2019 Worcester Technical High School Graduates

Congratulations to the 2019 Worcester Technical High School graduates!

Valedictorian:  Bryan M. Escobar
Salutatorian:  Sean K. O’Connor

The graduates were:

Muna Abdulkhader (NHS), Maryam A. Abdulrasaq (NHS), Lucas E. Abusamra, Angela Adutwumwaa, Angeles Adutwumwaa, Felix P. Akaab, Maryam B. Al Hakeem (NHS), Paola M. Alas (NHS), Emilee R. Algieri, Dariana E. Alvarado Caraballo, Tania Alvarez, Wesley Alvarez Jr., Katelyn E. Alves (NHS), Ezequiel U. Anaya, Jared R. Anderson, Jasiah D. Andrews Clunes, Samantha M. Arguin, John L. Auden, Emilie A. Avril (NHS), Sophia R. Avril, Joel Ayala Anaya, John A. Babb, Sibela Bace, Pearl Baidoo (NHS), Awa P. Bamba (NHS), Kasyus M. Barbour, Diamond N. Barrett Solomon, Marck Larry Bastien, Justice A. Batista, Michael S. Bautista Sabillon, Tyler P. Beaudoin, Arianna A. Beers, Joseph M. Belanger, Karla E. Bermejo, Aaron R. Berry, Kyran J. Bishop, Bernice N. Boahen, Oswald K. Boampong, Chelsea O. Boateng (NHS), Martha D. Boiquaye (NHS), Avianna M. Bongovio, Jose Bonilla, Samuel R. Borenstein, Lillie A. Bouthiller, Mariana Bracetti, Benjamin W. Brandli, Jordyn G. Brodeur, Tylynn A. Brodie, Jaylon E. Brodie, Lauresa D. Bruce, Jacob A. Bucciaglia, Nicole Burdiel, Dallas M. Burgess (NHS), Andres Camacho, Dailin Y. Cambara, Shannon M. Canavan, Carlos E. Cardenas (NHS), Carlos R. Casillas Jr., Greisy Cepeda Victoriano, Itzelanie Chacon Feliciano, Amyah R. Chagnon Verdieu, Brandon R. Charest Jr., Nyenpu B. Cisco (NHS), Elizabeth Coffey, Kiaraliz Colon, Tairaliz Colon, Tajrei Colon, Ayanna Cordova, Emily Coriano, Yarelis Cortes, Karicha M. Crespo, Kassandra L. Criollo, Lytany Cruz, Thalia Z. Cruz Rodriguez, Oleevya F. Daboul (NHS), Jordan D. Davila, Ashley M. De Los Santos, Matthew J. DeFeudis, Landen R. Delacruz, Ivan Deleon Jr., Johny L. Dellarosa, Brendan W. Dennehy, Kebeh A. Dennis, Ruby R. d’Entremont, Edison B. Depaz, Chris Allen P. Destin, Bishnu M. Dhungel, Dania J. Diaz Francia, Vasthy R. Diaz Santana, Kyle A. Dipilato, Jeanie M. Djokotoe (NHS), Eh T. Doh, Emanuele O. Dokyi (NHS), Madison A. Donahue, Jonathan A. Duque, Julian T. Economou, Kayla J. Erickson, Irianis Escalera (NHS), Bryan M. Escobar (NHS), Louighini L. Faustin, Kylie R. Febres (NHS), Nathaniel Felix, Alex J. Fenner, Marino D. Fernandez, Marco J. Ferrante, Cesar E. Flores, Roger E. Flores, John E. Forrester, Erin G. Gaffney (NHS), Jeremiah F. Gagnon, Robert N. Gagnon, Kimberly D. Garcia, Rosaria Gentile, Maria W. Gitau, Ashby J. Gomez Pastor, Julyari N. Gonzalez, Jahmiah Gordon, Jessica E. Goyette, Paul J. Goyette Jr., Shaun M. Gregoire, Alaina D. Grenache, Alyvia Hagearty, Michelle K. Haigbea (NHS), Brendon M. Hamilton, Morgan E. Hanus, Keilitza M. Henriquez, Stanley R. Hernandez, Roberly I. Hernandez Ramirez, Aidan R. Hibbard, Jannelly Hilario, Kasandra L. Horan, Colton R. Hormann, Joshua Houghton, Ariel Hoxhallari, Antonio Ilarazza, Edward A. Irger, Serena H. Jaber (NHS), Abe-Gayle B. James, Gahbrielle T.. James, Amy Jano (NHS), Maria Jano, Wildjena Jean Jacques (NHS), Livingston R. Jenkins, Carolina Jimenez, Dayshawna C. Johnson, James R. Julian (NHS), Alyssa C. Kelleher (NHS), Brandon G. Kibathi, Abigael W. Kihu, Rio C. Knapp, Jessica Kuffour, Victoria W. Kungu, Ryan