Agenda #18 School Committee October 17, 2019

CLERK OF THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
WORCESTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
20 IRVING STREET
WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS 01609

AGENDA #18

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
on: Thursday, October 17, 2019
at: 6:00 p.m. – Executive Session

7:00 p.m. – Regular Session

in the: Esther Howland, South Chamber at City Hall

 

ORDER OF BUSINESS ACTION
I. CALL TO ORDER  –  REGULAR MEETING
INVOCATION

Reverend Aaron Payson

The Unitarian Universalist Church of Worcester

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM
II. ROLL CALL
III. APPROVAL OF RECORDS
aor #9-19  –  Clerk

(October 9, 2019)

To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, October 3, 2019.

Annex A (16 pages)
aor #9-20  –  Clerk

(October 4, 2019)

To consider approval of the Executive Session Minutes of June 6 and July 19, 2019.

Annex A (3 pages)
IV. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION – NONE
V. IMMEDIATE ACTION
gb #9-296.1  –   Administration/Administration

(October 4, 2019)

To recognize the following North High School’s art teachers who received the following awards from the Massachusetts Art Education Association:

Lizzie Fortin   –    Art Educator of the Year, (Coach)

Callie Mulcahy –   Exceptional New Art Teacher of the Year

gb #9-301.1  –   Administration/Administration

(October 4, 2019)

To recognize Unum for being named as one of the 50 most community-minded companies in the United States.

VI. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT
ROS #9-13  –  Administration

(October 9, 2019)

DEPARTMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION

DISTRICT DATA REPORT

ros backup
ROS #9-3.1  –  Administration/Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo

(October 8, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the following motions:

‑          Request that the Administration consider the option of the leasing of Chromebooks and other technology on a multi-year basis and have one dollar purchase option at the conclusion of the lease.

‑          Request that the Administration provide a report as appropriate, regarding accommodations made for students who are physiologically sensitive to Wi-Fi communications.

‑          Request that the Administration consider providing fully wired technology in the schools.

‑          Request that the Administration survey students to determine how many have computers in their homes.

‑          Request that the Administration provide a report in October 2019 as to the above mentioned motions and other recommendations in connection with the Technology Plan.

‑          Request that the Administration investigate the feasibility of seeking additional community support for acquisition of Chromebooks and other appropriate technological devices.

Annex A (4 pages)
VII. COMMUNICATION AND PETITION – NONE
VIII. REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE – NONE
IX. PERSONNEL
9-39   To review for informational purposes the Job Description for:

Certification Specialist and Human Resources Office Assistant.

Annex A ( 1 page)
9-40   The Superintendent has APPROVED the TRANSFER of the teachers named below, effective August 22, 2019:

Amato, Donna, from Special Education at Worcester East to Special Education/Learning Disabilities Systemwide

Baldwin, Matthew, from Mathematics at North to Mathematics at Burncoat High

Boyle, Daniel, from Social Studies at North to AVID at South

Bracero, Kathleen, from Moderate Special Needs – Alternative Schools at Creamer Center to Moderate Special Needs – Alternative Schools at Creamer Center*

Breen, Katrina, from Special Education/Learning Disabilities Systemwide to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Burncoat Middle

Brennan, Kimberly, from Science at Creamer Center to Science at Creamer Center*

Brewer, John, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT*

Burke, Daniel, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Butman, Meaghan, from Special Education at ACT to Special Education at ACT*

Carmody, Maureen, from English as a Second Language at Union Hill to English as a Second Language at City View

Coyle, Karen, from Lead Teacher at ACT to Lead Teacher at ACT*

Crowley, Carol, from English as a Second Language at Elm Park to English as a Second Language at Elm Park

Dame, Eileen, from Focused Instructional Coach at Worcester East to English at North

Degnan, Shawn, from Social Studies at Reach to Social Studies at Reach*

Deneault, Kelly, from School Adjustment Counselor at Creamer Center to School Adjustment Counselor at Creamer Center*

Falcone, Jessica from Special Education at Quinsigamond to Special Education Preschool Life Skills at Roosevelt

Gaffney, Paul, from Science at Creamer Center to Science at Creamer Center*

Gage, Melanie, from English at Challenge to English at Challenge*

Galante, Emily, from STEP at Burncoat Elementary to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Burncoat Elementary

Galicia, Jean Paul, from Spanish at St. Casimir to Spanish at St. Casimir*

Gilrein, Paul, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Grafton Street to 4th Prep Enrichment Teacher Systemwide

Gingras, Melissa, from Intermediate at Midland to Intermediate  at Tatnuck Magnet

Gonzalez, Yamira, from Spanish at Creamer – Evening Program to Spanish at Creamer – Evening Program*

Greiner, Angela, from Special Education at Burncoat Middle to Special Education at North

Hakkarainen, Lynn, from School Adjustment Counselor at ACT to School Adjustment Counselor at ACT*

Hamm-Moylan, Shelley, from English as a Second Language at Clark Street to English Language Learners – Alternative Systemwide – St. Casimir

Harvey, Janice, from English at Creamer Center to English at Creamer Center*

Herron, Kimberly, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT*

Howse, Christopher, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT*

Incutto, Francis, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Irizarry-Kline, Elaine, from School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at City View

Juneau, David, from Special Education at Creamer Center to Special Education at Creamer Center*

Kasala-Hallinan, Megan, from Special Education ASP at Goddard to Special Education STEP at Burncoat Elementary

Konda, Silvana, from English as a Second Language at Burncoat High to Biology at Burncoat High

