Congratulations to the 2019 Worcester Technical High School graduates!
Valedictorian: Bryan M. Escobar
Salutatorian: Sean K. O’Connor
The graduates were:
Muna Abdulkhader (NHS), Maryam A. Abdulrasaq (NHS), Lucas E. Abusamra, Angela Adutwumwaa, Angeles Adutwumwaa, Felix P. Akaab, Maryam B. Al Hakeem (NHS), Paola M. Alas (NHS), Emilee R. Algieri, Dariana E. Alvarado Caraballo, Tania Alvarez, Wesley Alvarez Jr., Katelyn E. Alves (NHS), Ezequiel U. Anaya, Jared R. Anderson, Jasiah D. Andrews Clunes, Samantha M. Arguin, John L. Auden, Emilie A. Avril (NHS), Sophia R. Avril, Joel Ayala Anaya, John A. Babb, Sibela Bace, Pearl Baidoo (NHS), Awa P. Bamba (NHS), Kasyus M. Barbour, Diamond N. Barrett Solomon, Marck Larry Bastien, Justice A. Batista, Michael S. Bautista Sabillon, Tyler P. Beaudoin, Arianna A. Beers, Joseph M. Belanger, Karla E. Bermejo, Aaron R. Berry, Kyran J. Bishop, Bernice N. Boahen, Oswald K. Boampong, Chelsea O. Boateng (NHS), Martha D. Boiquaye (NHS), Avianna M. Bongovio, Jose Bonilla, Samuel R. Borenstein, Lillie A. Bouthiller, Mariana Bracetti, Benjamin W. Brandli, Jordyn G. Brodeur, Tylynn A. Brodie, Jaylon E. Brodie, Lauresa D. Bruce, Jacob A. Bucciaglia, Nicole Burdiel, Dallas M. Burgess (NHS), Andres Camacho, Dailin Y. Cambara, Shannon M. Canavan, Carlos E. Cardenas (NHS), Carlos R. Casillas Jr., Greisy Cepeda Victoriano, Itzelanie Chacon Feliciano, Amyah R. Chagnon Verdieu, Brandon R. Charest Jr., Nyenpu B. Cisco (NHS), Elizabeth Coffey, Kiaraliz Colon, Tairaliz Colon, Tajrei Colon, Ayanna Cordova, Emily Coriano, Yarelis Cortes, Karicha M. Crespo, Kassandra L. Criollo, Lytany Cruz, Thalia Z. Cruz Rodriguez, Oleevya F. Daboul (NHS), Jordan D. Davila, Ashley M. De Los Santos, Matthew J. DeFeudis, Landen R. Delacruz, Ivan Deleon Jr., Johny L. Dellarosa, Brendan W. Dennehy, Kebeh A. Dennis, Ruby R. d’Entremont, Edison B. Depaz, Chris Allen P. Destin, Bishnu M. Dhungel, Dania J. Diaz Francia, Vasthy R. Diaz Santana, Kyle A. Dipilato, Jeanie M. Djokotoe (NHS), Eh T. Doh, Emanuele O. Dokyi (NHS), Madison A. Donahue, Jonathan A. Duque, Julian T. Economou, Kayla J. Erickson, Irianis Escalera (NHS), Bryan M. Escobar (NHS), Louighini L. Faustin, Kylie R. Febres (NHS), Nathaniel Felix, Alex J. Fenner, Marino D. Fernandez, Marco J. Ferrante, Cesar E. Flores, Roger E. Flores, John E. Forrester, Erin G. Gaffney (NHS), Jeremiah F. Gagnon, Robert N. Gagnon, Kimberly D. Garcia, Rosaria Gentile, Maria W. Gitau, Ashby J. Gomez Pastor, Julyari N. Gonzalez, Jahmiah Gordon, Jessica E. Goyette, Paul J. Goyette Jr., Shaun M. Gregoire, Alaina D. Grenache, Alyvia Hagearty, Michelle K. Haigbea (NHS), Brendon M. Hamilton, Morgan E. Hanus, Keilitza M. Henriquez, Stanley R. Hernandez, Roberly I. Hernandez Ramirez, Aidan R. Hibbard, Jannelly Hilario, Kasandra L. Horan, Colton R. Hormann, Joshua Houghton, Ariel Hoxhallari, Antonio Ilarazza, Edward A. Irger, Serena H. Jaber (NHS), Abe-Gayle B. James, Gahbrielle T.. James, Amy Jano (NHS), Maria Jano, Wildjena Jean