Building digital skills and knowledge to create a community of empowered learners who use technology with curiosity, agency, and joy.
The Office of Educational Technology is responsible for the overall leadership of the design, development, and implementation of instructional technology to strengthen and support teaching and learning.
We provide all students PreK-K with iPads and 1-12 with chromebooks. Every student has access to a 1:1 internet hotspot to ensure accessibility of their learning materials when they are not at school. Students gain access to their online textbooks and educational technology apps through a Clever login.
More information for families and caregivers about our digital learning tools and how to access them can be found at the Caregivers Technology Academy which has videos and resources in 13 languages.
Director of Educational Technology
Dr. Sarah Kyriazis
Email Sarah or call 508-799-3499
Educational Technology Team
Laura Cahill, Assistant Director
Email Laura or call 508-769-6455
Keefe Bangert (English)
Email Keefe or call 774-502-7632
Hayden Champagne (English)
Email Hayden or call 508-612-3352
Eddie Chen (English, Chinese, Spanish)
Email Eddie or call 508-612-8633
Annie Cohn (English)
Email Annie or call 508-713-5772
Bethany Emery (English)
Email Bethany or call 508-745-7053
James Olson (English, Spanish, Portuguese)
Email James or call 508-612-9149
IT Technicians:
Burncoat High, Burncoat Elem, Clark, Worcester Arts Magnet, Norrback, Thorndyke
Joe Rutkiewicz
Email Joe or call 774-242-3565
Burncoat Middle, Hiatt, Lincoln, Wawecus, Belmont St, City View, Grafton St, ACT
Gio Petrella
Email Gio or call 508-277-4948
North High, Roosevelt, Lake View, Rice Sq, Gerald Creamer Center
Liz Meyer
Email Liz or call 774-364-1637
Worcester East Middle, Canterbury, Alternative School, Union Hill, Quinsigamond Elem, Vernon Hill
Ben Charest
Email Ben or call 774-239-3621
South High, Sullivan Middle, Heard St, West Tatnuck, New Citizens-New Ludlow
John Reed
Email John or call 508-989-3032
Claremont/Woodland, University Park, May St, Gates Lane, Goddard, Columbus Park
Mike Madnick
Email Mike or call 508-989-3018
Forest Grove Middle, McGrath, Flagg, Tatnuck, Chandler Magnet, Nelson Place
Dianne Leduc
Email Dianne or call 508-989-3036
Doherty High, Midland, Elm Park, Chandler Elem, Fanning, Harlow St, Tech High
Cory Cooper
Email Cory or call 774-823-5205