Krikorian, Kraig, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Kydd, Raymond, from Mathematics at Reach to Mathematics at Reach*

Lester, Booker, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Loftus, Lynn, from Library/Media at Burncoat Middle to Library/Media at North

Luthman, Linda, from Special Education at Burncoat Elementary to Special Education Learning Disabilities Systemwide

Macintire, Samuel, from Science at Worcester East to Physics at Doherty

Marshall, Kimberly, from Art at Woodland to Art Systemwide

Martin, Daniel, from Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet to Intermediate at Wawecus

McCarthy, David, from Social Studies at Creamer Center to Social Studies at Creamer Center*

McCullock, Brian, from Music at Worcester East to Music at South

McKernan, Courtney, from Guidance at Worcester East to Guidance at Doherty

McKernan, Erin, from Intermediate at Gates Lane to Intermediate at May Street

McNamara, David, from Mathematics at Challenge to Mathematics at Challenge*

Migridichian, Gregg, from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*

Moriarty, Scott, from Science at Creamer Center to Science at Creamer Center*

Mulcahy, Sean, from Learning Disabilities Systemwide to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Doherty

Navedo, Olga, from School Adjustment Counselor at Reach to School Adjustment Counselor at Reach*

Nemes, Amie, from Art at Doherty to Art at Doherty *

Nicol, John, from Mathematics at Creamer Center to Mathematics at Creamer Center*

Notaro, David, from Mathematics at Creamer Center to Mathematics at Creamer Center*

Nunez, Taylor, from English at Creamer Center to English at Creamer Center*

O’Brien, Melissa, from Social Studies at Creamer Center to Social Studies at Creamer Center*

Olds, James, from English at Creamer – Evening Program to English at Creamer – Evening Program*

O’Neil, Kathryn, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Orcutt, Elizabeth, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Pandiani, Laura, from Special Education at Roosevelt to Preschool Special Education at Nelson Place

Pappas, Christopher from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*

Perez, Ina from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Phillips, Carrie, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Pisegna, James, from Science at Sullivan to Science at Worcester East

Puskas, Carol, from Intermediate at May Street to Intermediate at Nelson Place

Quinn, Ann Marie, from English at Forest Grove to English at Doherty

Recknagel, Amanda, from Intermediate at City View to Intermediate at May Street

Reilly, Ashley, from Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet to Kindergarten at Tatnuck Magnet

Reyes, Vinicio, from Mathematics at St. Casimir to Mathematics at St. Casimir*

Ritacco, Donna, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Rodriguez, Stephanie, from Guidance at Sullivan to Guidance at Forest Grove

Saad, Jillian, from Kindergarten at Woodland to Primary at Nelson Place

Savaria, Gretchen, from Primary at Roosevelt to Physical Education Systemwide

Shepard, Katie Lynn, from Department Head Mathematics at Claremont to Mathematics at Forest Grove

Skende, Dhimitri, from Biology at Burncoat High to Innovations Pathways Coordinator at South

Smith, Tammie, from Acting Department Head Special Education at Sullivan to Moderate

Sowkolowski, Margaret, from Library/Media – Alternative Schools at Creamer Center to Library/Media – Alternative Schools at Creamer Center* Special Needs/Inclusion at University Park

Snow, Allyson, from Primary at Midland to Primary at Worcester Arts

Stern, Daniel, from English as a Second Language at North to English as a Second Language at Burncoat High

Swan, Renny, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT*

Szymcik, Allissa, from Music Systemwide to Music at Roosevelt

Tivnan, Maureen, from Primary at Woodland to Intermediate at Nelson Place

Tuccillo, Patricia, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Worcester East

Walsh, Christine, from English at Creamer Center to English at Creamer Center*

Whelan, Jennifer, from English as a Second Language at Clark Street to English as a Second Language at Rice Square

Witt, Sheila, from Mathematics at Creamer Center to Mathematics at Creamer Center*

Yanovich, Gregory, from Resource Room at North to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Sullivan

Youngblood, Jessica, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at City View to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at City View*

Zingarelli, Kathryn, from Intermediate at Goddard to Primary at Jacob Hiatt

Zukowski, Jodi, from Intermediate at Belmont to Intermediate at Lake View

* Employee successfully bid previous assignment

9-41   The Superintendent has APPROVED the APPOINTMENT of the persons named below:

Adams, Jennifer, Teacher, Elementary/Dual Language, Roosevelt, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: English as a Second Language Prek-6.

Aguilar, Molly, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Allain, Megan, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, BA, Step 8, $71,150 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary Moderate Disabilities Prek-8.

Arciniegas, Susana, Teacher, Special Education, Chandler Magnet, MA, Step 4, $57,393 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Severe Disabilities – all levels.

Army, Brian, Teacher, Mathematics, South High School,  MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Arnold-Garry, Aileen, Teacher, Special Education, Wawecus, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Moderate Disabilities Prek-6.

Avery, Valerie, Teacher, Elementary, West Tatnuck, BA, Step 1, $48,310, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Bagdoian, Heather, Teacher, Social Studies, North, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: History 5-12.

Bailey, Renee, Teacher, Social Studies, South, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: History 8-12.

Battle, Barbara, Teacher, Foreign Language, Claremont Academy, BA, Step 8, $71,150 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Foreign Language – [Spanish] 5-12.