Jacques (NHS), Livingston R. Jenkins, Carolina Jimenez, Dayshawna C. Johnson, James R. Julian (NHS), Alyssa C. Kelleher (NHS), Brandon G. Kibathi, Abigael W. Kihu, Rio C. Knapp, Jessica Kuffour, Victoria W. Kungu, Ryan S. Lapierre, Kaitlyn N. Lauziere, Aleena M. Laythe, Henry Le, Jason T. Le, Zachary Le, Sarah R. Lefort, Daniel P. Lemieux, Destiny L. Leon, Maryssa A. Leone, Michael A. Letendre, Re Ahna M. Lewis, Leon Li, Marquise C. Little, Lesandra N. Locario, Marc A. Lopez, Elizabeth C. Lovejoy, Dylyn C. Maillet, Rodney Maldonado, Ronald Maldonado, Jazmari A. Martinez, Ryan M. Mason, Hannah M. Mastrototaro, Megan E. McArthur, Bruno M. Medeiros, Everaida Medina Jimenez, Daniel O. Mendez Torres, Daniel P. Meneses, Kristina E. Meneses (NHS), Molly J. Milionis, Brianna M. Millan, Selena A. Miller, Jaileah Z. Milton, Keyibo Mohamed, Brian Marcio F. Montenegro, Mariana D. Morales, Madison M. Morlock, Payton J. Morlock, Leslie N. Mwangi, Namrha Nasir, Greyson D. Neal, Katrina A. Nguyen (NHS), Thuyen T. Nguyen, Christine Nibitanga, Joan W. Njane, Joseph N. Njane, Margaret W. Njenga, Kylee M. Norris, Innocent E. Nortey, Marleen Nunez (NHS), Beshair K. Nurhussien (NHS), Cooper H. Nyanue, Mercedes M. O’Connell, Sean K. O’Connor (NHS), Nicole S. Odonkor (NHS), Daniel C. Ojatabu, Devin A. Oquendo, Erik J. Orellana, Maria M. Ortega, Julianna R. Ortiz, Naomi L. Ostlund, Caroline J. Owusu, Ashley J. Oyervide, Stephanie O. Pacifico, Collin M. Paik, Elise L. Painchaud, Desiree G. Pantojas, Julia I. Pasquale (NHS), Zaire T. Peart, Annyelle L. Pego, Yasmery Pena, Rosanny I. Penaloza, Isabelle E. Perez,, Raul Perez Jr., Nadiushka Perez Rivera, Samuel A. Pineda, Yamilett Y. Pineda, Andrea R. Pizzotti, Zachary C. Plouffe, Amanda E. Powell (NHS), Samantha J. Powers, Ohemaa Y. Prempeh, Brian T. Quach, Ronald D. Quijada (NHS), Lindsay T. Quinlivan, Tatiana A. Quintanilla, Sachin Ramchand, Hevyn Raymond, Tyler M. Remillard, Pavli Renja, David S. Ringquist, Esasia L. Rivera, Gabriel S. Rivera, Jazmin M. Rivera, Lisandra D. Rivera, Joshua R. Roberts, Asiah A. Rochelle, Dariel Rodriguez (NHS), Jovani A. Rodriguez, Marielys Rodriguez (NHS), Sheyenne T. Rodriguez, Shayla Y. Roman, Syndia T. Rosa, Gypsy Z. Rosado, Beverly S. Rosario, Kendra N. Rose, Cassidy P. Rushlow, Kadir N. Safo Boateng, Brian A. Saldana Santiago, Jasmita Samal, Angel C. Samuels, Russell N. Sanborn, Mariama Sanneh, Zaimarie Santana Rivera, Jose J. Santiago, Gianni E. Santos, Vincent A. Sasso, Kailey A. Sciascia, Madison F. Seroter (NHS), Lordina S. Shalom, Connor C. Shea, Keegan C. Shea, Robert C. Sherrod, Ryan D. Shliapa, Joseph E. Skebos, Joshua M. Skebos, Bartlomiej M. Skowronski, Anthony D. Soto, Erick R. St Laurent, Ryan M. Stolakis, Bailey N. Sullivan, Karlie M. Sunden, Dallas K. Suprenant, Akihiro C. Suzuki, Christopher L. Sweeney, Samuel J. Tambeau, Jamarcus L. Taylor, Victor Thai, Shawna J. Thomas, Emma M. Thuot, Aurinalda A. Tineo Nunez, Carlos A. Torres, Francisco R. Torres, Gianni A. Trinidad, Alana D. Trotto, Uriyah M. Tumus, Daniel J. Valls Perez, Andrea P. Vargas, Doris R. Vasquez, Kiara L. Vega, Carlos E. Velez, John A. Vera, Madelin S. Vera, Tommy Vicenty Torres, Lindsey M. Vickers, Virna L. Villegas, Allan S. Wachira, Hannah F. Walkden, Asia S. Walker (NHS), Malcom Wembolua Gaines, Akizsia G. Williams, Akeemlah A. Wilson, Jazmyne M. Wright, Trevor A. Yeboah, Paul H. Zalauskas, Javier O. Zamot, and Angelina A. Zenon.
NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors
Awards and Scholarships
Academic and Trade Success Award: Connor Shea
Advanced Manufacturing Instructors Special Recognition Award: Victor Thai
Advanced Manufacturing Outstanding Achievement Award: Ryan Stolakis
Advanced Manufacturing Outstanding Student Award: Samuel Pineda
Advanced Placement History Award: Sean O’Connor
Alice Miles Scholarship: Sean O’Connor Nominee
Allied Health - Outstanding Student Award: Caroline Owusu
Art Designer Student of the Year: Molly Milionis
Arthur Norton Memorial Award: Bruno Medeiros
Athletic Directors’ Association Award: Brendon M. Hamilton, Bailey N. Sullivan
Automotive Collision - Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Carlos Casillas Jr., Destiny Leon
Automotive Service Excellence Award: Jared Anderson, Benjamin Brandli
Automotive Technology Instructors Award: Joel Ayala Anaya
Bay State Scholarship: Nathaniel Felix
Be Strong Student State Representative Nominee: Zaire T. Peart
Biotechnology - Best Laboratory Citizen Award: Yamilett Pineda
Biotechnology - Excellence as an Independent Researcher: Marleen Nunez
Biotechnology - Excellence in Employability Skills: Michelle Haigbea
Biotechnology - Excellence in Technical Skills: Awa P. Bamba
Biotechnology - Outstanding Laboratory Skills: Marielys Rodriguez
CAP Award: Benjamin Brandli
Carpentry - Koopman Lumber Achievement Award: Eh T. Doh
Carpentry - Home Depot Outstanding Student Award: Payton Morlock
Carpentry Leadership Award: Nathaniel Felix
Central Massachusetts Plumbing Gas Inspector Association Scholarship: Award: Lytany Cruz
Co-Operative Education Award: Nathaniel Felix, Colton Hormann
Culinary Arts Student of the Year: Alex Fenner
DECA Emerging Leader Award: Itzelanie Chacon Feliciano, Julia I. Pasquale
Drafting - Most Outstanding Senior Award: Thuyen Nguyen
Early Education and Care - Excellence in Teaching Award: Jazmin Rivera
Early Education and Care - Outstanding Leadership Award: Emanuele O. Dokyi
Early Education and Care - Positive Work Ethic Award: Amy Jano
Electrical - Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Samuel R. Borenstein
Excellence Award in Athletics: Justice Batista
Excellence in Commitment and Dedication to Technical Education Award: Dailin Cambara, Bishnu Dhungel, E Alex Fenner
Excellence in Unified Sports: Justice Batista, Landen Delacruz, Kaitlyn Lauziere, Marquise Little, Jamarcus Taylor, Andrea P. Vargas
Excellence in Writing Award: Abigael W. Kihu
Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Computer Programming: Tajrei Colon
Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Cosmetology: Dariana Alvarado Caraballo
Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Culinary Arts: Kaitlyn Lauziere, Marquise Little
Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Graphic Design: Landen Delacruz
Finance, Marketing & Business Management Student of the Year: Sibela Bace
Gary Soter Memorial Award: Aaron R. Berry
Gene Haas Foundation Manufacturing Scholarship Award: Samuel Pineda, Ryan Stolakis, Victor Thai
Graphic Communications Client Service Student of the Year: Henry Le
Graphic Communications Employability Award: Kendra Rose
Graphic Communications Student of the Year: Erik Orellana
Graphic Communications Theory Award: Henry Le
Greater Worcester Community Foundation -Laurie C. Tinsley Scholarship: Nathaniel Felix
Hanover Insurance Scholarship: Martha Boiquaye, Shannon Canavan, Erin G. Gaffney, Abigael W. Kihu, Lesandra Locario, Kylee Norris, Doris Vasquez
Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence Award: Itzelanie Chacon Feliciano, Bryan Escobar, Marleen Nunez, Doris Vasquez
Hospitality - Excellence in Customer Service: Amanda Powell
Hospitality - Excellence in Management: Devin Oquendo
Hospitality Outstanding Work Ethic and Professionalism Award: Ashley Oyervide
Hospitality Service Award: Victoria W. Kungu
Information and Support Services and Networking Outstanding Student Award: Sarah Lefort
Information Support Services and Networking Senior Award: Paul Zalauskas
Information Technology - Community Impact Award: Sean O’Connor
Information Technology - Help Desk Technician Certificate: Zachary Le, David Ringquist, Michael Bautista, Sachin Ramchand
Jane Thibeault Memorial Scholarship: Jeanie Djokotoe
Jim Gardner Automotive Scholarship: Dariel Rodriguez
John B. Kelley Award: Carolina Jimenez
Joseph Howard Memorial Award: Carlos Casillas Jr., Destiny Leon
Keolis Award: Nominee: Maryssa Leone, Ohemaa Prempeh
Latino Dollars for Scholars: Dariel Rodriguez
Manton Scholarship: Nathaniel Felix
Massachusetts School Administrators Association Student Achievement Award: Alyssa Kelleher
Massachusetts Vocational Association - Certificate of Recognition, Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award: Sean O’Connor
Massachusetts Vocational Association Non-Traditional Student Award- Welding: Abigael W. Kihu
Massachusetts Vocational Association Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Bryan Escobar
Massachusetts Vocational Association Presidential Certificate of Merit: Thuyen Nguyen, Samuel Pineda
METSO Engineering Scholarship: in Memory of Nathan Gronda and Bruce Keevan: Kyran Bishop, Ronald Quijada
Milan Twitchell Award: Madison Seroter
N. Michael Luksha Award: Virna Villegas
Nanda Dhungel Memorial Award: Alan Wachira
NAPA Tool Award: Jared Anderson
Outstanding Achievement in History: Chelsea Boateng
Outstanding Achiever in Athletics: Andrea P. Vargas
Outstanding Achiever in Mathematics: Andrea P. Vargas
Outstanding Achiever in Physical Education: Felix Akaab
