Superintendent’s Hot Spots Availability Message
Superintendent's Update

2020 Doherty High School Graduates

Congratulations to the 2020 Doherty High School graduates!

Valedictorian: Violet Manxhari (HH,NHS)

The graduates were:

Maria Jose Abarca, Eric Naiya Acquoi, Anthony Kofie Fofie Adade (HH,NHS), Tyrone Christopher Adams Davis, David Solomon Adarkwah (HH,NHS), Frances Adrian Adhamidhi (HH,NHS), Jacklyn Pokuah Adu (HH,NHS), Michael Adusei, Darren Osei Agyeman (H,NHS), Denzel Akwasi Agyeman (H,NHS), Joshua Agyeman (NHS), Mayren Alfonso Bernardo, Joanita Amoah (H,NHS), Isaac Mac-Garet Aning-Dei, Bridgette Boakye Ansah, Evette N. Ansah (H,NHS), Nana Afua Anima Asamoah (H,NHS), Alexander Nicholas Asfoura, Tracy Nana Yaa Ansuaa Atweri (H,NHS), Samuel Kelso Austin, Irma Nohemy Avalos Alfaro, Treasure Nnemoa Ayozie (H,NHS), Amanda Azortibah (H,NHS), Amber Lyn Baker (H,NHS), Savannah James Baker (H,NHS), Nicholas H. Baldino (H,NHS), Daniel Bango (HH,NHS), Katerina Ilver Baolli (HH,NHS), Lanajia Marie Barnett, Alberto Barrera Jr., Angel Osei Barwuah, Starlin Batista Almonte, Jaeden Anthony Baxter (H,NHS), Shayla Belica (H,NHS), Yariam Bernard Vega (HH,NHS), Evan Buckley Bigwood, Ilvin L. Bing, Sadick Boachie (H,NHS), Bryan Kwaku Boamah (H,NHS), Ryan Boamah (NHS), Camden Taylor Bombredi, Liam John Bowler, Joss Bracero (H,NHS), Nsikak Blessed Assurance Brown, Quijon Tyrell Brown, Joshua Daniel Brunelle (HH,NHS), Ashleigh Rose Burke, Zakary A. Burr, Nicole Leigh Busha (H,NHS), Molly Lynne Carelli (H,NHS), Sophie Madeleine Carmody (H,NHS), Kyra Carpenter (H,NHS), Mia Aurora Caseday (HH,NHS), Vanessa Angelina Cenkollari (HH,NHS), Elison Rodrigues Centeio, Jayda Marie Cesar (H,NHS), Dimitri Nicholas Chacharone (H,NHS), Mwansa Choongo Chiyombwe, Jared Andrew Christy (H,NHS), Jaylynn Kylice Collazo, Christina Colome (HH,NHS), Tess Ida Comeaux (H,NHS), Andrew Michael Comptois, Krystyna Faith Conlon, Abner Saul Cruz Jr., Zatzibeth Yolaina Cuevas Crespo, Sinead Margaret Culbert (H,NHS), Patrick Robert Cullen, Melyssa Victoria Cunha Oliveira, Andi Cuni, Duong Dao (HH,NHS), Candice N. Darteh (H,NHS), Matthew Robert Davis, Jennifer De Souza Braga, Esteban Jose Delatorre, Jed Daniels Desmarais, Jhon Danny Devers, Brayelin Cristal Diaz Rivas, Grace Carolyn DiDomenico, Manirambona Donne Dieu (H,NHS), Tuvy Do (HH,NHS), Emma O’Brien Doherty (HH,NHS), Elisea Dono, Romeo Duku Vacus, Jr., Albert Duran Rodriguez, Robert Andrew Early, Isis Astara Eisenmenger, Julia Rose Elbe (H,NHS), Sophia Grace Elbe (HH,NHS), Benjamin Michael Elkins, Keily C. Escalante Castro (HH,NHS), James De Jesus Espaillat, Dariel Omar Espinal (HH,NHS), Alesandra Elena Espinosa, Taynarie Estradra, Maxwell James Farell (H,NHS), Ariana Elizabeth Fayyad, Taylah Jade Fearon (NHS), Angel Feliciano, Sandy Rafael Fernandez, Maria Fernanda Fernandez Rodriguez (HH,NHS), Regan Elizabeth Flanagan (H,NHS), Yadriel Antonio Flores Marrero, Ronan Darragh Feodor Foley (H,NHS), Shunté Olivia Forbes, Eden