S. Lapierre, Kaitlyn N. Lauziere, Aleena M. Laythe, Henry Le, Jason T. Le, Zachary Le, Sarah R. Lefort, Daniel P. Lemieux, Destiny L. Leon, Maryssa A. Leone, Michael A. Letendre, Re Ahna M. Lewis, Leon Li, Marquise C. Little, Lesandra N. Locario, Marc A. Lopez, Elizabeth C. Lovejoy, Dylyn C. Maillet, Rodney Maldonado, Ronald Maldonado, Jazmari A. Martinez, Ryan M. Mason, Hannah M. Mastrototaro, Megan E. McArthur, Bruno M. Medeiros, Everaida Medina Jimenez, Daniel O. Mendez Torres, Daniel P. Meneses, Kristina E. Meneses (NHS), Molly J. Milionis, Brianna M. Millan, Selena A. Miller, Jaileah Z. Milton, Keyibo Mohamed, Brian Marcio F. Montenegro, Mariana D. Morales, Madison M. Morlock, Payton J. Morlock, Leslie N. Mwangi, Namrha Nasir, Greyson D. Neal, Katrina A. Nguyen (NHS), Thuyen T. Nguyen, Christine Nibitanga, Joan W. Njane, Joseph N. Njane, Margaret W. Njenga, Kylee M. Norris, Innocent E. Nortey, Marleen Nunez (NHS), Beshair K. Nurhussien (NHS), Cooper H. Nyanue, Mercedes M. O’Connell, Sean K. O’Connor (NHS), Nicole S. Odonkor (NHS), Daniel C. Ojatabu, Devin A. Oquendo, Erik J. Orellana, Maria M. Ortega, Julianna R. Ortiz, Naomi L. Ostlund, Caroline J. Owusu, Ashley J. Oyervide, Stephanie O. Pacifico, Collin M. Paik, Elise L. Painchaud, Desiree G. Pantojas, Julia I. Pasquale (NHS), Zaire T. Peart, Annyelle L. Pego, Yasmery Pena, Rosanny I. Penaloza, Isabelle E. Perez,, Raul Perez Jr., Nadiushka Perez Rivera, Samuel A. Pineda, Yamilett Y. Pineda, Andrea R. Pizzotti, Zachary C. Plouffe, Amanda E. Powell (NHS), Samantha J. Powers, Ohemaa Y. Prempeh, Brian T. Quach, Ronald D. Quijada (NHS), Lindsay T. Quinlivan, Tatiana A. Quintanilla, Sachin Ramchand, Hevyn Raymond, Tyler M. Remillard, Pavli Renja, David S. Ringquist, Esasia L. Rivera, Gabriel S. Rivera, Jazmin M. Rivera, Lisandra D. Rivera, Joshua R. Roberts, Asiah A. Rochelle, Dariel Rodriguez (NHS), Jovani A. Rodriguez, Marielys Rodriguez (NHS), Sheyenne T. Rodriguez, Shayla Y. Roman, Syndia T. Rosa, Gypsy Z. Rosado, Beverly S. Rosario, Kendra N. Rose, Cassidy P. Rushlow, Kadir N. Safo Boateng, Brian A. Saldana Santiago, Jasmita Samal, Angel C. Samuels, Russell N. Sanborn, Mariama Sanneh, Zaimarie Santana Rivera, Jose J. Santiago, Gianni E. Santos, Vincent A. Sasso, Kailey A. Sciascia, Madison F. Seroter (NHS), Lordina S. Shalom, Connor C. Shea, Keegan C. Shea, Robert C. Sherrod, Ryan D. Shliapa, Joseph E. Skebos, Joshua M. Skebos, Bartlomiej M. Skowronski, Anthony D. Soto, Erick R. St Laurent, Ryan M. Stolakis, Bailey N. Sullivan, Karlie M. Sunden, Dallas K. Suprenant, Akihiro C. Suzuki, Christopher L. Sweeney, Samuel J. Tambeau, Jamarcus L. Taylor, Victor Thai, Shawna J. Thomas, Emma M. Thuot, Aurinalda A. Tineo Nunez, Carlos A. Torres, Francisco R. Torres, Gianni A. Trinidad, Alana D. Trotto, Uriyah M. Tumus, Daniel J. Valls Perez, Andrea P. Vargas, Doris R. Vasquez, Kiara L. Vega, Carlos E. Velez, John A. Vera, Madelin S. Vera, Tommy Vicenty Torres, Lindsey M. Vickers, Virna L. Villegas, Allan S. Wachira, Hannah F. Walkden, Asia S. Walker (NHS), Malcom Wembolua Gaines, Akizsia G. Williams, Akeemlah A. Wilson, Jazmyne M. Wright, Trevor A. Yeboah, Paul H. Zalauskas, Javier O. Zamot, and Angelina A. Zenon.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