Outstanding HVAC Student of the Year Award: Samantha Arguin
Outstanding in Theory of Biotechnology: Nicole Odonkor
Outstanding Leadership Award: Justice Batista
Outstanding Mathematics Student: Bryan Escobar, Yamilett Pineda
Outstanding Participant in History: Asia S. Walker
Outstanding Worker in Food Services: Jamarcus Taylor
Painting and Design - Michael Dombrowski Award: Dailin Cambara
Painting and Design Instructor’s Award: Oleevya Daboul
Painting and Design Leadership Award: Beverly Rosario
Painting and Design Student of the Year: Brian Quach
Plumbing Shop Award: Daniel J. Valls
Programming and Web Development - Game Development Achievement Award: Jeremiah Gagnon
Robotics and Automation Technology - Most Outstanding Senior Award: Colton Hormann
Roger Phenix Memorial Award: Dayshawna Johnson
Salutatorian: Sean O’Connor
Senior Academic “Grit” Award: Zaimarie Santana Rivera
Senior English Award: Mariana Bracetti, Amyah Chagnon Verdieu, Lytany Cruz, David Ringquist
Senior History Award: Brian Quach
Senior Media Arts Award: Molly Milionis
Senior Physical Education Award: Muna Abdulkhader, Maria W. Gitau, Ariel Hoxhallari, Abigael W. Kihu, Dariel Rodriguez, Keegan C. Shea
Senior Science Award: Emilie A. Avril, Chelsea Boateng, Abe Gayle B. James, Gahbrielle T. James, Joseph N. Njane, Alan Wachira
Senior Theatre Award: Kylie Febres
Senior Visual Arts Award: Alyssa Kelleher
SKILLS USA - Cosmetology Entrepreneurship Award: Angelina Zenon
SKILLS USA - Cosmetology Technical Achievement Award: Hannah Mastrototaro
SKILLS USA - Health Knowledge Bowl, Silver: Chelsea Boateng, Martha Boiquaye, Ashby Gomez Pastor, Mariama Senneh
SKILLS USA - Medical Math, Gold: Madison Seroter
SKILLS USA - Outstanding Cosmetology Award: Angela Adutwumwaa
SKILLS USA Member: Jazmari A. Martinez
Smalley Foundation Award: Sean O’Connor
Student Council Commonwealth Award: Ashby Gomez Pastor
The Angelo T. & James J. Pappas Award: Jason T. Le
UniBank Scholarship: Awa P. Bamba
Valedictorian: Bryan Escobar
Varsity Baseball: John L. Auden, Aaron R. Berry, Jose Bonilla, Kyle A. Dipilato, Cruz Kaleb Lopez, Jovani A. Rodriguez, Keegan C. Shea, Christopher L. Sweeney
Varsity Bowling: Katelyn E. Alves, John L. Auden, Alyssa Kelleher, Michael Letendre, Leon Li, Kaleb Lopez, Sheynne Rodriguez, Kendra Rose, Ryan Stolakis
Varsity Boys Basketball : John A. Babb, Jose Bonilla, Cesar E. Flores, Brendon M. Hamilton, Innocent E. Nortey, Cooper H. Nyanue, Zaire T. Peart, Malcom J. Wembolua Gaines
Varsity Boys Crew: Samuel R. Borenstein, Daniel Meneses
Varsity Boys Cross Country: Jasiah D. Andrews Clunes, Emanuele O. Dokyi, Nathaniel Felix, Brandon G. Kibathi, Joseph N. Njane
Varsity Boys Golf: Cruz Kaleb Lopez, Collin M. Paik
Varsity Boys Indoor Track: Emanuele O. Dokyi, Nathaniel Felix, Brandon G. Kibathi, Rodney Maldonado, Akihiro C. Suzuki
Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Livingston R. Jenkins
Varsity Boys Soccer: Brian Montenegro
Varsity Boys Swimming: Edward A. Irger