Elizabeth Forget (H,NHS), Ellie Rose Forster (HH,NHS), Mackenzie Madeline Francis (HH,NHS), Anthony Paul Franco, Kayla Adara Fyffe, Emily Ann Gahagan (HH,NHS), Janeesa Aurea Garcia, Johanny Garcia Hernandez, Andrew Spencer Gianakis (H,NHS), Chase Gilchrist, Viktor Gogo, Kleo Golemi (HH,NHS), Eduardo Gomes Rocha, Michael Gomez, Brandon Tyler Gonzalez, Danis Alexis Gonzalez, Nikola Grozdani (HH,NHS), Ashley Marie Grullon, Dennis Manuel Guerrero (H,NHS), Nicole Marisela Guinansaca, Parbesh Gurung, Jerika Omaris Guzman (H,NHS), Kezia T. Gyamera (H,NHS), Vy Thao Ha (H,NHS), Julien J. Hallal, Shayla Grace Halloran (HH,NHS), Kyla Elaine Hancock, Glenn Saavone Earl Harriott, Ryan A. Harris (H,NHS), Hannah Courtney Harrity, Derek Thomas Henriquez Quinones (H,NHS), Jose Alberto Hernandez Ortiz, Joanna E. Hernández Portillo (HH,NHS), Luis Alberto Herrera, Darin Jianli Hiraldo (HH,NHS), Laura Thi Ho, Ryan Vi Hoac, Christian David Hubacz (H,NHS), Paige F. Hubacz (H,NHS), Joshua Michael Jacobs, Jaede Marisa Opal James, Woody Jean-Louis, Jr., Eric Todd Jerszyk (H,NHS), Johangel Jimenez Florenzio, Jamel Johnson, Katarina Jug (HH,NHS), Myhrida Alba Kamberi (HH,NHS), Reaghan Grace Kapacziewski, Julia Ashley Keane (H,NHS), Ryan Scott Keating (H,NHS), Suzanna M. Kelebeyeva (H,NHS), Brianna Sandra Kelly (H,NHS), Emile Maurice Khoury (HH,NHS), Elodie Lauren Killick (HH,NHS), Timothy Kimondo , Griffin Paul King, Genesis Aisha Sarae Kings, Jewel Christine Kiser (H,NHS), Nana Yaw Kisseih, Lois Sarwaah Konadu, Dorothy Abla Eyram Kpodo, Thomas Paul Kruczynski (HH,NHS), Leon Duc Lai (H,NHS), Jillian Mary Lang (HH,NHS), Emily Rose Larkin (HH,NHS), Yasmine Amber Le (H,NHS), Luke Anthony Lea, Charles William Lenihan (HH,NHS), Kris Saada L’Heureux, Ana Julia Lopes Vasconcelos, Jedrek Lopez (H,NHS), Kiara Marie Lopez (H,NHS), Gustavo Icaro Lorete Borges, Sarah Marie Rose Lumenello, Kha-Linh Nguyen Luong (H,NHS), An Hue Ly (HH,NHS), Tyler Arnold MacDonald, Ayana Martinez, Jimmy Louis Martinez, Jr. (HH,NHS), Yarieli Martinez (H,NHS), Camilla Estelle Maruca, Beatriz Marufuji Maximino, Alecia Juanita McConner, Connor Patrick McNamara (H,NHS), Juan Luis Mejia (HH,NHS), Jason Altin Meta, Rayna Ann Michaels McGrath, Enzo Miglioreli Borges, Anthony Gregg Migridichian (HH,NHS), Eric Gregg Migridichian (HH,NHS), Magdalena Miguel Gaspar, Dashante Monique Mitchell, Hamdi Abdi Mohamed, Aminah Khadijah Mohammed (HH,NHS), Esaie Mordjim, Elvis Anthony Morocho-Pillco, Julia Elizabeth Moynagh (H,NHS), Divyone Muigai (HH,NHS), Bridget Rose Murray (HH,NHS), Bridget Nyambura Muturi (HH,NHS), Aeshah Hussein Nadeem (NHS), Annitah Nakandi (HH,NHS), Samuel Joseph Nelson (H,NHS), Donnie Than Duc Nguyen, Kevin Van Nguyen, Kylie Nguyen (H,NHS), Method Nishimwe (HH,NHS), Solomon Foster Nkrumah, Julia Madison Noel, Aidan Coakley Noonan (HH,NHS), Cameron Axel Nordstrom (H,NHS), Xhensika Nuredini (NHS), Kwaku Nyarko (HH,NHS), Zachary Paul O’Connor, Liam Constantine O’Flaherty, Jesse Odame, Ruth Opare-Darko (H,NHS), Brandel Kweku Orhin, Luis Yadiel Ortiz Ortiz, Vanessa Marie Ostlund (H,NHS), Carlos DeJesus Pagan , Abphur Paibo (H,NHS), Kevin Palla, Kosti Pano (HH,NHS), William Gerald Pappas, Abraham Thomas Passmore (HH,NHS), Naigely E. Peña, Ana Patricia Pena Garcia, Brianna Perez, Javier Antontio Perez, Joshua Perez Cardona, Kaleen Kimduyen Pham, Timothy T. Pham (HH,NHS), Isabella Piedrasanta (H,NHS), Katerin L. Pillco (H,NHS), Luis Raul Pizarro, Lydia Marie Pizarro, Julien Elijah Price-Artavia, Jackson Robert Quinn, Henry Josue Quintero Pineda, Christian Eliezer Ramirez, Mariana Itaty Ramirez, Anette Michelle Ramirez Cruz (HH,NHS), Carlos Josue Ramos Santiago, Joseph Emil Ravin , Mitchell Restrepo, Odir Abel Reyes, Gerardo Joel Reyes Benitez, Ryan Reynolds, Jailyn Reynoso, Savannah Nan Rielly, Ibraheem Khalel Rihan, Dylan Cory Riker, Joshua Rivera (H,NHS), Rosalina Maria Rivera (HH,NHS), Yulian Eloy Rivera Burgos, Ahzelle Marie Roach (H,NHS), Tania Anica Roman, Teagan Elizabeth Rose (HH,NHS), Rusiano Freddy Rukundo (H,NHS), Frederick Early Rushton (HH,NHS), Guilherme Salazar Almeida Nazareth (H), Sarah Elizabeth Saldanha (NHS), Bianca Rosa Salinas (H,NHS), Ricardo Sandoval, Cheick Ahmed Sano, Ernesto Dani Santana Herrera (H,NHS), Benjadiel Santiago , Lennox Peter Santiago, Cristhian Santos Arias, Lemuel Nkansah Sarfo-Nimmo, Jacob Rey Saya, Jada Schaefer-Richards (HH,NHS), Kaija Rebecca Schram, Nana Asare Serebou, Daniel Joseph Sheeran (HH,NHS), Joshua R. Sheperd, Evgjeni Shtrepi (H,NHS), Maximilian Christopher Simkhovich, Wendly Simon, Jon Skende (H,NHS), Klajdi Skilja, Jacob Slootsky, Emma Sadie Smith, Nathaniel Michael Smith, Andrew F. Soares, Katerina Aglaia Sodano (HH,NHS), Quinvic Rickel Soup Tadie, Jaylind Taffari Isaiah Spann, Emily Katherine Stein (HH,NHS), Ryan Andrew Stewart, Sydney Ann Stratis (HH,NHS), Nanjang Tamling, Jamarkia Lalynn Taylor, Catherine Bernadette Thomas (H,NHS), Molly Murphy Thompson (HH,NHS), Evelize Stephanie Toney, Christopher Torres, Samantha Torres (H,NHS), Komlavi Dieu Donne Roberto Touglo (H,NHS), Minh Trong Tran (HH,NHS), Jason Joseph Tribandis (H,NHS), Nicholas Angelo Tsetsos (NHS), Steven Tu (HH,NHS), Kyle Everett Tucker (H,NHS), Wendy Yuleisy Umana, Amanda Paola Valencia, Laura Gabriela Valencia, Simona Rosalia Valera, Sara Ababa Van Voorhis (H,NHS), Emily Rose Vandoros (HH,NHS), Olivia Rose Vandoros (HH,NHS), Xavier Alexander Vasquez, Akashia Vassar, Anthony Adalberto Vega, Freddy Vega, Jr., Efrain Manuel Viera, Emma Marie Vokes (H,NHS), Jessica Nguyen Vu (HH,NHS), Mya Kim Vu, Abdullah O. Waleed, Michael Leonard Waterman, Reece Lee Waterman (H,NHS), Rachel Elizabeth Welsh, Aidan Lane West, Kaylee Rose Williams, Nathaniel Williams, Michal McEvoy Wingell (HH,NHS), Chloe Cate Winters, Raymond Xhija, Britney Nana Akosua Yeboah (HH,NHS), Vanessa A. Yeboah (H,NHS), Amber Autumn Young, Francisco Luc Zafon-Whalen (HH,NHS), Sophie Elisabeth Zahariadis (HH,NHS), Yanira Zayas Palau and Erick Zepeda Esquivel.