Awards and Scholarships

Academic and Trade Success Award: Connor Shea

Advanced Manufacturing Instructors Special Recognition Award: Victor Thai

Advanced Manufacturing Outstanding Achievement Award: Ryan Stolakis

Advanced Manufacturing Outstanding Student Award: Samuel Pineda

Advanced Placement History Award: Sean O’Connor

Alice Miles Scholarship: Sean O’Connor Nominee

Allied Health - Outstanding Student Award: Caroline Owusu

Art Designer Student of the Year: Molly Milionis

Arthur Norton Memorial Award: Bruno Medeiros

Athletic Directors’ Association Award: Brendon M. Hamilton, Bailey N. Sullivan

Automotive Collision - Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Carlos Casillas Jr., Destiny Leon

Automotive Service Excellence Award: Jared Anderson, Benjamin Brandli

Automotive Technology Instructors Award: Joel Ayala Anaya

Bay State Scholarship: Nathaniel Felix

Be Strong Student State Representative Nominee: Zaire T. Peart

Biotechnology - Best Laboratory Citizen Award: Yamilett Pineda

Biotechnology - Excellence as an Independent Researcher: Marleen Nunez

Biotechnology - Excellence in Employability Skills: Michelle Haigbea

Biotechnology - Excellence in Technical Skills: Awa P. Bamba

Biotechnology - Outstanding Laboratory Skills: Marielys Rodriguez

CAP Award: Benjamin Brandli

Carpentry - Koopman Lumber Achievement Award: Eh T. Doh

Carpentry - Home Depot Outstanding Student Award: Payton Morlock

Carpentry Leadership Award: Nathaniel Felix

Central Massachusetts Plumbing Gas Inspector Association Scholarship: Award: Lytany Cruz

Co-Operative Education Award: Nathaniel Felix, Colton Hormann

Culinary Arts Student of the Year: Alex Fenner

DECA Emerging Leader Award: Itzelanie Chacon Feliciano, Julia I. Pasquale

Drafting - Most Outstanding Senior Award: Thuyen Nguyen

Early Education and Care - Excellence in Teaching Award: Jazmin Rivera

Early Education and Care - Outstanding Leadership Award: Emanuele O. Dokyi

Early Education and Care - Positive Work Ethic Award: Amy Jano

Electrical - Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Samuel R. Borenstein