Varsity Boys Volleyball: Eh T. Doh, Brendon M. Hamilton, Zaire T. Peart, Akihiro C. Suzuki, Daniel J. Valls, Trevor Yeboah
Varsity Cheerleading: Chelsea Boateng, Kebeh A. Dennis, Jannelly Hilario, Abe Gayle B. James, Gahbrielle T. James, Mariana D. Morales, Leslie N. Mwangi, Rosanny I. Penaloza, Uriyah M. Tumus, Kiara L. Vega
Varsity Field Hockey: Emilee R. Algieri, Emilie A. Avril, Sophia R. Avril, Lauresa D. Bruce, Maria W. Gitau, Alyvia Hagearty, Morgan E. Hanus, Julianna R. Ortiz, Julia I. Pasquale, Alana D. Trotto
Varsity Football : Marck Larry Bastien, Brendan W. Dennehy, Brendon M. Hamilton, Jason T. Le, Rodney Maldonado, Cooper H. Nyanue, Joshua R. Roberts, Daniel J. Valls
Varsity Girls Basketball: Awa P. Bamba, Alyvia Hagearty, Morgan E. Hanus, Jazmari A. Martinez, Bailey N. Sullivan, Andrea P. Vargas
Varsity Girls Cross Country : Maryam A. Abdulrasaq, Greisy Cepeda Victoriano, Abigael W. Kihu, Victoria W. Kungu, Christine Nibitanga
Varsity Girls Indoor Track : Lauresa D. Bruce, Erin G. Gaffney, Maria W. Gitau, Christine Nibitanga, Shawna J. Thomas, Asia S. Walker
Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Emilie A. Avril, Erin G. Gaffney
Varsity Girls Soccer : Awa P. Bamba, Arianna A. Beers, Ayanna Cordova, Ashley M. De Los Santos, Dania J. Diaz Francia, Roberly I. Hernandez Ramirez, Shayla Y. Roman, Bailey N. Sullivan, Emma M. Thuot
Varsity Girls Swimming: Amy Jano
Varsity Girls Volleyball: Nyenpu B. Cisco, Erin G. Gaffney, Amy Jano, Jazmari A. Martinez, Selena A. Miller
Varsity Ice Hockey: Daniel P. Lemieux
Varsity Outdoor Track: Marck Larry Bastien, Lauresa D. Bruce, Kebeh A. Dennis, Emanuele O. Dokyi, Nathaniel Felix, Maria W. Gitau, Brandon G. Kibathi , Victoria W. Kungu, Rodney Maldonado, Christine Nibitanga, Shawna J. Thomas
Varsity Softball: Katelyn E. Alves, Morgan E. Hanus, Julia I. Pasquale, Bailey N. Sullivan, Andrea P. Vargas
Varsity Wrestling: Jason T. Le
Veterinary Assisting - Client Service Award: Lindsay Quinlivan
Veterinary Assisting - Excellence in Employability Skills: Asia S. Walker
Veterinary Assisting - Laboratory and Research Award: Shayla Y. Roman
Veterinary Assisting - Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Daniel Mendez-Torres
Veterinary Assisting - Patient Advocacy Award: Jessica Goyette
Web Development Achievement Award: Zachary Le
Welding - Industry Award: Ariel Hoxhallari, Maryssa Leone
Welding - Outstanding Dedication and Achievement Award: Zachary Plouffe
Welding Instructor’s Award: Samuel Tambeau
Woman of Consequence Nominee: Alyssa Kelleher
Woody’s Auto Body Award: Carlos Casillas Jr., Destiny Leon
Worcester County Superintendents Award: Madison Seroter
Worcester County Superintendents’ Association Scholars Award: Bryan Escobar
Worcester Credit Union Scholarship: Russell Sanborn
Worcester Telegram and Gazette Student Achiever Award: Sean O’Connor
Worcester Union Award: - Inspirational Woman: Awa P. Bamba
WPI Great Minds Scholarship: Brian Montenegro, Ohemaa Prempeh