Beamish, Gabriella, Teacher, English, Forest Grove, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Belau, Una, Teacher, Elementary, Vernon Hill, CAGS/2M, Step 3, $66,579 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Benker, Jonathan, Teacher, Elementary, Flagg Street, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Benoit, Ivy, Teacher, English, Sullivan, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Bento, Laurie, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, MA, Step 7, $71,648 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities Prek-8.

Bersin, Jacob, Teacher, Physical Education, Forest Grove, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Physical Education 5-12.

Bordenca, Leanne, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, BA, Step 4, $57,393 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Bowes, William, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, BA, Step 1, $48,310, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Boyle, Jason, Behavior Specialist, Special Education, Forest Grove, MA, Step 7, $71,648 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Social Worker/School Adjustment Counselor – all Levels.

Braun, Amy, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Flagg Street, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: English as a Second Language Prek-6.

Brewer, Dorothea, Teacher, Special Education, Doherty, BA+15, Step 8, $73,611 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Brien, Jonathan, Teacher, English, Claremont, MA, Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 8-12.

Brodeur, Jacklyn, Teacher, Guidance, Burncoat High, MA, Step 4, $63,731, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Guidance – all levels.

Bucher, Laura, Teacher, Music, Woodland Academy, BA, Step 1, $48,310, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Music – all levels.

Buck-Grossi, Joseph, Teacher,  English as a Second Language, New Citizens – Secondary, MA, Step 2, $57,286, effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: English as a Second Language 5-12.

Bunker, Michaela, Teacher, School Adj Counselor, Systemwide, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Adjustment Counselor – all levels.

Burchill, Drew, Teacher, Elementary, City View,   MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Burokas, Jessica, Teacher, Elementary, Vernon Hill, MA+15, Step 8, $78,904 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Early Childhood: Students with and without Disabilities K-3.

Cammuso, Michael, Teacher, Mathematics, Forest Grove, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-8.

Capistran, Briana, Teacher, Guidance, North, MA, Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance – all levels.

Carder, Katherine, Teacher, ESL, Quinsigamond, MA, Step 6, $69,008 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Carmona, Jennifer, Teacher, Vocational Education, North, MA, Step 3, $61,091 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Allied Health – Chapter 74.

Caron, Tracy, Teacher, Special Education, Vernon Hill, MA+30, Step 8, $80,861 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Speech Language and Hearing Disorders All Levels.

Casey, Maggie, Teacher, Special Education, Chandler Elementary, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Moderate Disabilities PreK-8.

Champagne, Aaron, Teacher, Guidance, Sullivan, CAGS/2M, Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance – all levels.

Charbonneau, Monica, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland Academy, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Chen, Qin, Teacher, ESL, Woodland Academy, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Chuk, Lauren, Assistant Principal, Administration, Lincoln Street, CAGS/2M, Step 9, $88,040 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Principal/Asst. Principal Prek-6.

Colson, Kelsie, Teacher, Elementary, Rice Square, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Conerly, Alkeia, Teacher, ESL, Clark Street, BA+15, Step 8, $73,611 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Connell, Sarah, Teacher, Library Media, Burncoat Middle, CAGS/2M Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Library Media all levels.

Cormier, James, Teacher, Science, North High, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Science 5-12.

Cosenza, Marissa, Teacher, Guidance, South, MA Step 3, $61,091 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance 5-12.

Cruz, Elena, Teacher, ESL, Jacob Hiatt, MA Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Cummins, Micah, Teacher, Avid, Doherty, BA+15, Step 1, $50,772 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: History 5-12.

Daley, Kathleen, Teacher, Elementary, Clark Street, MA+15 Step 6, $70,421 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Deacon, Brianna, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Derenas, Jennifer, Teacher, Special Education, Nelson Place, MA, Step 6, $69,008 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-8.

DeWeese, Rebecca, Teacher, Art, Doherty, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Visual Art 5-12.

DiBara, Eliza, Teacher, Elementary, Union Hill, BA+15, Step 2, $53,408 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

DiBonaventura,  Jillian, Teacher, Science, Sullivan, MA, Step 9, $82,321 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Science 5-12.

Dimitrakakis, Dimitra, Teacher, ESL, Worcester East, CAGS/2M Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language 5-12.

Donahue, Allison, Teacher, Foreign Language, Sullivan Middle School, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Foreign Language – [French] 5-12

Donoghue, Kayla, Teacher, Elementary, Canterbury Street, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Donovan, Michael, Teacher, Mathematics, Worcester East, BA+15, Step 8, $73,611 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-8.

Doyle, Maura, Teacher, Special Education, North, MA +30, Step 8, $80,861, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Special Needs 5-12.

Dunn, Stephannie, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Duque, Artur, Teacher, Mathematics, Worcester East, MA+15, Step 8, $78,904 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-8.

Duratti, Diane, Teacher, Special Education, North, MA, Step 8,

$77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Dziewietin, Hannah, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

England, Eric, Teacher, Special Education, South, MA, Step 7, $71,648 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Severe Disabilities All Levels.

Epaul, Michelle, Teacher, Art, Woodland, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Visual Art Prek-8.

Estabrook, Marie, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, MA, Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Fair, Kismet, Teacher, Business Education, Sullivan, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Instructional Technology All Levels.

Fallucci, Julie, Teacher, Business Education, Doherty, BA, Step 6, $62,669 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Business 5-12.

Farrington, Jennifer, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Feeney, Julie, Teacher, Foreign Language, Burncoat Middle, CAGS/2M, Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Foreign Language – [Spanish] 5-12.

Fleek, Elle, Teacher, Elementary, Elm Park, MA Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Gamache, Lori, Teacher, Special Education, Gates Lane, MA Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-8.