Excellence Award in Athletics: Justice Batista

Excellence in Commitment and Dedication to Technical Education Award: Dailin Cambara, Bishnu Dhungel, E Alex Fenner

Excellence in Unified Sports: Justice Batista, Landen Delacruz, Kaitlyn Lauziere, Marquise Little, Jamarcus Taylor, Andrea P. Vargas

Excellence in Writing Award: Abigael W. Kihu

Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Computer Programming: Tajrei Colon

Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Cosmetology: Dariana Alvarado Caraballo

Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Culinary Arts: Kaitlyn Lauziere, Marquise Little

Excellent Vocational Training Skills in Graphic Design: Landen Delacruz

Finance, Marketing & Business Management Student of the Year: Sibela Bace

Gary Soter Memorial Award: Aaron R. Berry

Gene Haas Foundation Manufacturing Scholarship Award: Samuel Pineda, Ryan Stolakis, Victor Thai

Graphic Communications Client Service Student of the Year: Henry Le

Graphic Communications Employability Award: Kendra Rose

Graphic Communications Student of the Year: Erik Orellana

Graphic Communications Theory Award: Henry Le

Greater Worcester Community Foundation -Laurie C. Tinsley Scholarship: Nathaniel Felix

Hanover Insurance Scholarship: Martha Boiquaye, Shannon Canavan, Erin G. Gaffney, Abigael W. Kihu, Lesandra Locario, Kylee Norris, Doris Vasquez

Hispanics Achieving and Celebrating Excellence Award: Itzelanie Chacon Feliciano, Bryan Escobar, Marleen Nunez, Doris Vasquez

Hospitality - Excellence in Customer Service: Amanda Powell

Hospitality - Excellence in Management: Devin Oquendo

Hospitality Outstanding Work Ethic and Professionalism Award: Ashley Oyervide

Hospitality Service Award: Victoria W. Kungu

Information and Support Services and Networking Outstanding Student Award: Sarah Lefort

Information Support Services and Networking Senior Award: Paul Zalauskas

Information Technology - Community Impact Award: Sean O’Connor

Information Technology - Help Desk Technician Certificate: Zachary Le, David Ringquist, Michael Bautista, Sachin Ramchand

Jane Thibeault Memorial Scholarship: Jeanie Djokotoe

Jim Gardner Automotive Scholarship: Dariel Rodriguez

John B. Kelley Award: Carolina Jimenez

Joseph Howard Memorial Award: Carlos Casillas Jr., Destiny Leon

Keolis Award: Nominee: Maryssa Leone, Ohemaa Prempeh

Latino Dollars for Scholars: Dariel Rodriguez

Manton Scholarship: Nathaniel Felix

Massachusetts School Administrators Association Student Achievement Award: Alyssa Kelleher

Massachusetts Vocational Association - Certificate of Recognition, Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award: Sean O’Connor

Massachusetts Vocational Association Non-Traditional Student Award- Welding: Abigael W. Kihu

Massachusetts Vocational Association Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Bryan Escobar

Massachusetts Vocational Association Presidential Certificate of Merit: Thuyen Nguyen, Samuel Pineda

METSO Engineering Scholarship: in Memory of Nathan Gronda and Bruce Keevan: Kyran Bishop, Ronald Quijada

