CLERK OF THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
WORCESTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
20 IRVING STREET
WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS 01609
AGENDA #22
The School Committee will hold a regular meeting: | |
on: | Thursday, September 1, 2016 |
at: | 6:00 p.m. – Executive Session 7:00 p.m. – Regular Session |
in the: | Esther Howland, South Chamber at City Hall |
ORDER OF BUSINESS |
ACTION |
|
I. | CALL TO ORDER – REGULAR MEETING | |
INVOCATION – Pastor Brent Newberry First Baptist Church |
||
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM | ||
II. | ROLL CALL | |
III. | APPROVAL OF RECORDS
aor #6-19 – Clerk To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, August 18, 2016. |
Annex A (34 pages) |
IV. | MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION – NONE | |
V. | IMMEDIATE ACTION
gb #6-262.2 – Administration/Mr. O’Connell/Mr. Foley/Ms. Colorio/Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/Mayor Petty To congratulate Albert G. Ganem, Jr., Manager of Professional Learning, on his selection as Superintendent of the Hampden-Wilbraham Regional School District. |
|
gb #6-291 – Administration (August 24, 2016) To consider input from the School Committee’s student representatives. |
||
VI. | REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT
ros #6-6 – Administration WORCESTER COMES TOGETHER |
|
VII. | COMMUNICATION AND PETITION
c&p #6-6 – Clerk To consider a communication from the Clark Street Developmental Learning School’s Site Council regarding a request to institute a voluntary school uniform policy. |
Annex A (1 page) |
c&p #6-7 – Clerk (August 24, 2016) To consider a communication from a citizen expressing an interest in promoting civic engagement in the Worcester Public Schools by initiating a “Municipal Governance Day” which would give high school students an opportunity to learn how the municipal government works. |
Annex A (1 page) | |
c&p #6-8 – Clerk (August 24, 2016) To consider a communication from a citizen relative to the feasibility of holding an event annually with a guest speaker to encourage eligible students to register to vote. |
Annex A (1 page) | |
VIII. | REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE – NONE | |
IX.
6-27 |
PERSONNEL
The Superintendent has APPROVED the RETIREMENT of the following persons named below: Allen-Rice, Dorothy, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2016 Bonci, Judith, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2016 Bunker, Deborah, Teacher, School Adjustment Counselor, Collaborative at Goddard, effective June 30, 2016 Collins, Mark, Instructor, ROTC, South High, effective June 30, 2016 D’Ambroise, Dennis, Teacher, Music, Systemwide, effective June 15, 2016 Dansereau, Elaine, Teacher, Elementary, Canterbury, effective June 30, 2016 Dowd, Andrea, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective 8/17/16 Dzindolet, Rita, Teacher, Special Education, Rice Square, effective June 30, 2016 Fitzgerald, Elizabeth, Teacher, Elementary, Wawecus, effective June 30, 2016 Garcia, Donna, Teacher, Elementary, Midland, effective June 30, 2016 Gregorio, Luis, Teacher, Special Education, Sullivan, effective June 30, 2016 Goodell, Robin, Department Head, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective August 19, 2016 Kopka, Caprice, Principal, Administration, Rice Square, effective June 30, 2016 Koski, Victoria, Teacher, Special Education, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2016 Lachapelle, Charlotte, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2016 Lake, Jacqueline, Teacher, Special Education, Collaborative at Goddard, effective July 7, 2016 Laska, Carol, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, effective June 30, 2016 Leith, Patricia, Teacher, Health, Nelson Place, effective June 30, 2016 LeStrange, Eileen, Teacher, Elementary, Lake View, effective August 25, 2016 McNeil, Maureen, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, effective August 6, 2016 Mgbojikwe, Rose, Assistant Principal, Administration, Gerald Creamer Center, effective August 31, 2016 Niddrie, Judith, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet effective June 30, 2016 Orczyk, Ellen, Teacher, Elementary, Heard Street, effective August 7, 2016 Peterson, Jane, Teacher, Reading, Burncoat Middle, effective June 15, 2016 Pulda, Arnold, Teacher, Social Studies, University Park, effective June 30, 2016 Racicot, Elaine, Teacher, Elementary, May Street, effective June 30, 2016 Reagon, Kathryn, Teacher, English, Gerald Creamer Center, effective August 20, 2016 Reynolds, Susan, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 30, 2016 Rogers-High, Mary, Teacher, Elementary, Worcester Arts, effective June 30, 2016 Rivera, Angelique, Teacher, Bilingual, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2016 Roche, Susan, Teacher, Elementary, City View, June 30, 2016 Roy, Maryellen, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2016 Sherman, Peter, Assistant Principal, Administration, South High, effective July 22, 2016 Vartanian, Robert, Student Assignment Officer, Administration, Parent Information Center, effective June 30, 2016 Walsh, Patricia, Assistant Principal, McGrath, effective July 25, 2016 Wasgatt, Gina, Teacher, Elementary, City View, effective June 15, 2016 White, JoAnn, Teacher, Elementary, Worcester Arts, effective August 24, 2016 Yaylaian, Joanne, Teacher, Special Education, Norrback, effective June 30, 2016 |