Gardella, Sara, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, BA, Step 5, $60,033 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Gates, Amanda, Teacher, ESL, New Citizens – Primary, MA, Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Germain, Caitlyn, Teacher, Health, Claremont, MA+30 Step 8, $80,861 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Health 5-12.

Giangregorio, Donna, Teacher, Business Education, Worcester East, CAGS/2M, Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Instructional Technology Specialist All Levels.

Gilligan, Michelle, Teacher, ESL, Sullivan, MA Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language 5-12.

Gomes, Mariah, Teacher, Elementary, City View, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Gomes, Maizah, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Goodhile, Shannon, Teacher, Elementary, Elm Park, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Goodwin, Whitney, Department Head, Guidance, Worcester Tech, CAGS/2M, Step 4, $69,218 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Guidance Counselor 5-12.

Gow, Samuel, Teacher, ESL, ACT, BA, Step 2, $53,408 effective August 22, 2019.  Licensed: English as a Second Language 5-12.

Gower, Ryan, Teacher, Physical Education, Systemwide, MA, Step 6, $69,008 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed Physical Education 5-12.

Grimes, Sarah, Teacher, Math, Burncoat High, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.

Gunning, Deirdre, Teacher, Elementary, McGrath, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Hall, Mystique, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Hamel, Laura, Teacher, Special Education, Jacob Hiatt, MA+15, Step 8, $78,904 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Hapenny, Rachel, Teacher, ESL, New Citizens Center, MA, Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language 5-12.

Hastings, Ashley, Teacher, Special Education, Chandler Elementary, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Hayes, Courtney, Teacher, Special Education, Quinsigamond, BA+15, Step 2, $53,408 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed:  Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Head, Jacqueline, Teacher, Dance, Burncoat Middle, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Dance – all levels.

Hernandez, Brenda, Teacher, Guidance, Worcester East, CAGS/2M, Step 4, $69,218 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance Counselor – all levels.

Hester, Kaitlyn, Teacher, Elementary, Clark Street, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Hodge, Antoine, Teacher, Elementary, Clark Street, BA, Step 5, $60,033 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Holleran, Shannon, Teacher, Social Studies, Forest Grove, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: History 5-8.

Horak, Ashley, Teacher, ESL, Heard Street, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: English as a Second Language Prek-6.

Howliet, Andrea, Teacher, Special Education, Burncoat High, MA, Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Hunter-Richardi, Jade, Teacher, Special Education-BCBA, Systemwide, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019.  BCBA Certification.

Hynes, Kerry, Teacher, Guidance, Worcester East, CAGS/2M, Step 2, $62,772 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance 5-12.

Iijima, Alexis, Teacher, ESL, Lincoln Street, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Irving, Tobias, Teacher, Art, Systemwide, BA+15, Step 8, effective $73,611 August 22, 2019. Licensed: Visual Art – all levels.

Janeczak, Hannah, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, MA, Step 6, $69,008 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Johnson, Suzanne, Teacher, Science, South, DOC, Step 8, $89,312 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Science 5-12.

Johnson, Steven, Teacher, Special Education, North, MA, Step 3, $61,091 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Johnson, Jenna, Teacher, Music, Tatnuck Magnet, BA +15, Step 6, $65,135, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Music – all levels.

Johnson, William, Teacher, Elementary, Flagg Street, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Joinville, Megan, Teacher, Elementary, Heard Street, BA, Step 8, $71,150 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Jolin, Elizabeth, Teacher, Special Education, Forest Grove, BA+15, Step 3, $57,213 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Jordan, Karyn, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Jreije, Catherine, Teacher, Elementary, Rice Square, BA, Step 2, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Juneau, Stephen, Teacher, Mathematics, Forest Grove,   MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-8.

Kaplan, Alyssa, Teacher, Mathematics, South, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019.  Waiver: Mathematics 8-12.

Karanja, Kevin, Teacher, Science, Burncoat High, MA, Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Science 5-12.

Kelleher, Hannah, Teacher, Elementary, Midland, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6

Kelley, Bridget, Teacher, Psychologist, Systemwide, CAGS/2M, Step 1, $60,132 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Psychologist – all levels.

Kerner, Melissa, Teacher, Guidance, Gerald Creamer Center, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Guidance 5-12.

Kett, Jaclyn, Teacher, Elementary, Union Hill, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Kimmens, Veronica, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

King, Bridget, Teacher, School Adj Counselor, Systemwide, MA, Step 3, $62,503 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Adjustment Counselor – all levels.

Kittelson, Todd, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, CAGS/2M Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Kreka, Arena, Teacher, ESL, Belmont, BA+15, Step 9, $73,611 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK -6.

Lacroix, Philip, Teacher, Vocational Education, Doherty, BA, Step 9, $75,692 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Engineering Technology 9-14.

Laddaoui, Marla, Teacher, ESL, Gates Lane, DOC Step 2, $69,107 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK -6.

Landers, Kristen, Teacher, Social Studies, Worcester Technical, BA+15, Step 6, $65,135 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: History 5-12.

Lapierre, Megan, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, BA+15, Step 4, $59,857 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Lefebvre, Christina, Teacher, Special Education, Nelson Place, BA+15, Step 1, $ 50,772 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Lloyd, Nicholas, Teacher, English, Sullivan, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-8.

Lobato, Pedro Gomes, Teacher, Music, North, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Music – all levels.

Lombardi, Scott, Teacher, Special Education, Sullivan Middle School, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Moderate Disabilities 5-8.