Milan Twitchell Award: Madison Seroter

N. Michael Luksha Award: Virna Villegas

Nanda Dhungel Memorial Award: Alan Wachira

NAPA Tool Award: Jared Anderson

Outstanding Achievement in History: Chelsea Boateng

Outstanding Achiever in Athletics: Andrea P. Vargas

Outstanding Achiever in Mathematics: Andrea P. Vargas

Outstanding Achiever in Physical Education: Felix Akaab

Outstanding HVAC Student of the Year Award: Samantha Arguin

Outstanding in Theory of Biotechnology: Nicole Odonkor

Outstanding Leadership Award: Justice Batista

Outstanding Mathematics Student: Bryan Escobar, Yamilett Pineda

Outstanding Participant in History: Asia S. Walker

Outstanding Worker in Food Services: Jamarcus Taylor

Painting and Design - Michael Dombrowski Award: Dailin Cambara

Painting and Design Instructor’s Award: Oleevya Daboul

Painting and Design Leadership Award: Beverly Rosario

Painting and Design Student of the Year: Brian Quach

Plumbing Shop Award: Daniel J. Valls

Programming and Web Development - Game Development Achievement Award: Jeremiah Gagnon

Robotics and Automation Technology - Most Outstanding Senior Award: Colton Hormann

Roger Phenix Memorial Award: Dayshawna Johnson

Salutatorian: Sean O’Connor

Senior Academic “Grit” Award: Zaimarie Santana Rivera

Senior English Award: Mariana Bracetti, Amyah Chagnon Verdieu, Lytany Cruz, David Ringquist

Senior History Award: Brian Quach

Senior Media Arts Award: Molly Milionis

Senior Physical Education Award: Muna Abdulkhader, Maria W. Gitau, Ariel Hoxhallari, Abigael W. Kihu, Dariel Rodriguez, Keegan C. Shea

Senior Science Award: Emilie A. Avril, Chelsea Boateng, Abe Gayle B. James, Gahbrielle T. James, Joseph N. Njane, Alan Wachira

Senior Theatre Award: Kylie Febres

Senior Visual Arts Award: Alyssa Kelleher

SKILLS USA - Cosmetology Entrepreneurship Award: Angelina Zenon

SKILLS USA - Cosmetology Technical Achievement Award: Hannah Mastrototaro

SKILLS USA - Health Knowledge Bowl, Silver: Chelsea Boateng, Martha Boiquaye, Ashby Gomez Pastor, Mariama Senneh

SKILLS USA - Medical Math, Gold: Madison Seroter

SKILLS USA - Outstanding Cosmetology Award: Angela Adutwumwaa

SKILLS USA Member: Jazmari A. Martinez

Smalley Foundation Award: Sean O’Connor

Student Council Commonwealth Award: Ashby Gomez Pastor

The Angelo T. & James J. Pappas Award: Jason T. Le

UniBank Scholarship: Awa P. Bamba

Valedictorian: Bryan Escobar

Varsity Baseball: John L. Auden, Aaron R. Berry, Jose Bonilla, Kyle A. Dipilato, Cruz Kaleb Lopez, Jovani A. Rodriguez, Keegan C. Shea, Christopher L. Sweeney

Varsity Bowling: Katelyn E. Alves, John L. Auden, Alyssa Kelleher, Michael Letendre, Leon Li, Kaleb Lopez, Sheynne Rodriguez, Kendra Rose, Ryan Stolakis

Varsity Boys Basketball : John A. Babb, Jose Bonilla, Cesar E. Flores, Brendon M. Hamilton, Innocent E. Nortey, Cooper H. Nyanue, Zaire T. Peart, Malcom J. Wembolua Gaines

Varsity Boys Crew: Samuel R. Borenstein, Daniel Meneses

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Jasiah D. Andrews Clunes, Emanuele O. Dokyi, Nathaniel Felix, Brandon G. Kibathi, Joseph N. Njane

Varsity Boys Golf: Cruz Kaleb Lopez, Collin M. Paik

Varsity Boys Indoor Track: Emanuele O. Dokyi, Nathaniel Felix, Brandon G. Kibathi, Rodney Maldonado, Akihiro C. Suzuki