HH = High Honors
H = Honors
NHS = Member of National Honor Society

Awards

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship Recipients: Maria Abarca, Anthony Adade, David Adarkwah, Frances Adhamidhi, Jacklyn Adu, Darren Agyeman, Denzel Agyeman, Nana Afua Asamoah, Alexander Asfoura, Nicholas Baldino, Daniel Bango, Katerina Baolli, Alberto Barrera, Jr., Jeaden Baxter, Yariam Bernard Vega, Camden Bombredi, Liam Bowler, Nsikak Brown, Quijon Brown, Joshua Brunelle, Mia Caseday, Vanessa Cenkollari, Tess Comeaux, Sinead Culbert, Duong Dao, Candice Darteh, Matthew Davis, Jed Desmarais, Tuvy Do, Emma Doherty, Sophia Elbe, Dariel Espinal, Maxwell Farrell, Taylah Fearon, Cecilia Foley, Ellie Forster, Mackenzie Francis, Emily Gahagan, Johanny Garcia Hernandez, Andrew Gianakis, Kleo Golemi, Elisa Graham, Nikola Grozdani, Dennis Guerrero, Nicole Guinansaca, Jerika Guzman, Julien Hallal, Shayla Halloran, Ryan Harris, Hannah Harrity, Darin Hiraldo, Lara Ho, Paige Hubacz, Christian Hubacz, Eric Jerszyk, Katarina Jug, Myhrida Kamberi, Julia Keane, Ryan Keating, Emile Khoury, Elodie Killick, Lois Konadu, Thomas Kruczynski, Leon Lai, Jillian Lang, Emily Larkin, Yasmine Le, Luke Lea, Charlies Lenihan, Kris L’Heureux, Kiara Lopez , Kha Linh Luong, An Ly, Wallace Maina, Violet Manxhari, Connor McNamara, Juan Mejia, Anthony Migridichian, Eric Migridichian, Aminah Mohammed, Julia Moynagh, Divyone Muigai, Bridget Murray, Bridget Muturi, Annitah Nakandi, Samuel Nelson, Kylie Nguyen, Aidan Noonan, Cameron Nordstrom, Kwaku Nyarko, Kevin Palla, Kosti Pano, William Pappas, Abraham Passmore, Timothy Pham, Isabella Piedrasanta, Julien Price-Artavia, Joshua Rivera, Ahzelle Roach, Teagan Rose, Frederick Rushton, Sarah Saldanha, Bianca Salinas, Jada Schaefer-Richards, Alijia Semidey, Daniel Sheeran, Joshua Sheperd, Emma Smith, Andrew Soares, Katerina Sodano, Emily Stein, Sydney Stratis, Jamarkia Taylor, Molly Thompson, Christopher Torres, Komlavi Touglo, Minh Tran, Jason Tribandis, Kyle Tucker, Amanda Valencia, Sara Van Voorhis, Emily Vandoros, Emma Vokes, Jessica Vu, Reece Waterman, Kalyee Williams, Micah Wingell, Chole Winters, Vanessa Yeboah and, Francisco Zafón-Whalen.

