen, Long K. Nguyen, Dany A. Orellana, Noah W. Rodriguez, Ryan W. Rossi, Phoebe A. Seguin, Tayla Weeden, Sarah E. White

Seal of Biliteracy: Benjamin Alvarado, Nissy C. Lebron, Astrid P. Noriega, Dany A. Orellana, Nayeli E. Rodriguez Retana

Kitty Hawk Air Society Awards: Net Alberto Andino, Sheila K. Badu, Jamie M. Capurso, Mobeen Fatima, Wilson H. Lam, Kenny H. Tran

Translate