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Livingston R. Jenkins

Varsity Boys Soccer: Brian Montenegro

Varsity Boys Swimming: Edward A. Irger

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Eh T. Doh, Brendon M. Hamilton, Zaire T. Peart, Akihiro C. Suzuki, Daniel J. Valls, Trevor Yeboah

Varsity Cheerleading: Chelsea Boateng, Kebeh A. Dennis, Jannelly Hilario, Abe Gayle B. James, Gahbrielle T. James, Mariana D. Morales, Leslie N. Mwangi, Rosanny I. Penaloza, Uriyah M. Tumus, Kiara L. Vega

Varsity Field Hockey: Emilee R. Algieri, Emilie A. Avril, Sophia R. Avril, Lauresa D. Bruce, Maria W. Gitau, Alyvia Hagearty, Morgan E. Hanus, Julianna R. Ortiz, Julia I. Pasquale, Alana D. Trotto

Varsity Football : Marck Larry Bastien, Brendan W. Dennehy, Brendon M. Hamilton, Jason T. Le, Rodney Maldonado, Cooper H. Nyanue, Joshua R. Roberts, Daniel J. Valls

Varsity Girls Basketball: Awa P. Bamba, Alyvia Hagearty, Morgan E. Hanus, Jazmari A. Martinez, Bailey N. Sullivan, Andrea P. Vargas

Varsity Girls Cross Country : Maryam A. Abdulrasaq, Greisy Cepeda Victoriano, Abigael W. Kihu, Victoria W. Kungu, Christine Nibitanga

Varsity Girls Indoor Track : Lauresa D. Bruce, Erin G. Gaffney, Maria W. Gitau, Christine Nibitanga, Shawna J. Thomas, Asia S. Walker

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Emilie A. Avril, Erin G. Gaffney

Varsity Girls Soccer : Awa P. Bamba, Arianna A. Beers, Ayanna Cordova, Ashley M. De Los Santos, Dania J. Diaz Francia, Roberly I. Hernandez Ramirez, Shayla Y. Roman, Bailey N. Sullivan, Emma M. Thuot

Varsity Girls Swimming: Amy Jano

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Nyenpu B. Cisco, Erin G. Gaffney, Amy Jano, Jazmari A. Martinez, Selena A. Miller

Varsity Ice Hockey: Daniel P. Lemieux

Varsity Outdoor Track: Marck Larry Bastien, Lauresa D. Bruce, Kebeh A. Dennis, Emanuele O. Dokyi, Nathaniel Felix, Maria W. Gitau, Brandon G. Kibathi , Victoria W. Kungu, Rodney Maldonado, Christine Nibitanga, Shawna J. Thomas

Varsity Softball: Katelyn E. Alves, Morgan E. Hanus, Julia I. Pasquale, Bailey N. Sullivan, Andrea P. Vargas

Varsity Wrestling: Jason T. Le

Veterinary Assisting - Client Service Award: Lindsay Quinlivan

Veterinary Assisting - Excellence in Employability Skills: Asia S. Walker

Veterinary Assisting - Laboratory and Research Award: Shayla Y. Roman

Veterinary Assisting - Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Daniel Mendez-Torres

Veterinary Assisting - Patient Advocacy Award: Jessica Goyette

Web Development Achievement Award: Zachary Le

Welding - Industry Award: Ariel Hoxhallari, Maryssa Leone

Welding - Outstanding Dedication and Achievement Award: Zachary Plouffe

Welding Instructor’s Award: Samuel Tambeau

Woman of Consequence Nominee: Alyssa Kelleher

Woody’s Auto Body Award: Carlos Casillas Jr., Destiny Leon

Worcester County Superintendents Award: Madison Seroter

Worcester County Superintendents’ Association Scholars Award: Bryan Escobar

Worcester Credit Union Scholarship: Russell Sanborn

Worcester Telegram and Gazette Student Achiever Award: Sean O’Connor

Worcester Union Award: - Inspirational Woman: Awa P. Bamba

WPI Great Minds Scholarship: Brian Montenegro, Ohemaa Prempeh

Translate