|
6-28 | The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RESIGNATION of the persons named below:
Atlas, Paula, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective August 15, 2016 Canty, Robert, Teacher, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 15, 2016 Case, Daniel, Department Head, Mathematics, North High, effective July 1, 2016 Castro, Michael, Teacher, Music, Worcester East, effective June 14, 2016 Coleman, Clark, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Worcester East Middle, effective June 14, 2016 Cox, Kendra, Lead Teacher, Elm Park School, effective July 26, 2016 Desmarais, Kathleen, Assistant Director of Special Education, Administration, Durkin Administration Building, effective June 30, 2016 Dias, Debora, Teacher, English, South High, effective July 18, 2016 Dubreuil, Laura, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective August 15, 2016 Ellissetche, Valeria, Teacher, Spanish, Doherty, effective August 18, 2016 Fernandez, D’Angelo, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective July 1, 2016 Ganem, Albert, Manager of Professional Learning, Administration, Durkin Administration Building, effective July 13, 2016 Garcia, Chloe, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Woodland, effective June 14, 2016 Gould, Kelly, Teacher, Elementary, Vernon Hill, effective June 15, 2016 Heard, Lorrie, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Woodland, effective June 15, 2016 Karanja, Kevin, Teacher, Science, Burncoat Middle, effective June 15, 2016 Kramer, Molly, Teacher, Special Education, Sullivan Middle, effective July 14, 2016 Lambrecht, Richard, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, June 14, 2016 Lemerise, Andrew, Teacher, Special Education, Tatnuck Magnet, effective June 20, 2016 McKay, Joseph, Teacher, English, South High, effective August 1, 2016 Mercado, Albert, Curriculum Liaison, Guidance, Durkin Administration Building, effective July 30, 2016 Moura, Deanna, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, effective May 19, 2016 O’Neill, Myra, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective July 19, 2016 Pelczarski, Robert, Assistant Principal, School Adjustment Counselor, Elm Park, effective July 1, 2016 Rollins, Alyssa, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 15, 2016 Russo, Danielle, Teacher, Music, Vernon Hill, effective July 27, 2016 Shearer, Mandy, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 15, 2016 Torchia, Joshua, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective August 1, 2016 Vitale, Jessica, Teacher, Special Education, South, effective August 20, 2016 Zhang, Feng, Teacher, Foreign Language, Claremont, effective June 30, 2016 Zinno, Wendy, Teacher, Elementary, Elm Park, effective August 15, 2016 |
|
6-29 | The Superintendent has APPROVED the TRANSFER of the persons named below effective August 25, 2016:
Adjeman, Erica, from English at Burncoat High to English at North High Alicandro, Sandra, from Art at Forest Grove to Art at Forest Grove* Angers, Guy, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Barrasso, Anna, from Chemistry at Worcester Technical to Chemistry at Worcester Technical* Benson, Karen, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT* Bissett, Katherine, from Primary at Woodland to Elementary at Worcester Arts Blanchard, Stefanie, from Life Skills at Roosevelt to Intermediate Autistic Life Skills at Roosevelt Bowler, Maureen, from Intermediate at Goddard to Primary at Rice Square Bracero, Kathleen, from Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs at Gerald Creamer Center to Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs at Gerald Creamer Center* Brank, Patricia, from Kindergarten at Tatnuck to Primary at City View Brennen, Kim, from Science at Gerald Creamer Center to Science at Gerald Creamer Center* Bristol, Alyssa, from Primary at Chandler Elementary to Kindergarten at Chandler Elementary Brosnihan, Paul, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Burns, William, from English as a Second Language at Doherty to English at Burncoat High Byrnes, Jennifer Jean from STEP at Sullivan Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Burncoat Middle Cantwell, Kevin from Social Studies at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle to Social Studies at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle* Cardin, Julianne, from STEP at Columbus Park to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Rice Square Cardogno, Mariel, from Primary at Woodland Academy to Intermediate at Woodland Academy Carroll, Cheryl, from Intermediate Math/Science at West Tatnuck to Intermediate Math/Science at West Tatnuck* Colautti, Tracy, from Primary at Vernon Hill to Primary at Vernon Hill* Coyle, Karen, from Lead