Lyons, Casey, Teacher, Elementary, Vernon Hill, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Maesto, Samantha, Teacher, Psychologist, Systemwide, CAGS/2M, Step 1, $60,132 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Psychologist -all levels.

Marien, Lauren, Assistant Principal, Administration, Quinsigamond, CAGS/2M Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal PreK-6.

Marini, Audra, Teacher, Mathematics, Worcester Tech, MA+30, Step 8, $80,861 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.

Markham, Lauren, Teacher, Elementary, Norrback, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Markland, Thomas, Teacher, Science, Forest Grove, BA, Step 3, $54,756 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Science 5-8.

Marmen, Lori, Teacher, Elementary, Burncoat Elementary, MA, Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Marquis, Ashley, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Martin, Cassandra, Teacher, School Adj. Counselor, Systemwide, MA, Step 3, $61,091 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Adjustment Counselor – all levels.

Maskewich, Ofelia, Teacher, Foreign Language,    North, MA, Step 9, $82,321 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Foreign Language – [Spanish] 5-12.

Matson, Julie, Teacher, English, Burncoat High, MA+15, Step 8, $78,904 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Maynard, Amanda, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, MA+30, Step 8, $80,861 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

McAdam-Bennett, Sharon, Teacher, English, Worcester East, MA+30, Step 6, $72,380 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-8.

McAndrews, Emily, Teacher, Elementary, Worcester Arts Magnet, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

McCormack, Cameron, Teacher, Elementary, Nelson Place, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

McKeon, Alicia, Teacher, Elementary, Rice Square, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

McLaine, Nicole, Teacher, Special Education-BCBA, Systemwide, MA, Step 7, $71,6648 effective August 22, 2019. BCBA Certification.

McMahon, Kara, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, MA, Step 4, 63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Meacham, Allyson, Teacher, Music, South, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Music – all levels.

Merchant, Elizabeth, Teacher, Elementary, Canterbury, CAGS/2M Step 9, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Minter, Maya, Teacher Elementary, Woodland, MA+15 Step 8, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Mirsky, Ashlea, Teacher, Elementary, Clark Street, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Mistretta, Heather, Special Education, Nelson Place, BA+15 Step 8, $73,611 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Mulcahy, Scott, Assistant Principal, Administration, Nelson Place, CAGS/2M, Step 8, $82,974 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal PreK-6.

Munoz, Jailene, Teacher, Foreign Language, South, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Foreign Language – [Spanish] 5-12.

Murphy, David, Teacher, Mathematics, North, BA, Step 3 $54,756, effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Mathematics 5-12.

Murphy, Francis, Teacher, ESL, North, BA+15, Step 1, $50,772 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language 5-12.

Niddrie, Rachel, Teacher, Psychologist, Systemwide, CAGS/2M, Step 1, $60,132 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Psychologist – all levels.

Norgren, Ariana, Teacher, English, North, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Nugent, Shannon, Teacher, Music, Systemwide, MA, Step 1, $54,650, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Music all levels.

Nugent, Daniel, Teacher, Guidance, Burncoat Middle, MA, Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance 5-12.

O’Connell, Meggan, Teacher, Mathematics, Reach Academy, BA, Step 6, $62,669 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Mathematics 8-12.

O’Leary, Jennifer, Teacher, Special Education, South, MA+15, Step 7, $73,602, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

O’Malley, Brendan, Teacher, Social Studies, University Park, DOC, Step 1, $66,470 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: History 5-12.

O’Neill, Jessica, Teacher, School Adj. Counselor, Systemwide, BA+15, Step 3, $57,213 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Social Worker/School Adjustment Counselor – all levels.

O’Rourke, Megan, Teacher, School Adj. Counselor, Systemwide, MA Step 6, $69,008 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Social Worker/School Adjustment Counselor – all levels

Ockene, Daniel, Teacher, Special Education-Behavior Specialist, South, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Social Worker/School Adjustment Counselor – all levels.

Pallotta, Angela, Teacher, Special Education, Roosevelt, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Parker, Kelly, Teacher, Mathematics, New Citizens – Secondary, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.

Parsons, Jessica, Teacher, Music, Worcester East, BA+15, Step 9, $78,155 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Music – all levels.

Peckham, Daniel, Teacher, Vocational Education, Worcester Technical, VL 4, Step 9, $84,142 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing 9-14.

Peralta, Madison, Teacher, Elementary, Norrback, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Perceval, Gabriel, Teacher, English, Worcester East, BA, Step 7, $65,132 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-8.

Peters, Mark, Teacher, Health, Worcester East, BA+15, Step 8, $73,611 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Health Education 5-12.

Poske, Jaimie, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Postale, Briana, Teacher, Elementary, Elm Park, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Price, Madison, Teacher, Elementary, Midland, BA, Step  1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Proulx, Alexander, Teacher, Science, Doherty, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Biology 8-12.

Quinn, Michael, Teacher, Special Education, ACT, MA, Step 9, $82,321 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-8.

Quinn, Thomas, Teacher, Guidance, Worcester Tech, MA, Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance Counselor 5-12.

Ramirez, Lucy, Teacher, Guidance, University Park, MA,  Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Guidance Counselor 5-12.

Ramirez, Jorge, Teacher, Foreign Language, North, BA, Step 3, $54,756 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Foreign Language – [Spanish] 5-12.

Reddad, Kelly, Teacher, ESL, North, BA, Step 8, $71,150 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language 5-12.