President’s Education Awards Program: Outstanding Academic Excellence: Anthony Adade, David Adarkwah, Frances Adhamidhi, Jacklyn Adu, Daniel Bango, Katerina Baolli, Yariam Bernard Vega, Joshua Brunelle, Mia Caseday, Vanessa Cenkollari, Christina Colome, Duong Dao, Tuvy Do, Emma Doherty, Sophia Elbe, Keily Escalante CastroDariel Espinal, Maria Fernandez Rodriguez, Ellie Forster, Mackenzie Francis, Emily Gahagan, Kleo Golemi, Nikola Grozdani, Shayla Halloran, Johanna Hernández Portillo, Darin Hiraldo, Katarina Jug, Myhrida Kamberi, Emile Khoury, Elodie Killick, Thomas Kruczynski, Jillian Lang, Emily Larkin, Charles Lenihan, An Ly, Violet Manxhari, Jimmy Martinez, Jr., Juan Mejia, Anthony Migridichian, Eric Migridichian, Aminah Mohammed, Divyone Muigai, Bridget Murray, Bridget Muturi, Annitah Nakandi, Method Nishimwe, Aidan Noonan, Kwaku Nyarko, Kosti Pano, Abraham Passmore, Timothy Pham, Anette Ramirez Cruz, Rosalina Rivera, Teagan Rose, Frederick Rushton, Jada Schaefer-Richards, Daniel Sheeran, Katerina Sodano, Emily Stein, Sydney Stratis, Molly Thompson, Minh Tran, Steven Tu, Emily Vandoros, Olivia Vandoros, Jessica Vu, Micah Wingell, Britney Yeboah, Francisco Luc Zafón-Whalen and Sophie Zahariadis.

President’s Education Awards Program: Outstanding Academic Achievement:, Darren Agyeman, Denzel Agyeman, Joanita Amoah, Evette Ansah, Nana Asamoah, Tracy Atweri, Treasure Ayozie, Amanda Azortibah, Amber Baker, Savannah Baker, Nicholas Baldino, Jaeden Baxter, Shayla Belica, Sadick Boachie, Bryan Boamah, Joss Bracero, Nicole Busha, Molly Carelli, Sophie Carmody, Kyra Carpenter, Jayda Cesar, Dimitri Chacharone, Jared Christy, Tess Comeaux, Sinead Culbert, Candice Darteh, Manirambona Dieu, Julia Elbe, Maxwell Farell, Regan Flanagan, Ronan Foley, Eden Forget, Andrew Gianakis, Dennis Guerrero, Jerika Guzman, Kezia Gyamera, Vy Ha, Ryan Harris, Derek Henriquez Quinones, Christian Hubacz, Paige Hubacz, Eric Jerszyk, Julia Keane, Ryan Keating, Suzanna Kelebeyeva, Brianna Kelly, Jewel Kiser, Leon Lai, Yasmine Le, Jedrek Lopez, Kiara Lopez, Kha-Linh Luong, Yarieli Martinez, Connor McNamara, Julia Moynagh, Samuel Nelson, Kylie Nguyen, Cameron Axel Nordstrom, Ruth Opare-Darko, Vanessa Marie Ostlund, Abphur Paibo, Isabella Piedrasanta, Katerin L. Pillco, Joshua Rivera, Ahzelle Roach, Rusiano Rukundo, Guilherme Salazar Almeida Nazareth, Bianca Salinas, Ernesto Santana Herrera, Evgjeni Shtrepi, Jon Skende, Catherine Thomas, Samantha Torres, Komlavi Touglo, Jason Tribandis, Kyle Tucker, Sara Van Voorhis, Emma Vokes, Reece Waterman and Vanessa Yeboah.