Teacher at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Lead Teacher at ACT at Chandler Magnet* Coyle, Linda, from Primary at Grafton Street to Primary at Tatnuck Magnet Degnan, Shawn, from Social Studies at Reach Academy to Social Studies at Reach Academy* Deneault, Kelly, from School Adjustment Counselor at Gerald Creamer Center to School Adjustment Counselor at Gerald Creamer Center* DeRose, Lara, from Social Studies at Worcester Technical to Social Studies at Worcester Technical* DeSavage, Dawn, from Social Studies at Sullivan Middle to Social Studies at Burncoat Middle Diggs, Brenda, from English at Challenge Academy to English at Challenge Academy* Donington, Thomas, from English as a Second Language at Burncoat High to Social Studies at Burncoat High Donovan-Pendzic, Esperanza, from School Adjustment Counselor at Columbus Park to School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide Dottin, Craig, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center* Dupuis, Lisa, from Intermediate at Burncoat Elementary to Intermediate at Norrback* Durland, Susan, from STEP at Gates Lane to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Gates Lane Dyer, Angela, from Moderate Special Needs Math/Science at Juvenile Resource Center to Moderate Special Needs Math/Science at Juvenile Resource Center* Dziokonski, Laurie, from Primary at Clark Street to Intermediate at Chandler Elementary Edwards, Teddie, from Allied Health/Health Science at North to Allied Health/Health Science, at North* Felicetti- Magsino, Jennifer, from Science at Challenge Academy to Science at Challenge Academy* Fellows, Zachary, from Science at Claremont Academy to Science at Claremont Academy* Fermin, Miriam, from Spanish at Claremont Academy to Spanish at Claremont Academy* Finlay, Maureen, from Learning Disabilities, Systemwide to Learning Disabilities, Systemwide* Fiske, Melissa, from Speech, Systemwide to Speech, Systemwide* Fleischmann, Pamela, from English as a Second Language at Nelson Place to English as a Second Language at Nelson Place* Frangou-Apostolou, Triada, from School Adjustment Counselor at Quinsigamond to School Adjustment Counselor at Quinsigamond* Friend, Trevor, from Social Studies at Challenge Academy to Social Studies at Challenge Academy* Gaffney, Paul, from Science at Gerald Creamer Center to Science at Gerald Creamer Center* Gage, Melanie, from English at Challenge Academy to English at Challenge Academy* Garvey, Michael, from Library Media at Burncoat Elementary to Library Media at Worcester Technical Girard, Monique, from Intermediate at Canterbury to Primary at Canterbury Gohary, Martin, from Music at Elm Park to Music at North High Graham, James, from Industrial Arts at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Gray, Erin, from Primary at Lincoln Street to Primary at Tatnuck Magnet Gregorio-Bowen, Sonia, from Foreign Language Systemwide to Spanish at North High Greige, Jocelyn, from Primary at Canterbury to Intermediate at Canterbury Grossi, Marc, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet* Haaker, Naomi, from BCBA Systemwide to BCBA Systemwide* Hall, Sandra, from English as a Second Language at Canterbury to Intermediate at Chandler Elementary Hamilton, James, from Math at Burncoat Middle to Math at Worcester East Middle Harrity, Ellen, from Elementary at Gates Lane to Elementary at Gates Lane* Harvey, Janice, from English at Gerald Creamer Center to English at Gerald Creamer Center* Herron, Kimberly, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet Hersey, Margaret, from Social Studies at Burncoat Middle to English at Burncoat High Howse, Christopher, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet* Huaman, Alberto, from Math at Worcester East Middle to Math at Worcester East Middle* Hughes-Donahue, Mary Beth, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Vernon Hill Hunter, Alice, from English as a Second Language/Math at New Citizens Center to English as a Second Language/Math at New Citizens Center* Huynh, Thuan, from English at Worcester East Middle to English at Worcester East Middle* Hynes, Robin, from Business at Gerald Creamer Center to Business at Gerald Creamer Center* Incutto, Francis, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Juneau, David, from Special Education at Gerald Creamer Center to Special Education at Gerald Creamer Center* Keniston, Wallace, from Library Media at Claremont Academy to Library Media at Claremont Academy* Kiley, Paula, from Primary at Rice Square to English as a Second Language at Rice Square Kirrane, Paul, from Math at Worcester East Middle to Math at Burncoat Middle Klein, Elizabeth, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide* Kydd, Raymond, from Math at Reach Academy to Math at Reach Academy* Laprise, Craig, from Intermediate at West Tatnuck to Intermediate at Canterbury Lemieux, Beth, from Math at Forest Grove to Math at Forest Grove* Lester, Booker, from School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Lopez, Lynn Anderson, from English as a Second Language at Forest Grove to English as a Second Language at Doherty Luong, Nghiem, from Science