Richard, Jessica, Teacher, Psychologist, Systemwide, CAGS/2M, Step 1, $60,132 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Psychologist all levels.

Roffo, Dino, Teacher, ESL, Lincoln Street, MA, Step 3, $61,091 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Ryder, Jennifer, Teacher, Special Education, Chandler Elementary, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Moderate Disabilities PreK-6.

Sakellarios, Carly, Teacher, Elementary, McGrath, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Sarmiento, Carlos, Teacher, School Adj. Counselor, Systemwide, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Adjustment Counselor all levels.

Satalino, Mackenzie, Teacher, Elementary, City View, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Schwartz, Mette, Teacher, Science, Sullivan, DOC, Step 8, $89,312 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Science 5-12.

Shaughnessy, Richard, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, MA, Step 5, $66,372 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Shea, Tara, Teacher, Special Education, North, MA+30, Step 8, $80,861 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Shea, Alivia, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Siegell, Meher Jyoti, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, MA, Step, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Sliwinski, Michael, Teacher, Mathematics, North, BA, Step 3, $54,756 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Mathematics 5-12.

Sloan, Elizabeth, Teacher, Special Education-BCBA, Systemwide, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. BCBA Certification.

Soiles, Jenna, Teacher, ESL, Woodland Academy, BA+15, Step 2, $53,408 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Solitro, Kelly, Teacher, School Adj. Counselor, Systemwide, MA, Step 2, $57,286, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Adj. Counselor – all levels.

Sorrentino, Kelley, Teacher, Elementary, Clark Street, MA, Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Stansky, Jenna, Teacher, Elementary, Rice Square, MA, Step 4, $63,731 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Steele, Elizabeth, Teacher, Special Education, Worcester East, MA+30, Step 4, $67,105 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Stefo, Kostika, Teacher, Science, Reach Academy, BA+15, Step 4, $59,857 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Biology 8-12.

Taylor, Dina, Teacher, Vocational Education, Worcester Tech, VL 6, Step 7, $77,135 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Early Education and Care 9-14.

Teixeira, Katrina, Teacher, Elementary, Thorndyke, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Threhane, Kaitlyn, Teacher, Special Education, ACT, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-8.

Tornquist, Emily, Teacher, English, South, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Torres, Rosa, Teacher, English, University Park, BA+15, Step 1, $50,772 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Traina, Matthew, Teacher, Science, Worcester East, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Science 5-12.

Tran, Thao, Teacher, ESL- FIC, Fanning Building, DOC, Step 8, $89,312 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language Prek-6.

Tran, Vince, Teacher, Mathematics, Claremont, BA+15, Step 7, $67,770 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.

Trinidad, Elizabeth, Teacher, Special Education, St. Casimir, BA, Step 8, $71,150 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Trueman, Hannah, Teacher, English, Sullivan, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Tupper, Kristin, Teacher, Elementary, Jacob Hiatt, MA, Step 8, $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Vecsey, Meaghan, Teacher, Special Education, Quinsigamond, BA +15, Step 2, $53,408 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities PreK-8.

Walsh, Joseph, Teacher, Physical Education, Burncoat High, BA, Step 2, $50,945 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Physical Education 5-12.

Warren, Mary, Teacher, Library Media, Claremont, MA, Step 1, $54,650 effective August 22, 2019. Waiver Library Media – all levels.

Watzl, Emily, Teacher, Mathematics, North, MA,   Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.

Wellen, Lia, Teacher, ESL, Vernon Hill, MA, Step 2, $57,286 effective August 22, 2019.  Licensed: English as a Second Language PreK-6.

Whittier, Jason, Teacher, ESL, Burncoat Middle, CAGS/2M, Step 5, $71,855 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English as a Second Language 5-8.

Wilhide, Darlene, Teacher, Special Education, North, MA Step 8 $77,489 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.

Williams, Alyson, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, BA Step 1 $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Xhaferri, Edlira, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, BA, Step 1, $48,310 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.

Yaylaian, Brad, Teacher, English, North, DOC, Step 7, $83,470 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: English 5-12.

Yourga, Jonathan, Teacher, Vocational Education, Worcester Tech, VL 5, Step 8, $80,861 effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: Automotive Technology 9-14.

9-42   The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RESIGNATION of the persons named below:

Auger, Andrea, Teacher, Special Education, Roosevelt, effective September 27, 2019.

Barbato, Emily, Teacher, Special Education, Worcester East Middle, effective August 21, 2019.

Bertoni, William, Teacher, Physical Education, Roosevelt, effective September 6, 2019.

Denning, Brett, Teacher, Physical Education, Goddard, effective August 20, 2019.

Erickson, Linda, Teacher, ESL, New Citizens – Secondary, effective August 29, 2019.

Farrell, Susan, Administration, Assistant Director – Special Education, Durkin Administration, effective June 30, 2019.

Guertin, Christina, Elementary, Assistant Principal, Chandler Magnet, effective June 28, 2019.

Hoey, Ann, Teacher, Elementary, Vernon Hill, effective August 21, 2019

Kyriazis, Hristos, Teacher, Special Education, North, effective October 4, 2019

Laliberte, Matthew, Teacher, Physical Education, North, effective October 4, 2019

Leet, Ana, School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide, effective August 7, 2019

Mantyla, Emily, Special Education Chairperson, Durkin Administration, effective August 16, 2019

Mocerino, Emily, Teacher, Special Education, Burncoat High, effective September 9, 2019.

Nelson, Amanda, Teacher, Library Media, Doherty, effective August 21, 2019.