MASSACHUSETTS STATE SEAL OF BILITERACY: Frances Adrian Adhamidhi, Luis Yadiel Ortiz Ortiz, Annette Michelle Ramirez, Guilherme Salazar Almeida Nazareth*, Wendy Yuleisy Umana, Francisco Luc Zafón-Whalen. *Denotes Seal with Distinction

Alice Miles Scholarship: Violet Manxhari

Anna Maria C. Merit Scholarship: Andi Cuni and Genesis Kings

Assumption C. Dufault Scholarship: Ana Pena Garcia

Assumption C. Milleret Scholarship: Amber Baker, Andi Cuni, Dennis Guerrero, Kiara Lopez

Bay State Savings Bank: Duong Dao

Bob Sundquist Award: Julia Moynagh

Central Massachusetts Athletic Director’s Association Award: Anthony Franco and Bridget Murray

Collegiate Success Institute Scholarship: Ariana Fayyad and Tania Roman

Curry C. Scholarship: Ana Pena Garcia and Michael Gomez

Daughters of American Revolution Award: Emily Larkin

Dean C. Trustee Scholarship: Kayla Fyffe, Michael Gomez and Ana Pena Garcia

Franklin & Marshall C. Dean’s Scholarship: Kwaku Nyarko

Fred Mara Scholarship: Robert Early

H.A.C.E. Award in Academics: Francisco Luc Zafón-Whalen
H.A.C.E. Award in Arts: Isabella Piedrasanta
H.A.C.E. Award in Athletics: Alberto Barrera Jr.
H.A.C.E. Award in Leadership: Lennox Santiago

Hanover Insurance Group Community Scholarship: Jacklyn Adu, Denzel Agyeman, Nicole Busha, Robert Early and Ruth Opare-Darko

Hartwick C. President’s Scholarship: Suzanna Kelebeyeva

Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship: Francisco Luc Zafon-Whalen

Jack Reidy Spirit Award: Charles Lenihan

Jack Whalen Award: Abphur Paibo

Johnson & Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship: Dennis Guerrero

Keolis Scholarship: Nikola Grozdani

MCPHS Healthcare Professions Award: Suzanna Kelebeyeva

Merrimack College Dean’s Scholarship: Joanita Amoah

Nichols C. Dean’s Faculyt Achievement Scholarship: Genesis Kings

Posse Scholarship: Emily Stein

Ralph Raymond Award: David Adarkwah

Richard Donahue Award: Josh Brunelle

Roger William’s U. Community Scholarship: William Pappas

Sacred Heart U. Trustees Scholarship: Paige Hubacz

Smalley Foundation Scholarship: Dariel Espinal, Kwaku Nayarko and Timothy Pham

Telegram & Gazette Student Achievement Award: Violet Manxhari and Kwaku Nyarko

UMass Boston Beacon’s Merit Scholarship: Jacklyn Adu and Jimmy Martinez Jr.

UMass Dartmouth Admissions Award: Dennis Guerrero and Jimmy Martinez Jr.

Wayne Webb Award: Reece Waterman

Western New England U. Dean’s Scholarship: Bryan Boamoah and Genesis Kings

Western New England U. Provost Scholarship: Johanny Garcia Hernandez and Ana Pena Garcia

Westfield State U. Dean’s Scholarship: Anthony Franco, Johanny Garcia Hernandez and Paige Hubacz

Wheaton C. Centennial Award: Bianca Salinas

William Erven Award: Jaeden Baxter

Worcester County Superintendent’s Scholarship: Violet Manxhari and Kwaku Nyarko

Instructional Focus

Doherty Memorial High School is implementing a school-wide effort to demonstrate measurable growth in students’ ability to read critically and respond thoughtfully in writing as evidenced by progress on external measures, such as the MCAS and the PSAT, and internal measures, such as the MAP and other common assessments. View School Accountability Plan for more details about our school.

Translate