at Reach Academy to Science at Reach Academy* Mahoney, Robert, from Moderate Special Needs/Humanities at Juvenile Resource Center to Moderate Special Needs/Humanities at Juvenile Resource Center* Manuel, Kyle, from Intermediate at Chandler Magnet to Intermediate at Worcester Arts Magnet Makela, Daniel, from Science at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle to Social Studies at the Academy of Science, Technology and Health at Worcester East Middle Martin, Daniel, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet McCarthy, David, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center* McNamara, David, from Math at Challenge Academy to Math at Challenge Academy* McPartland, Ashley, from English as a Second Language/Secondary at New Citizens Center to English as a Second Language/Secondary at New Citizens Center* McRae, Sharon, from Kindergarten at Chandler Magnet to Primary at Rice Square Moriarty, Scott, from Science at Gerald Creamer Center to Science at Gerald Creamer Center* Mejia-Cruz, Daniel, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center* Michalowski, Susan, from Intermediate at Quinsigamond to Primary at Thorndyke Migridichian, Gregg, from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir* Millett, John, from Math at Claremont Academy to Math at North High Mills, Kelle, from Primary at Clark Street to Primary at Lake View Mitchell, Maura, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Vernon Hill Monaco, Kerry, from Primary at Union Hill to Primary at Midland Street Moore, Angela, from Safety Center at Harlow Street to Safety Center at Harlow Street* Moore, James, from English at Burncoat High to English at Burncoat High Mooshian, Christine, from STEP at Sullivan Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Forest Grove Mott, Aaron, from Music Systemwide to Music at Columbus Park Nemes, Amie, from Art Systemwide to Art Systemwide* Nicol, John, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center* Notaro, David, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center* Nunez, Taylor, from English at North to English at Gerald Creamer Center O’Coin-Foley, Virginia, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir* O’Neil, Kathryn, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir* O’Rourke, Nancy, from Intermediate at Goddard to Primary at Tatnuck Magnet Orcutt, Elizabeth, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Pappas, Christopher, from Industrial Arts at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at alternative School at St. Casimir* Parker, Heather, from Guidance at Claremont to Guidance at Claremont* Patrone, Daniel, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet* Patsis, Stacy from Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet to Primary at Vernon Hill Phillips, Carrie, from School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Phillips, Priscilla, from Allied Health/Health Science, North to Allied Health/Health Science, North* Piazzo, Lori, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Canterbury to Moderate Special needs/Inclusion at Canterbury* Reilly, Ashley, from Kindergarten at Midland Street to Kindergarten at Midland Street* Reyes, Vinicio, from Math at St. Casimir to Math at St. Casimir* Richard, Cindy, from Primary at Canterbury to Primary at Canterbury Ritacco, Donna, from School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Rivera, Olga, from School Adjustment Counselor at Reach Academy to School Adjustment Counselor at Reach Academy* Robicheau, Celia, from Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Gerald Creamer Center to Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Gerald Creamer Center* Saad, Jillian, from Primary at Woodland Academy to Primary at Woodland Academy* Sales, Sarah Biel, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide* Salinas, Ana, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide* Sawyer, Christine, from Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center to Social Studies at Gerald Creamer Center* Selen, Maureen, from Health Systemwide to Health Systemwide* Selzo, Jennifer, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Vernon Hill Shea, Cornelius, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Alternative School at St. Casimir* Shenian, Melissa, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide* Shevory, Mark, from Intermediate at Belmont to Intermediate at McGrath Simon, Luann, from Primary at Norrback to Primary at Lake View Sokolowski, Margaret, from Systemwide Library Media at Gerald Creamer Center to Systemwide Library Media at Gerald Creamer Center* Spencer, Cecilia, from Social Studies at Sullivan Middle to Social Studies at University Park Stern, Max, from Social Studies at University Park to Social Studies at University Park* Stimpson, Patrick, from STEP at Forest Grove to STEP at Forest Grove* St. Peter, Sarah, from Autistic Life Skills at Roosevelt to Autistic Life Skills at Roosevelt * Richards, Kristen, from English at Worcester Technical to English as a Second Language at Forest Grove Taka, Julie, from Elementary at Woodland to English