O’Connor, Molly, Teacher, Elementary, Lincoln Street, effective September 20, 2019.

Pereira, Andrea, Teacher, Vocational Education, Worcester Technical, August 19, 2019.

Rose, Amanda, Teacher, Special Education, Sullivan, effective August 9, 2019.

Storey, Samantha, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, effective August 21, 2019.

Whiting, Erin, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective August 9, 2019.

Wickson, Christopher, Teacher, Business Education, Doherty, effective August 29, 2019.

Zarou, Jenna, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, effective August 21, 2019.

9-43   The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RETIREMENT of the persons named below:

Cardin, Jayne, Teacher, Elementary, Rice Square, effective October 2, 2019.

Dawkins, Rose, Administration, Elementary Principal – 42 Week, Worcester East Middle, effective June 28, 2019.

DelSignore, Cheryl, Administration, Human Resource Coordinator, Durkin Administration, effective September 30, 2019.

Gibb-Severin, Paula, Administration, Elementary Principal – 52 Week, McGrath, effective June 28, 2019.

Henningson, Patricia, Administration, Elementary Assistant Principal, Flagg Street, effective June 30, 2019.

Hodgkins, Susan, Testing Director, Durkin Administration, effective September 30, 2019.

Jenness, Rosemarie, Teacher, ESL, Wawecus, effective   August 21, 2019.

Johnson, Kathleen, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective September 9, 2019.

O’Connor, Valerie Teacher, Elementary, Gates Lane, effective October 6, 2019.

Munoz, George, Administration, Secondary-Principal Assistant, Sullivan Middle School, effective August 21, 2019.

Ricardi, Gregory, Teacher, Industrial Arts, South, effective August 4, 2019.

Robertson, Josephine, Secondary Principal – 52 Week, Sullivan Middle School, effective June 30, 2019.

Scanlon, James, Teacher, Social Studies, Worcester Technical, effective October 1, 2019.

Wilson, Michele, Administration, Principal – 42 Week, Midland, effective July 10, 2019.

Worthley, Clifford, Department Head, Vocational Education, Worcester Technical, effective September 13, 2019.

9-44   The Superintendent has provisionally APPOINTED the person named below to the position of Word Processor, permanent/fulltime at a salary of $20.31 (minimum) to $24.52 per hour (maximum) effective as shown:

Piskator, Kelly             10/2/19

Rodriguez, Maura         9/23/19

9-45   The Superintendent has provisionally APPOINTED the person named below to the position of 52 week Word Processor, permanent/fulltime at a salary of $19.02 (minimum) to $23.52 per hour (maximum) effective as shown:

Monserrate, Michelle     9/3/19

9-46   The Superintendent has APPOINTED the persons named below to the position of Driver Full Size School Bus, permanent/fulltime at a salary of $22.66 per hour, from Civil Service List #319-055, effective as follows:

Loja, Blanca                 10/9/19

9-47   The Superintendent has provisionally APPOINTED the persons named below to the position of Junior Custodian, permanent/fulltime at a salary of $16.54 (minimum) to $21.05 (maximum), per hour, effective as shown:

Smith, John                 10/7/19

X. GENERAL BUSINESS
gb #8-45.1  – Administration/Mr. O’Connell

(October 8, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a report at the conclusion of the 2018-19 school year on the success of the reading programs based on the use of the new textbooks and materials.

Annex A (2 pages)
gb #9-10.1  – Administration/Mr. O’Connell

(October 8, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a copy to the School Committee of the Special Education Cluster Grant’s corrective action plan.

Annex A ( 1 page)
gb #9-129.1  –  Administration/Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/

Mr. O’Connell

(October 8, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a report to include the dates, times and sites of the community spring cleanups during the months of April and May.

Annex A (1 page)
gb #9-166.1  –  Administration/Mayor Petty/Miss Biancheria/

Mr. Comparetto/Mr. Foley/Miss McCullough/

Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell

(October 8, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to report on school funding of community nonprofits such as African Community Education, the Latino Education Institute and the South East Asian Coalition.

Annex A (16 pages)
gb #9-195.5  –   Administration/Mr. O’Connell

(September 25, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the following motion from the FY20 Budget:

500-91116 – Athletic Coach Salaries

Request that the Administration provide a report on the current stipends provided to athletic coaches.             Mr. O’Connell

 

Annex A ( 1 page)
gb #9-227.2  –   Administration/Mr. Monfredo

(October 8, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a report on the system’s plan to teach cursive writing in Grades 2-5.

Annex A ( 1 page)
gb #9-255.1  –  Administration/Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria/

Mr. Monfredo

(October 8, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to consider installation of vertical banners in the vicinity of schools, highlighting the colors and iconic symbols of the schools, funded where feasible by donations of the schools’ corporate partners and supportive businesses and citizens.

Annex A (3 pages)
gb #9-265.1  – Administration/Miss McCullough/Miss Biancheria/

Mr. Foley/Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell

(September 25, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a report to include the activities that took place and the number of students who participated in the Jump Start programs at the secondary schools in August 2019.

Annex A (7 pages)
gb #9-285.2  –  Administration/Mr. O’Connell

(October 9, 2019)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a report indicating the dates of the fire drills at each school.

Annex A ( 1 page)
gb #9-325  – Administration

(October 4, 2019)

To consider approval of the MASC Policy JBB – Educational Equity to be included in the Policy Manual.

Annex A (1 page)
gb #9-326  –  Administration

(October 4, 2019)

To consider filing the list of outstanding General Business items or motions.