as a Second Language Systemwide Teixeira, Susan, from Primary at Worcester Arts Magnet to Intermediate at City View Thibodeau, Michael, from Music at North High to English at Burncoat High Thomas, Denelee, from Speech Systemwide to Speech Systemwide* Toomey, Paula, from Learning Disabilities Systemwide to Learning Disabilities Systemwide* Torres, Iris, from Elementary at Rice Square to Kindergarten at Woodland Academy Towne, Jodi Lee, from Intermediate at Goddard Elementary to Preschool at Roosevelt Venne, Katherine, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at ACT at Chandler Magnet Vignaly, Janet, from English as a Second Language at South High to Math at South High Walsh, Christine, from English at Gerald Creamer Center to English at Gerald Creamer Center* Whalen, Christine, from Intermediate at Tatnuck Magnet to Intermediate at Midland Street Whitney, Margaret, from Learning Disabilities Systemwide to Learning Disabilities Systemwide* Witt, Sheila, from Math at Gerald Creamer Center to Math at Gerald Creamer Center* Young, Kristina, from Kindergarten at Tatnuck Magnet to Preschool at Tatnuck Magnet * Employee successfully bid previous assignment |
|
6-30 | The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below for the 2016-2017 school year:
Arguello, Jennifer, Teacher, English, North High Beaulieu, Jennifer, Teacher, Kindergarten, Columbus Park Botsis, Laura, Teacher, Primary, Belmont Chuk, Lauren, Assistant Principal, Canterbury Coffin, Kara, Teacher, Special Education, Quinsigamond Goodwin, Whitney, Teacher, Guidance, Worcester Technical Rosa, Meghan, Teacher, English, University Park |
|
X. | GENERAL BUSINESS
gb #4-294.1 – Administration/Mr. Monfredo To consider approval of the Elementary Report Card. |
Annex A (16 pages) |
gb #5-292.1 – Administration/Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria (August 24, 2016) Response of the Administration to the request to include chronic absenteeism percentages in all accountability plans and annual benchmarks. |
Backup | |
gb #6-162.1 – Administration/Mr. Foley/Mr. O’Connell/Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/Miss McCullough/Mayor Petty (August 24, 2016) Response of the Administration to the request to invite Treasurer Deborah Goldberg to a School Committee meeting to explain the pilot $eedMA program whose goal is to encourage Worcester kindergarten students and their families to plan and save for college. |
Annex A (2 pages) Annex B (2 pages) Annex C (3 pages) |
|
gb #6-219.1 – Administration/Mr. Monfredo (August 24, 2016)Response of the Administration to the requests to rollout a campaign on chronic absenteeism, conduct an “Attendance Awareness Month” and provide a report relative to a sustainability plan in conjunction with the “Attendance Awareness Month” with benchmarks and progress reports. |
Backup | |
gb #6-253.1 – Administration/Ms. Colorio (August 24, 2016)Response of the Administration to the request to provide a report:
|
Annex A (1 page) | |
gb #6-292 – Ms. Colorio (August 18, 2016) Response of the Administration to the request to provide the testing schedule for all students. |
Annex A (3 pages) | |
gb #6-293 – Mr. Monfredo (August 22, 2016) Request that the Administration review the Mentoring Program for principals in their first three years in the Worcester Public Schools. |
||
gb #6-294 – Administration (August 22, 2016) To review the status of the FY17 Budget and make appropriate transfers as required. |
||
gb #6-295 – Administration (August 23, 2016) To approve a prior fiscal year invoice in the amount of $9,474.60 for arbitration services. |
||
gb #6-296 – Administration (August 23, 2016) To accept the 21st Century Grant for Burncoat Middle School in the amount of $90,000.00. |
Annex A (11 pages) | |
gb #6-297 – Administration (August 23, 2016)To approve a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $3,422.38 for the Robert F. Kennedy Children’s Action Corps, Inc. for services rendered in July 2015. |
||
gb #6-298 – Administration (August 24, 2016) To consider approval of prior fiscal year payments for Instructional Assistants in the total amount of $10,152.70. |
||
gb #6-299 – Administration (August 24, 2016) To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Bus Drivers and Bus Monitors, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares. To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Custodians, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares. To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Teachers (Unit A/B), if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares. To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Instructional Assistants, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares. To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Nurses, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares. To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining for Computer Technicians, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the collective bargaining position of the School Committee and the chair so declares. |
||
XI. | ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D. |