Annex A (3 pages)
gb #9-327  –  Administration/Mayor Petty

(October 7, 2019)

To consider answers to some of the fourteen Action Steps made by Mayor Petty:

–    3. Incorporate comprehensive training practices focused on understanding cultural differences, unconscious bias, understanding racial disparities, and trauma informed care for all staff. Included in this training is MGL c222 for all staff including School Committee.

–    4. Review of the state’s school discipline statute, MGL c222, to ensure the city is in complete compliance with the law and make any necessary changes to our policies and  procedures.

–    11. Hiring a Chief Diversity Officer who shall report to the Superintendent and who shall work collaboratively with the Department of Human Resources of the Worcester Public Schools.

Annex A ( 1 page)

Annex B ( 5 pages)

gb #9-328  –  Administration

(October 8, 2019)

To set a date to recognize Cheryl DelSignore, former Staffing/Mentoring Coordinator, for her 28 years of dedication to the Worcester Public Schools.

gb #9-329  –  Administration

(October 9, 2019)

To approve a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $4,659.53 to Stetson School Inc. for services rendered from June 1, 2019 through June 30, 2019.

Backup (1 page)
gb #9-330  –  Administration

(October 9, 2019)

To approve a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $84,985.56 to The Learning Center for the Deaf for services rendered from July 2018 to June 2019.

Backup (1 page)
gb #9-331  –  Administration

(October 9, 2019)

To consider approval of the following donations:

–   $300.00 to the George and Marie Maloney Scholarship Fund from various donors

–   $10,000 to Rice Square Elementary School for the Seena Levy Reading Fund from Steven & Andrew Levy in memory of their mother, Seena, former 2nd grade reading teacher at Rice Square Elementary School.  The donation is intended for the purchase of books for the Rice Square library.

–   $320.00 to Worcester Technical High School from the Greater Worcester Community Foundation/Thurston E. Solomon & Everett J. Morter Memorial Fund designated for the Skills USA Program.

–   $560.00 to Worcester Technical High School from the Greater Worcester Community Foundation/Saul A. Seder Fund designated for participation in the Skills USA.

–   $5,985.00 to Worcester Technical High School from the Greater Worcester Community Foundation/Sarah Daniels Pettit & William O. Pettit, Jr. Fund.

–   $40.55 to the Worcester Public Schools from a donor

gb #9-332  – Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration investigate ways to market the accomplishments of the Worcester Public Schools by more media press releases and by encouraging schools to forward outstanding events taking place at their schools to the media.

gb #9-333  – Mr. Comparetto/Mr. Monfredo

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration provide a report on the wraparound services in the Worcester Public Schools.

gb #9-334  – Mr. Comparetto/Mr. Monfredo

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration provide a report on school health clinics to include the current number of schools and the kind of services that are available to students.

gb #9-335  – Mr. Comparetto/Mr. Monfredo

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration provide a report on Family Resource Centers to include the current number and the kind of services that are available to students.

gb #9-336  – Mr. Comparetto

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration create a homeless liaison position within the district.

gb #9-337  – Mr. Comparetto

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration hire wraparound coordinators for all schools.

gb #9-338  – Mr. Comparetto

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration collaborate with Worcester State University and Boston University to create a City Connects Program for the Worcester Public Schools.

gb #9-339  – Mr. Comparetto

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration work with the community to create quarterly public policy forums on homelessness to be held within the next month or two.

gb #9-340  – Administration

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the School Committee APPROVE the APPOINTMENT of the following provisional civil service employees as School Nurse effective as shown:

Ashey, Damaris, Systemwide, Masters, Step 1, $54,650, effective August 26, 2019. License Pending: School Nurse All Levels

Crisostomo, Kayla, Systemwide, Bachelors, Step 1, $48,310, effective August 26, 2019. License Pending: School Nurse All Levels

Donahue, Kelly, Systemwide, Bachelors, Step 5, $60,034, effective August 22, 2019. Licensed: School Nurse All Levels

McCullough, Wendy, Systemwide, Bachelors, Step 1, $48,310, effective August 22, 2019. License Pending: School Nurse All Levels

Neale, Jessica, Systemwide, Bachelors, Step 1, $48,310, effective August 22, 2019. License Pending: School Nurse All Levels

Zhang, Lixia, Systemwide, Bachelors, Step 3, $54,757, effective September 19, 2019. Licensed: School Nurse All Levels

gb #9-341  – Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration explore areas within the City for possible purchase or rental for staff and visitor parking at Worcester public school sites.

gb #9-342  – Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration consider collaborating with the City to determine how to bring awareness of sex trafficking and the precautionary measures necessary for safety.

gb #9-343  – Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration provide a report on the collaboration between the unions and the Worcester Public Schools in the formulation and execution of various articulation agreements that lead to the awarding of certificates to the students at Worcester Technical High School.

gb #9-344  – Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo

(October 9, 2019)

Request that the Administration provide a report to contain the after school and evening courses offered at Worcester Technical High School.

XI. EXECUTIVE SESSION
gb #9-345_ – Administration

(October 9, 2019)

To discuss strategy with respect to litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the litigating position of the School Committee and the chair so declares – Worcester School Committee v. International Union of Public Employees, Tradesmen, Local – 135 and International Union of Public Employees, Plumbers and Steamfitters, Local – 125, Worcester Superior Court Civil Action No. 1885CV01520.

XII. ADJOURNMENT

Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee

 

Translate